Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: converting tmobile curve 8900 to Att network.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    Device(s)
    Iphone 2g
    Feedback Score
    0

    converting tmobile curve 8900 to Att network.

    I need help plz. I have an unlock tmobile curve 8900 phone i want to rebrand or make it so it works on the att network, the network information still have tmobile on it. Can someone show me where to get this information. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,635
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    No need. Make sure you had TMO delete the BIS account that was associated. Get a BB data plan with at&t and the service books will be pushed. You don't configure the BB. The service books do.

    Carrier-specific settings are in the service books -- not the OS itself. If it has the TMO network information on it, it's probably because it has a TMO SIM in it. That is, unless you're actually talking about the theme (which is easily changed).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    Device(s)
    Iphone 2g
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by briareus
    No need. Make sure you had TMO delete the BIS account that was associated. Get a BB data plan with at&t and the service books will be pushed. You don't configure the BB. The service books do.

    Carrier-specific settings are in the service books -- not the OS itself. If it has the TMO network information on it, it's probably because it has a TMO SIM in it. That is, unless you're actually talking about the theme (which is easily changed).
    Sorry i am new to this, do i delete anything in the service book options?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,635
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nope. Not unless you're having problems. Do you have an at&t BB data plan? You need to get that first.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    Device(s)
    Iphone 2g
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by briareus
    Nope. Not unless you're having problems. Do you have an at&t BB data plan? You need to get that first.
    Yes i do, i have the unlimited plan.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    121
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am tryingto do similar and would like to know if this is going to be same for me; I have the tmobile 8220 pearl flip i want to use on AT&T

    So just unlock, insert at&t sim and get the BB data plan on at&t and I am all set?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    121
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not working; just adding a BB plan with ATT doesnt get a tmo BB phone to work with the ATT Sim in it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    653
    Feedback Score
    0
    What exactly do you mean by "not working"?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    121
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nothing at all was happening; but since then found AT&T failed to put BB plan on it, so now I have some things going, but not all; cant add new email accts

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    942
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    you need to set up your BIS account at att.blackberry.net. you have to log in, set up your IMEI and PIN and have the service books sent. if you never released the PIN off the old t-mobile account, then it wont let you add it to the at&t one.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    121
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks for the reply

    Yes - have done all, and exactly, that.

    Still unable to connect some apps, unable to edit (add or delete) email accounts that are on the phone from when it was with tmobile

    am going to back up accounts to desktop manager and then wipe the phone using its built-in feature and then resend the books, will see if that helps.

    thanks

Bookmarks