Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: SalesCentral works on Chrome

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Thornhill, ON
    Posts
    25,529
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    21 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    SalesCentral works on Chrome

    Anyone notice SC now works on Chrome, Mac and PC...fully!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,793
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    No, because you're only supposed to use it at work

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    204
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    He probably DID use it at work he probly installed it there

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Thornhill, ON
    Posts
    25,529
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    21 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I don't work for Rogers / Fido, I don't resell their products or services nor do I represent them in any official capacity nor should anyone assume that I personally even have access to SC.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,793
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I don't think anyone is accusing you of having access to SalesCentral. It's just odd that you would point out that it works on other browsers when you no longer work for the company. I don't know of any stores that use Mac, so unless corporate reps needed it or those who check it from home (talk about bringing work home with you), then it isn't really a big deal. I'm sure you can agree with me that Rogers should be focusing more on rogers.com :-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Look over yer shoulder
    Posts
    10,553
    Device(s)
    iPhone IVS | 9900 B0ldTouchDizzle
    Carrier(s)
    The one who pays me to use their service
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by WorldIRC View Post
    ... nor should anyone assume that I personally even have access to SC.
    LOL...what a reply. It's not like you mentioned some general observation. You mentioned something particularly obscure, and otherwise telling of the type of person who *would* know of what you were touching on. I think DHs' reply was quite appropriate.

    Quote Originally Posted by DH View Post
    ...It's just odd that you would point out that it works on other browsers when you no longer work for the company....
    exactly.


    wow...why'm I diggin up old threads haha.
    300 @ 5pm●5K SMS●Auto Roadside●Unlim Inc●1000LD●R2RLD●VP●6Gb LTDizzle+credits = <$36
    34+|0|0 119+|0|0

    Factory Unlocked 5White32gb, GNote2x2, 9900 LNIB Retired, GS3 for Mobi
    i7 920 @ 2.67GHz 9Gb DDR3
    My Wireless LD FAQ., READ IT!!!
    The Jawbone I, photo-review
    Maybe it's time to update this....nahhhhh

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,371
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by WorldIRC View Post
    I don't work for Rogers / Fido, I don't resell their products or services nor do I represent them in any official capacity nor should anyone assume that I personally even have access to SC.
    heh after this thread I think everyone is assuming you do. Have you tried Genesys in Chrome yet?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Thornhill, ON
    Posts
    25,529
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    21 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ircu View Post
    heh after this thread I think everyone is assuming you do. Have you tried Genesys in Chrome yet?
    Like Sega Genesys web emulator?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    10
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    sales central is embarassing, i get a spinning circle that never stops when i try to remove a customers call display and upgrade it to a vp
    Hand Down Man Down

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Thornhill, ON
    Posts
    25,529
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    21 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Don't remove the Call Display. Just select the VP and let the next page auto remove the Call Display.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,793
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I tried and it asks for a token now.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    11,951
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    it wouldn't matter anyways, RRSC only approves/allows internet exploder on their corporate machines anyways. it would be impossible to install goggle crome on a corp machine with all the securities

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    88
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    But dealer stores can use it.

Similar Threads

  1. Ongoing Issues with SalesCentral & CZ
    By str8outtaTO in forum Sales Central
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 05:47 PM
  2. So I broke SalesCentral today
    By WorldIRC in forum Sales Central
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 01:00 PM
  3. SalesCentral Pictures: proper settings for IE7?
    By GSXi in forum Sales Central
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 03:33 PM
  4. Logging into SalesCentral from home?
    By rebel_hb in forum Sales Central
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks