Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: i smell new change coming to SERO and data roaming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    322
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S/ iPhone 6 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Exclamation i smell new change coming to SERO and data roaming

    Today as i was taking a peak at my usage, which is always incorrect on data usage, i remember downloading a few times OTA updates to my ROM and didnt appear until next bill making me look like if i used 1.5gb of 3G service LOL but im going off the story

    It looks like there will be some new data usage terms, i think involving Roaming Data

    Name:  Sprint unlimited date but see usage terms.png
Views: 1954
Size:  34.0 KBName:  Sprint Roaming new see terms when before was unlimited.png
Views: 1426
Size:  10.3 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    322
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S/ iPhone 6 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    BTW i could not find any link towards "see terms" for Data Usuage

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    7,701
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Game619 View Post
    BTW i could not find any link towards "see terms" for Data Usuage
    Earlier today I was on Sprint.com (not logged in) and could not access certain parts of the site was given maintenance message.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    236
    Device(s)
    HTC EVO 3D
    Carrier(s)
    SPRINT
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: i smell new change coming to SERO and data roaming

    My account says see terms near roaming data and I'm not a sero customer. I don't have that data usage item under addons though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,301
    Device(s)
    A phone
    Carrier(s)
    Any
    Feedback Score
    0
    Don't see those on mine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    2,961
    Device(s)
    HTC One M8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mine has always had a 350 meg "limit" on data roaming since they enacted it years ago... maybe they are just getting around to putting it on all the accounts?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    CMA003 (Chicagoland)
    Posts
    2,674
    Device(s)
    A bunch
    Carrier(s)
    Most of them
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesMH View Post
    Don't see those on mine.
    I didn't see it when I logged in this morning to pay my bill, but it's there now.

    I also have a feature code that I don't remember being there before. It's boxed in yellow in the pic. That may have been there before today, but I sure don't remember it.

    Anyone know what this is?

    Name:  FEATURE.png
Views: 1448
Size:  28.2 KB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    127
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by clonehappy View Post
    I didn't see it when I logged in this morning to pay my bill, but it's there now.

    I also have a feature code that I don't remember being there before. It's boxed in yellow in the pic. That may have been there before today, but I sure don't remember it.

    Anyone know what this is?

    Name:  FEATURE.png
Views: 1448
Size:  28.2 KB
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...9#post14568199

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    CMA003 (Chicagoland)
    Posts
    2,674
    Device(s)
    A bunch
    Carrier(s)
    Most of them
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wow, thanks. I remember that thread now, but I don't remember ever seeing it on my account before today.

    EDIT: After reading the thread again, it's probably because they're finally converting the old legacy Motorola sites near me to NV?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    48
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: i smell new change coming to SERO and data roaming

    Has Sprint taken away Sero upgrades? If not, how do I upgrade? When I try to order online I only get an empty shopping cart. Over the telephone, they are telling me to move off my plan. At the corporate store, they can't figure out how without moving me to a current erpr plan.

    Also, I used to be able to add tethering to my plan for a few days if I needed it, but it won't let me add it anymore online, and they won't add it when I call in. They just advise me to change plans.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    937
    Posts
    709
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint Sero Premium
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)
    All the issues with the website seem to be related to a case of web page re-structuring. I had all the issues mentioned, but now everything is back to normal.
    I am eligible for a renewal discount as of today, and I can shop and view phones, with discounts applied (I could NOT see anything but an empty cart last week).

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    351
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Yuhfhrh View Post
    Has Sprint taken away Sero upgrades? If not, how do I upgrade? When I try to order online I only get an empty shopping cart. Over the telephone, they are telling me to move off my plan. At the corporate store, they can't figure out how without moving me to a current erpr plan.

    Also, I used to be able to add tethering to my plan for a few days if I needed it, but it won't let me add it anymore online, and they won't add it when I call in. They just advise me to change plans.
    You have to be on sero-premium Which is $50/month

    Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk 2
    SprintGurus

Similar Threads

  1. Any new phones coming out soon and some N75 questions?
    By FlyPenFly in forum AT&T Regular Phones
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 03:08 AM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-02-2007, 10:30 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 03:42 AM
  4. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-11-2001, 12:52 AM
  5. Have new T39m, need both Voice and Data - Rogers or Fido? Thoughts???
    By michaelwatkins in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-09-2001, 12:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks