Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49

Thread: Holy crap, now we have capped DSL!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    NIMbY Land
    Posts
    19,192
    Device(s)
    LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Holy crap, now we have capped DSL!

    AT&T will cap DSL and U-Verse internet, impose overage fees
    With the same reason they did wireless!
    How does AT&T defend the move? The company explains it will only impact two percent of consumers who use "a disproportionate amount of bandwidth," and poses the caps as an alternative to throttling transfer speeds.
    http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/E...verages-113149

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    666
    Device(s)
    Ace,V950
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    I knew this was coming, any person that has a capped data plan on the wireless side showed att that they could do this.

    Sent via the HowardForums Android app
    Why do peole that don't have Sprint, post in Sprint forums hmmmmm ie Troll Alert

    If the economy is so bad way are you wasting $200-$2,000 with Verizon or ATT... shame shame

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Yankton
    Posts
    2,227
    Device(s)
    Current:Bold 9650
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    What does this have to do with wireless? And what does 'caped' mean?
    This confusion can easily be avoided if you pronounce the word intended aloud. If it has a voiced Z sound, then it’s “lose.” If it has a hissy S sound, then it’s “loose.” Here are examples of correct usage: “He tends to lose his keys.” “She lets her dog run loose.”

    Loose
    not rigidly fastened or securely attached

    Lose
    to miss from one's possession or from a customary or supposed place

    Also, just because a word has an "s" at the end, doesn't mean it needs an apostrophe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    666
    Device(s)
    Ace,V950
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mick662 View Post
    What does this have to do with wireless? And what does 'caped' mean?
    Same company, att did the same thing in the wireless side and now they will do the same thing on home internet like dsl.

    You are capped and will get charged overages, I will be canceling me DSL and home phone when this starts.

    Sent via the HowardForums Android app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    111
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    time to cancel the DSL and tether on the unlimited data plan on the cellphone lol

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    NIMbY Land
    Posts
    19,192
    Device(s)
    LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rilharri View Post
    Same company, att did the same thing in the wireless side and now they will do the same thing on home internet like dsl.

    You are capped and will get charged overages, I will be canceling me DSL and home phone when this starts.

    Sent via the HowardForums Android app
    Oh, he knows, it's just a little prick sticking out going out for a walk.
    Last edited by CA; 03-13-2011 at 08:31 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NE IN
    Posts
    10,935
    Device(s)
    HTC TILT, 8525, BJI, BJII, SE w580i, w760a, z750a
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    meh, **** copper anyways lol.
    iPhone 4 on AT&T:


    http://www.xti9.com/v3xx[/FONT][/SIZE]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baja California / Sinaloa
    Posts
    22,370
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max / Apple iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    Pacific Bell Wireless / Verizon Wireless / AT&T MX / Movistar MX / Telcel MX
    Feedback Score
    0
    Meh..
    I'm glad none of the recent places I have lived in use AT&T DSL.
    There was this luxury apartment complex I lived in that was in bed with SBC and that was your only choice for TV/HSI. I inquired about U-Verse rollout in my current place and I am glad we don't subscribe to AT&T for HSI.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    206
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    I left att mobility due to the ridiculous 2 gig cap and I will leave att dsl now too most likely. I watch a lot of netflix and this is just dumb. Thank allah and baby jesus that sprint and metropcs has unlimited data and comcast, wow an brighthouse have unlimited internet still.

    Sent via the HowardForums Android app

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baja California / Sinaloa
    Posts
    22,370
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max / Apple iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    Pacific Bell Wireless / Verizon Wireless / AT&T MX / Movistar MX / Telcel MX
    Feedback Score
    0
    Comcast caps out 250 GB/month.
    Still better than what AT&T is proposing.

    Still have my unlimited webs for my Torch...well, it's a BB so it doesn't use that much.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NE IN
    Posts
    10,935
    Device(s)
    HTC TILT, 8525, BJI, BJII, SE w580i, w760a, z750a
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by i0wnj00 View Post
    Comcast caps out 250 GB/month.
    Still better than what AT&T is proposing.

    Still have my unlimited webs for my Torch...well, it's a BB so it doesn't use that much.
    Uverse caps out at 250gb with 10 dollar per 50gb overage fee.

    Probably not going to get that far on standard DSL unless you have a really good line w/ 6meg service.

    I actually had AT&T DSL at work and didn't mind their service other than the crappy copper lines. A friend had ATT DSL in the same town and it worked great....and he never got harassed about torrents and stuff like he always did with Mediacom. Mediacom sucks. I would still take Uverse over them, and I would probably get by fine on regular DSL but I would have to check out how much bandwidth Netflix actually uses..which I may do tonight if i can get netmeter to work.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Yankton
    Posts
    2,227
    Device(s)
    Current:Bold 9650
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CA View Post
    Oh, he knows, it's just a little prick sticking out going out for a walk.
    I prefer to call it 'average', not little.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Yankton
    Posts
    2,227
    Device(s)
    Current:Bold 9650
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zephxiii View Post
    Uverse caps out at 250gb with 10 dollar per 50gb overage fee.

    Probably not going to get that far on standard DSL unless you have a really good line w/ 6meg service.
    I guess I'll have to monitor mine to see what I use per month. It seems like it would be difficult to hit 150GB in a month, not to mention 250.

    If 6mb is a 'good' line, it must take some real desperation to use DSL.

    Quote Originally Posted by zephxiii
    I actually had AT&T DSL at work and didn't mind their service other than the crappy copper lines. A friend had ATT DSL in the same town and it worked great....and he never got harassed about torrents and stuff like he always did with Mediacom. Mediacom sucks. I would still take Uverse over them, and I would probably get by fine on regular DSL but I would have to check out how much bandwidth Netflix actually uses..which I may do tonight if i can get netmeter to work.
    I had Mediacom until Midcontinent bought them out, and I never had any problems with them. Midcontinent has been way better, but I just attribute that to progression-101 HD Channels and 30 Mb cable internet. I would definitely take some more speed, but the upgrade to 50 Mb is another $30 or $40 per month.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    666
    Device(s)
    Ace,V950
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by i0wnj00 View Post
    Comcast caps out 250 GB/month.
    Still better than what AT&T is proposing.

    Still have my unlimited webs for my Torch...well, it's a BB so it doesn't use that much.

    Yeah, but Comcast doesn't really do anything to you if you go over that 250.


    Sent via the HowardForums Android app

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    7,905
    Device(s)
    Nokia 8290 (TMO primary and site checker) / 6200 (850 roaming) / 6340i (AT&T PAYG and site checker)
    Carrier(s)
    Simple Mobile / AT&T PAYG (for backup & checking cell sites) / PagePlus (trial)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CA View Post
    With the same reason they did wireless!
    http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/E...verages-113149
    If the 2% of their customers who are data hogs move over to cable then it sounds good to me.

    I figure on a 1.5/384 DSL line (what I've had for over 10 years) one would need to max out capacity in both directions for over 180 hours each month to reach this limit. Except for the unemployed who are streaming video all day instead of working I don't see how one could do it sensibly.

    Of course, there are always a few posters here who can point out the unusual scenario where it is "necessary". But, generally speaking, very few customers would be seriously inconvenienced from serious usage. And if one is working at home and needs the bandwidth they certainly ought to be doing something productive enough to pay the modest overage charges.
    Last edited by gregsmith59; 03-14-2011 at 01:58 AM. Reason: speeling
    AT&T and T-Mobile SF Bay Area+ Cell Sites - with Cell ID labels
    http://sfocellsites.com/
    Over 1,100 AT&T sites in the 9 Bay Area counties + San Benito, Santa Cruz and Monterey counties
    Now over 1,500 T-Mobile sites in these 12 counties

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Holy crap.
    By idbl_fanatic in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 10:41 PM
  2. Holy crap what is going on with JB'd phones today??
    By PatrickGSR94 in forum iOS Jailbreaking and Unlocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 10:40 PM
  3. Holy Crap, there is an SPH-m900 "InstinctQ"
    By FKL in forum Regular Phone Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 09:34 AM
  4. Holy crap! When did we get new phones??
    By cstallings_xtc in forum Boost Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 10:18 AM
  5. Holy crap. The heck is going on with my xtc?!!
    By cstallings_xtc in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 11:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks