Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40

Thread: Will unlocked GSM Bell/Telus phones work on Fido?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    243
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Q5, Blackberry Z30
    Carrier(s)
    Wind, Public Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JMPBass
    Nope, cos T-Mobile's 3G Network is not on the same frequency as Bell/Telus/Rogers/Fido.

    T-Mobile is 1700/2100, whereas the Big 3.5 are 850/1900. If WIND were coming to town, they'd be the same as T-Mobile.
    The dash is quad band though.. Unless if GSM/HDSP aren't compatible on the newer CDMA networks...
    I'm confused...

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    815
    Device(s)
    X
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    I completely forgot to try last night, sorry everyone!
    My tenant is back this afternoon with his Bell phone, will try & post then.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    393
    Device(s)
    Galaxy Note 2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SilverSamurai
    The dash is quad band though.. Unless if GSM/HDSP aren't compatible on the newer CDMA networks...
    I'm confused...
    I'm pretty certain the HTC Dash quad-band GSM, not quad-band HSPA. There is a difference. GSM is the 2G system, more or less. HSPA is the 3G equivalent of the GSM system. Different frequency spectrums, and I don't think the Dash covers it. It would work on Rogers and Fido because they have GSM coverage, but not with Bell or Telus's new system as they are dual-band HSPA and not quad-band.
    "If I said it, I said it for myself, not for any carrier or company for which I may work. Therefore, don't use it against me."

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    51
    Device(s)
    SH-01A
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    so technically I can buy a 9700 from bell without contract unlock it have it worked with Fido with no problems at all? just making sure is bell 9700 branded bell on it like the rogers one is?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    546
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy SII 4G
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hiatus
    so technically I can buy a 9700 from bell without contract unlock it have it worked with Fido with no problems at all? just making sure is bell 9700 branded bell on it like the rogers one is?
    yessssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss ssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss ssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss ss

    if you unlock it it will work with any sim cards 4 everrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    75
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Using Bell Blackberry 9700 on Fido right now, works perfectly.

    Fido iPhone 3GS unlocked with blackra1n/blacksn0w working fine with Bell (and using the now expired unlimited 50 student voice/data plan )

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    131
    Device(s)
    blackberry bold
    Carrier(s)
    FIDO
    Feedback Score
    0

    Toronto

    say i use my moms telus account to upgrade to a bold 9700 or iphone 3GS
    if i unlock the iphone or bold will i be limited to just 3G or will i be able to use EDGE on fido as well as 3g?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    546
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy SII 4G
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pc_7
    say i use my moms telus account to upgrade to a bold 9700 or iphone 3GS
    if i unlock the iphone or bold will i be limited to just 3G or will i be able to use EDGE on fido as well as 3g?
    Um, of course you'll be able to use both.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    506
    Device(s)
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier(s)
    Mobilicity
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by guardianflash
    Um, of course you'll be able to use both.
    Actually, this is a very valid question.

    Because Fido built a 3G network on top of a pre-existing 2G GSM network, the phones will drop down to 2G GSM and use EDGE for data if you loose the 3G network.

    On Bell/Telus, the underlying 2G network is CDMA. If the phone looses the 3G network on Bell/Telus you will get No Service (or 'Emergency Only') since those phones do not support a 2G CDMA network.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    223
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Bold 9700
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by XtremeResident
    If unlocking an BB 9700 is the same as unlocking a Rogers 9000 or 8900 then it should take you 30 seconds to unlock it
    Unfortunatly its not. The Bell 9700 has 2 lock levels (MEP2- Net and MEP4-SP). Telus one has 1 (MEP4-SP)

    Unlocks are going to me more expensive.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3G 8gb
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dr_torch
    Actually, this is a very valid question.

    Because Fido built a 3G network on top of a pre-existing 2G GSM network, the phones will drop down to 2G GSM and use EDGE for data if you loose the 3G network.

    On Bell/Telus, the underlying 2G network is CDMA. If the phone looses the 3G network on Bell/Telus you will get No Service (or 'Emergency Only') since those phones do not support a 2G CDMA network.
    i think you're talking about the wrong situation.. if you take a Rogers 9700 and use it unlocked on bell/telus, this would be the case. but if you unlock a bell/telus 9700 phone and use it on Rogers/Fido, you'll get full GSM/GPRS/EDGE support because the phone itself has those specifications.

    so to clarify:
    unlocked Bell/Telus 9700 on Rogers/Fido will work due to GSM/GPRS/EDGE support

    unlocked Rogers 9700 on Bell/Telus will work in 3G zones ONLY


    if someone smarter than me could verify this, please do!
    I like.. cell things.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    506
    Device(s)
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier(s)
    Mobilicity
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MissFido
    i think you're talking about the wrong situation.. if you take a Rogers 9700 and use it unlocked on bell/telus, this would be the case. but if you unlock a bell/telus 9700 phone and use it on Rogers/Fido, you'll get full GSM/GPRS/EDGE support because the phone itself has those specifications.

    so to clarify:
    unlocked Bell/Telus 9700 on Rogers/Fido will work due to GSM/GPRS/EDGE support

    unlocked Rogers 9700 on Bell/Telus will work in 3G zones ONLY


    if someone smarter than me could verify this, please do!
    This is exactly what I said. Anyway, let me clarify once and for all:

    For ANY phone that has 3G and 2G GSM:

    On Rogers / Fido: The phone will use the 3G network unless there is no 3G network, then it will use the 2G network.

    On Telus / Bell: The phone will use the 3G network unless there is no 3G network, then it will get No Service.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12,023
    Device(s)
    Moto X
    Carrier(s)
    Fido Solutions
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dr_torch
    For ANY phone that has 3G and 2G GSM:

    On Rogers / Fido: The phone will use the 3G network unless there is no 3G network, then it will use the 2G network.

    On Telus / Bell: The phone will use the 3G network unless there is no 3G network, then it will get No Service.
    100% correct.

    FIDO $60/10GB + 5 hours unlimited data
    WIND $15 AITF unlimited data (10GB full speed)


    All my posts are my own opinion only and not necessarily that of any of my employers, past or present.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec (Canada)
    Posts
    6,597
    Device(s)
    Unlocked Rogers Blackberry Q10 | LG Nexus-4 | Samsung Nexus-S
    Carrier(s)
    Fido | Rogers Prepaid | LycaMobile US | Bell | T-Mobile Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by XtremeResident
    If unlocking an BB 9700 is the same as unlocking a Rogers 9000 or 8900 then it should take you 30 seconds to unlock it
    I've heard that Bell/Telus's Blackberry Bold 9700 is harder to unlock than Rogers Blackberry Bold 9700. I agree with you that it takes less than 30 seconds to unlock a Rogers Blackberry Bold 9700 (after waiting for the subsidy unlock code that is)... it also currently costs $3.75 CAD to unlock the Bold 9700 from Rogers (or any other Blackberry from Rogers).
    Unlimited Fido Data Plan: Netgear Aircard LTE Mobile Hotspot

    My Tech Blog

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4 16 GB
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NewPunk
    Using Bell Blackberry 9700 on Fido right now, works perfectly.

    Fido iPhone 3GS unlocked with blackra1n/blacksn0w working fine with Bell (and using the now expired unlimited 50 student voice/data plan )
    Where did you get your BB 9700? And if you don't mind my asking how much did you pay? I'm going nuts trying to find one at a decent price!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks