Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Access Forbidden" message in browser

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    34
    Feedback Score
    0

    "Access Forbidden" message in browser

    I've noticed that I keep getting more and more "Access Forbidden" messages while browsing the Web on my Galaxy Nexus. Toggling airplane mode doesn't fix it, I usually have to reboot the phone.

    Anyone else had this issue?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm seeing this as well — Galaxy Nexus, SF Bay Area — just started happening today (2012-10-05). Called their tech support and they said, "due to high call volume we're unable to answer your call, try calling back later." Sent them an email and waiting to hear back.

    Did you make any headway with the issue?

    More folks are experiencing it here — straighttalkwirelessforum -dot- com / viewtopic.php?f=6792&t=66897

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    34
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ebcase View Post
    I'm seeing this as well — Galaxy Nexus, SF Bay Area — just started happening today (2012-10-05). Called their tech support and they said, "due to high call volume we're unable to answer your call, try calling back later." Sent them an email and waiting to hear back.

    Did you make any headway with the issue?

    More folks are experiencing it here — straighttalkwirelessforum -dot- com / viewtopic.php?f=6792&t=66897
    Seems to be sporadic. I haven't had it happen in a couple of days. I noticed that I actually have to go into my data settings and shut off data, then turn it back on in order to get it to work. I'm on the AT&T SIM and it's pretty frustrating.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Data magically started working for me again, later in the afternoon. I'd already tried turning airplane mode on/off, etc.

    They (ST support) called me back ~24 hours later and left a voicemail I could barely understand, so at least I got a response from my query.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    46
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T GoPhone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I noticed that I had no more issues when I removed the proxy server.

    Using a N8 with the att sim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had this prob with my ZTE Merit (sry, but I love this phone), and I refreshed the page on my Android and wah-la...internet. Try it. Had no problems since and if so just refresh again, hope this helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2009, 11:55 AM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2004, 01:00 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2004, 07:17 AM
  4. V400 accessing AT&T's Mmode Browser?
    By Interpol in forum Motorola
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-24-2004, 10:29 PM
  5. can't access my voice message....
    By semidevil in forum Nokia
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-21-2002, 04:08 PM

Bookmarks