Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: UMA and Prepaid/Flexpay

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    227
    Feedback Score
    0

    UMA and Prepaid/Flexpay

    1/ Did some searching around so my next step was to ask around. Has anyone gotten UMA to work on a Flexpay account (w/o the $9.99 add-on which i know is unavailable for those accounts) or on the straight prepaid option?

    2/ Also has this worked at Tmobile hotspots?

    3/ And has anyone had experience using the prepaid UMA option overseas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    570
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S7 Edge, LG V10, Iphone 6S plus
    Carrier(s)
    T-MOBILE
    Feedback Score
    0
    I know with normal prepaid uma works. Calls are just deducted the same as if it were a normal call. I can put my moms prepay sim in my T339 or Katalyst and connect instantly to my router. I've also used it on many open networks and Hotspots. Dont have any info for you on using it internationally

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TX,US
    Posts
    3,229
    Carrier(s)
    at&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crashx22
    1/ Did some searching around so my next step was to ask around. Has anyone gotten UMA to work on a Flexpay account (w/o the $9.99 add-on which i know is unavailable for those accounts) or on the straight prepaid option?

    2/ Also has this worked at Tmobile hotspots?

    3/ And has anyone had experience using the prepaid UMA option overseas?
    it has been told hundred times!
    Any T-mobile account can use UMA (SIM in a t-mobile UMA phone).
    Any means any! (include prepaid and flexpay).
    I used many times with prepaid on UMA in oversea!
    UMA is domestic call, not matter where you are!
    T-Mobile - the largest fake 4G network in Americas

    HTC HD2 Speed on 3G/HSDPA

    T-mobile 3G/H or Pharos 137

    My broadband speed


    My WM phone is the best GPS now, say good bye junk Andriod

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
    Posts
    1,130
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus x 2 lines
    Feedback Score
    0
    UMA will work on any account, HOWEVER, without the 9.99 add-on, the minutes will be deducted from your bucket.

    Meaning, no unlimited UMA for flexpay/prepaid
    Disclaimer: If this is an answer to a TECHNICAL QUESTION, then MY ANSWER is correct, even if its contradicting something that a tech support rep, or anyone else said. I am not giving you the answer YOU WANT, I'll give you the answer I know is CORRECT.
    If this is about CARRIER POLICY, then you should probably be aware that carriers change their policy unexpectedly, and inexplicably. Even if the answer is correct when posted, it could very well be wrong in a day, or week.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    191
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6500
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by desertbunny
    UMA will work on any account, HOWEVER, without the 9.99 add-on, the minutes will be deducted from your bucket.

    Meaning, no unlimited UMA for flexpay/prepaid

    EXACTLY....

    I had to learn that the hard way... Flexpay a/c can use UMA but can not get the $9.99 unlimited UMA calling feature...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    840
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by desertbunny View Post
    UMA will work on any account, HOWEVER, without the 9.99 add-on, the minutes will be deducted from your bucket.

    Meaning, no unlimited UMA for flexpay/prepaid
    Sorry to resurect a 2 year old thread, but is this still true?

    Thanks,

    Rafster
    MOBILE HISTORY:
    TM
    * 16: Moto X Pure 64GB Black
    TM, Telcel, ATT
    * 15: Note 3, ZE600, 2720
    * 14: Galaxy Avant, Z600
    Sprint/ATT
    * 12: GS3, 2720
    Nextel/Boost/ATT
    * 10: BB8350i, 2720
    * 09: i9, BB7520
    * 08: Tilt, i450
    * 07: W810i, A707, 8125, BlackJack
    * 06: L6, Z520, 6682
    VZ/TM/ATT
    * 05: 7135, i600, V551, 6230, 6620, Z600
    * 04: V300, T610, 6035, 3390
    * 03: T720C
    * 02: Advx CDM4000, 9000, 9155GPX, Thera

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
    Posts
    1,130
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus x 2 lines
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes. UMA minutes on a prepaid account still come out of your minute bucket

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    698
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by desertbunny View Post
    Yes. UMA minutes on a prepaid account still come out of your minute bucket
    my zero balance prepaid phone free call to anywhere on UMA.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    840
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    my zero balance prepaid phone free call to anywhere on UMA.
    How does that work?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    698
    Feedback Score
    0
    no special, just put prepaid SIM to UMA compatible phones to make calls.
    Quote Originally Posted by rafster View Post
    How does that work?
    Last edited by Androided; 09-30-2011 at 02:27 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0

    Prepaid UMA overseas

    I'm currently overseas. I had a postpaid account. I switched to prepaid (pay as you go) 24 hours ago as it's more convenient for me. UMA worked fine after the switch. Few hours ago, i got the SOS sign on the upper corner on my blackberry and it has been like that since. Have been calling customer care for hours now, they couldn't find a solution.

    any ideas?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
    Posts
    1,130
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus x 2 lines
    Feedback Score
    0
    prior to the SOS, what did it display?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    either the roaming network, or UMA when wifi was available.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    nevermind. fixed it. uma error code was J0012.0. I reset the router.

Bookmarks