Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can a Tracfone CDMA phone have it's number changed?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    400
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Can a Tracfone CDMA phone have it's number changed?

    Just wondering because it does not have a sim card can the phone number that's already in a CDMA phone be changed to a new area code and number by calling CS?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,311
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes. You will likely have to do a bunch of code entry mode, so be prepared. Also, maybe you will have to do *22890 and *22891, don't know.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,605
    Device(s)
    Nokia 2720
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hooterville View Post
    Just wondering because it does not have a sim card can the phone number that's already in a CDMA phone be changed to a new area code and number by calling CS?
    Yes. Some keystrokes and then OTA programming (*22890, etc.)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    somewhere in NorCal.USA
    Posts
    70
    Device(s)
    Moto E815, W766, LG A340, etc...
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, PagePlus Cellular, PureTalk
    Feedback Score
    0
    Why do you need a SIM card? CDMA phones are given new phone numbers over the air (OTA) by other carriers all the time. I just reactivated a used Motorola E815 with PagePlus Cellular, with no "number entry" like TF requires. Tracfone (TF) just makes life more difficult by having the subscriber enter a lot of numbers to set-up the new phone number. Other cell providers do it OTA.

    As an aside, I had to enter Tracfone's (TF) multiple lines of code for 6 pages, and I just used the back button on my computer (my cache) to verify that bonus code 84341 for 30 extra minutes on a 60 minute airtime card was still valid. This was on a CDMA (LG-220) phone previously activated on TF.

    I have ported my main number from that previous TF to PagePlus Cellular because for the second time, Tracfone's "Loss Prevention" Department has cut my cell off with no warning nor explanation. I will NEVER go back to Tracfone. Ever.

    I guess I could consider myself "lucky" for getting my primary number out of Tracfone's death grip, but that's all they would let me take this time. I had over 450 legitimate minutes and service paid til July, 2013 this time. My cell is my only phone - no landline!

    I went through this back in 2009, and I wound up sending TF two large certified letters and one lengthy FAX with copies of all my receipts and a lengthy explanation of how I got all those minutes. I lost cell service for five months while all this BS transpired between TF and myself back in 2009.

    I thought our "problems" were behind us, but I thought wrong!

    I hope everyone has a great holiday!
    Last edited by MountainMike; 12-21-2012 at 02:06 AM. Reason: add TF activation
    Please run a "SEARCH" before posting your question!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,523
    Feedback Score
    0
    Long answer short. Yes
    Just call CS or use their Facebook page to talk to a CS rep and they can help you get your phone relocated to your new area.


    Quote Originally Posted by Hooterville View Post
    Just wondering because it does not have a sim card can the phone number that's already in a CDMA phone be changed to a new area code and number by calling CS?

    Thanks.

    ST to IPhone http://goo.gl/bYd8e
    ST to Android http://goo.gl/Xael3
    ST to Windows Phone http://goo.gl/MMuZH
    Tracfone CS at 800-876-5753 or 800-626-4883
    Phone Number for Google Customer Service. 18558363987

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    somewhere in NorCal.USA
    Posts
    70
    Device(s)
    Moto E815, W766, LG A340, etc...
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, PagePlus Cellular, PureTalk
    Feedback Score
    0

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    Yes. You will likely have to do a bunch of code entry mode, so be prepared. Also, maybe you will have to do *22890 and *22891, don't know.
    I apologize if my previous response seemed a little off topic.

    As Lisme suggested, a call to TF CS in MIAMI (1-800-876-5753) can get a CDMA number changed. ASK if you are speaking to MIAMI; they seem more knowledgeable about what they are doing. You might be able to "transfer in" a number online under "Support" at the TF website:
    http://www.tracfone.com/case_select_action.jsp

    I hope that helps.
    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Why can't CDMA phones have a SIM / R-IUM card?
    By wnrussell in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-11-2006, 03:32 AM
  2. Why do most CDMA phones have retractable antenne?
    By Michael95GT in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-13-2003, 06:44 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-12-2003, 10:27 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-05-2002, 12:01 PM
  5. GIMME your CDMA phones, have one for sale? POST HERE!
    By Maxideus in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks