Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: run nexus one on 3G only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    31,608
    Device(s)
    LG V20 and LG G Pad X 8.0
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile One Plan 6+1 lines
    Feedback Score
    0

    run nexus one on 3G only

    I don't know whether anybody else posted it, but.....
    http://www.androidcentral.com/how-fo...us-one-3g-mode
    on phone dialing screen, key in the following
    *#*#4636#*#*
    go to the first option
    scroll to the bottom, where you can choose
    WCDMA preferred
    GSM only
    WCDMA only <---choose this if you're confident with 3G reception, otherwise, choose WCDMA preferred

    That's it!

    BTW, I received my nexus one today, and I did a lot of jobs to setup as I am 100% new to it



    Optimum/Cablevision

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    20
    Device(s)
    n1
    Carrier(s)
    its a tmo world
    Feedback Score
    0
    theres a thread at xda regarding this. apparently, for better battery life, gsm auto prl should be chosen. if i recall correctly, choosing this option prevents the phone from constantly searching better 3g signal. just thought this might be taken into consideration.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles area & PA/NJ, USA
    Posts
    17,403
    Device(s)
    Nexus One
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah I use the gsm auto (prl) option and it greatly improved my battery life in standby use. And this setting still locks onto 3g, it just tells your device to not worry about any other networks other than t-mobile's preferred list.
    Current Device: Nexus One
    Phone History: |N97 Mini| |5800| |E71-2| |N95-4| |N95-3| |N75| |6131| |6230| |SE T616|


    | My HoFo Feedback |

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greater Los Angeles
    Posts
    10,074
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro Max Series 4 Apple Watch
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    15 (100%)
    I just tried this and my phone started to get really hot out of the blue and I wasn't doing anything on it. Bad sign perhaps?
    “The Internet wasn’t meant to be metered in bits and bytes, so it’s insane that wireless companies are still making you buy it this way. The rate plan is dead — it’s a fossil from a time when wireless was metered by every call or text.” John Legere 1/5/2017

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    31,608
    Device(s)
    LG V20 and LG G Pad X 8.0
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile One Plan 6+1 lines
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by danny.boi View Post
    I just tried this and my phone started to get really hot out of the blue and I wasn't doing anything on it. Bad sign perhaps?
    Do you have anything in the phone acquires data constantly?
    Mine gets very warm when playing 128kbps internet radio, and the situation goes a bit worse when playing slingplayer (I have to remove the unit out of the soft case).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The 909, Southern California
    Posts
    9,949
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    -T--Mobile USA|Get More
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am going to ask a side note quick here.

    Roger, Remember when you flashed cyanogen mod ROM to your Nexus, and it was stuck in UMTS only due to ROM? How did you go about and enable HSPA on the phone? I couldnt find the orginal thread.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The 909, Southern California
    Posts
    9,949
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    -T--Mobile USA|Get More
    Feedback Score
    0
    Here it is:

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...st-1Mbps/page5

    I remember Roger posted it in an odd place, but the information pertaining to the N1 is useful. Editing with root explorer to HSPA...see Post #64-65

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    31,608
    Device(s)
    LG V20 and LG G Pad X 8.0
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile One Plan 6+1 lines
    Feedback Score
    0
    This trick seems to work with other Android phones.
    I did it on my BH II.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    3,478
    Device(s)
    Nexus 4 (CM 10)
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile·
    Feedback Score
    0
    you can also download anycut and choose the activity "testing" to make a shortcut to this menu from your home screen

Similar Threads

  1. TRADE: Nexus One /t-mobil,wind mobil/ for Nexus one /rogers,AT&T/
    By ronyb in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2010, 12:24 PM
  2. WTT: LNIB Nexus One AWS for Nexus One 3G 850 (AT&T, Rogers/Fido)
    By sushtsi in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 12:23 PM
  3. FS - NEXUS ONE FOR AT&T..LIKE NEW, WITH NEXUS CHARGER AND OTHER ACCESSORIES
    By one028 in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 06:15 PM
  4. Nexus 2?
    By Charles Sloan in forum Android
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 02:15 AM
  5. Nexus One
    By mobile3845 in forum HTC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 10:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks