Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: htc one v only getting edge coverage, why?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    htc one v only getting edge coverage, why?

    I'm in pocatello, id

    I'm fairly certain I should get 3g

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    991
    Feedback Score
    0
    First you need to specify whether you are on att or tm for folks to help. You should check you phones sepcs to see what bands it uses for data. Normally there is an issue with band compatability or you just don't have the coverage you think you have.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,293
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile US
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    If you're on the T-Mobile SIM card, T-Mobile most likely doesn't have 1900MHz 3G there. Their native band is 1700MHz for 3G.

    If you're on the AT&T SIM, I'm not sure which version of the HTC One V you have, but GSMArena shows the international version only having 850MHz 3G, and not 1900MHz. If AT&T only has 1900MHz 3G there, you won't be able to connect.
    http://www.gsmarena.com/htc_one_v-4575.php

    But yeah, both T-Mobile and AT&T show 3G in that city.
    Carriers I've used: Sprint, T-Mobile, Cricket, AT&T, Verizon, Page Plus, Virgin Mobile, Movistar, AT&T Mexico, Telcel, Straight Talk, RingPlus.
    Phones I've used: iPhone 6S, iPhone 5c, HTC One M9, Samsung Galaxy S3, LG G2, BlackBerry Storm, Nokia 820, Motorola Atrix HD, iPhone 4S, HTC One V, iPhone 4, Nokia Lumia 900, Nokia N9, Samsung Focus, Samsung Captivate, Nokia N900, HTC 8525, iPhone 3GS, iPhone, Nokia E61i, Siemens A56...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sorry guys... I have an att sim and the phone is from Canada

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,830
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jturkish View Post
    Sorry guys... I have an att sim and the phone is from Canada
    What are the first 6 digits of the sim serial number?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    [QUOTE=annepani;15139361]What are the first 6 digits of the sim serial number?[/QUOTE ]

    890141.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Volaris View Post
    If you're on the T-Mobile SIM card, T-Mobile most likely doesn't have 1900MHz 3G there. Their native band is 1700MHz for 3G.

    If you're on the AT&T SIM, I'm not sure which version of the HTC One V you have, but GSMArena shows the international version only having 850MHz 3G, and not 1900MHz. If AT&T only has 1900MHz 3G there, you won't be able to connect.
    http://www.gsmarena.com/htc_one_v-4575.php

    But yeah, both T-Mobile and AT&T show 3G in that city.
    thanks, that's the same spec page the seller provided - he's a hofo user

    what's the difference between 1900 mhz 2g and 1900 mhz 3g? to me it seems they're both 1900 mhz so it should connect to whatever technology is assigned that spectrum in my area

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 03:09 PM
  2. My HD2 Only getting EDGE!
    By maiki in forum HTC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 01:54 PM
  3. new USA N95 on AT&T only getting EDGE, not 3G
    By ChromeBro in forum Symbian/S60
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-10-2007, 11:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks