Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is there a way to install iPhone OS 4 using Windows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    41
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 3G 16 GBBlack
    Carrier(s)
    MX Telcel 3G
    Feedback Score
    0

    Is there a way to install iPhone OS 4 using Windows?

    Hello,

    I have been trying to install OS 4 Betas since Beta 1 release nearly a month ago. Had my phone registered by a developer. Unfortunately, every time I have tried to update my 3GS I get an "error 13". Is there a way to update? I have a computer running Vista and the other one is running Win 7.

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah, if you use vmware player and install OS X as a virtual machine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    BTA027
    Posts
    16,793
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    American Telephone & Telegraph Company
    Feedback Score
    0
    How do you develop for iPhone OS without a Mac?

    PRL Interpretations
    XFF's AlphaTag software
    Cellular and PCS License Maps
    Quote Originally Posted by gpatrick900
    I am a little confused. My Verizon phone was able to roam on GSM because they used TDMA. Tell it was shutdown. The phone recognizes it as Analog. If PCS has TDMA, It could be technically be used on GSM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tabla View Post
    Y'know, I'm used to hysterical 14-year-old ******** on the internet, but this is exceptional. Never before in human history have so many nerds hyperventilated so publicly over so little.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, USA
    Posts
    1,373
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    well i guess the want for the firmware lead them to buy. Like with 3.0 i was willing to pay just to test/enjoy. But 4.0 isnt as easy as 3.0... your options are clear, borrow someones mac, buy one, or virtual machine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,977
    Device(s)
    Galaxy Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by m1971n
    Yeah, if you use vmware player and install OS X as a virtual machine
    That vmware player is the same as parallels for mac? where all you need is the installation cd of the operating system you want and run it?
    Mopar ftw!!! NYLX

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pryncearif
    That vmware player is the same as parallels for mac? where all you need is the installation cd of the operating system you want and run it?
    Yes, or a pre-configured vm image.

Bookmarks