Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: How to unlock GSM Motorola StarTAC \ GSM (MicroTAC) Motorola Select Series phones

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    30
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Post How to unlock GSM Motorola StarTAC \ GSM (MicroTAC) Motorola Select Series phones

    Information should be free.



    First a shout out to Rommel out in Cali for selling me his RoEMMI Box and his custom made MicroTAC unlocking cable.




    The following will show you how to unlock GSM Motorola StarTAC’s and GSM (MicroTAC) Motorola Select Series phones.


    In the U.S. there were two StarTAC models released which still work today on the 1900MHz Band (T-Mobile and AT&T), the Motorola StarTAC 7000g and the Motorola StarTAC 8000g.
    There were also three GSM MicroTAC models (a.k.a. Motorola Select Series) which also used the 1900MHz band: Motorola Select 2000e, Motorola Select 3000e, and Motorola Select 6000e.
    This will also unlock the overseas GSM StarTAC, GSM MicroTAC, and MicroTAC International Series too [I have a Motorola StarTAC 75, 130, 130 Silver Edition (Only Dual band StarTAC- GSM 900\1800MHz), and a MicroTAC International 8900 (Only dual band MicroTAC- GSM 900\1800MHz) and they unlocked with the RoEMMI box].

    If you need to buy a full-size SIM to normal-size SIM adapter (thanks Max):

    “Budget” one: http://www.smartcardfocus.com/shop/i.../p/index.shtml
    “Quality” one: http://www.smartcardfocus.com/shop/i.../p/index.shtml



    What you need

    Unfortunately, software alone can’t unlock these bad boys so you’ll need something called a “RoEMMI Box” (EMMI= Electronic Man Made Interface Box, IIRC.). You can buy it from these guys, amongst other places I’m sure: http://www.gsm-support.net/ (I’m not promoting these guys but I have bought stuff from them in the past and they have always answered all my questions\have great shipping rates). When you buy this “box” it’ll include the cable for the StarTAC series phone.

    As for the MicroTAC cable, you’ll have to fabricate one on your own as it’s not available for purchase (Like I mentioned above, when I bought my RoEMMI Box the owner had custom made one).
    When you buy this “box” it’ll come with some other unlocking cables and this one is just one of those cables with the RJ-45 end left intact and the other end re-wired.
    I did crack open the MicroTAC cable and here’s what’s inside:

    Name:  MicroTAC Unlocking Cable- Top Cover Off.jpg
Views: 10373
Size:  55.1 KB

    I wish all that crap weren’t on the wires to get a better idea of the wiring (to me, it looks to be, from left to right: green, blue, white-orange, orange, and white-blue

    The RJ-45 end connecting to the RoEMMI Box

    Name:  MicroTAC Unlocking Cable EMMI RJ-45 End- Top.jpg
Views: 7084
Size:  66.8 KB



    You’ll need a laptop or desktop with a Parallel port set to “EPP” in the BIOS, running Win98 or XP. I suggest a dual boot of Win98 and XP especially if you’re going to unlock other phones as some of these unlocking apps only work in Win98 and vice versa with XP. Personally, I use a Dell Latitude C610 (P3 1.2GHz) but have also used a Dell Optiplex GX280 (P4 2.8GHz).
    The software used to unlock is called “PEMaster”. If you can’t find a copy online, PM me if you need a copy.

    Please note: You cannot just use this program to unlock the phone! You need to have the RoEMMI Box!


    How to Unlock

    Standard Disclaimer: I take no responsibility for any potential damage you do and shall not be held liable in anyway shape or form.



    Make sure:
    You have the phone off and no SIM card in the phone before connecting to the RoEMMI Box, remember to set the Parallel port to “EPP” in the BIOS, connect the RoEMMI Box to the Parallel port, and connect the USB cable to the RoEMMI Box and then to the computer.

    Name:  RoEMMI Box- Connected to Computer with phone off (PEMaster controlled on-off).jpg
Views: 7043
Size:  72.7 KB



    Note: If you are able to fabricate the MicroTAC cable, try NOT connecting the USB cable as the phone seems to stay “connected” longer (the time the phone is “connected” seems to decrease when the USB cable is connected. Again, this is my experience with my cable so it could be different for yours.). If you make this cable this’ll make more sense.



    Here’s what to do:


    Go to your PEMaster directory and run PEmaster.
    You’ll see this window pop up:


    Name:  PEMaster EMMI Box connected but no phone (original).PNG
Views: 7056
Size:  68.1 KB




    On the keyboard hit the “O” key to turn the phone on and you’ll see this. Your IMEI number will be displayed (noticed the edited area).


    Name:  PEMaster EMMI Box connected with phone edited.PNG
Views: 7049
Size:  74.7 KB


    Hit the “U” key to unlock the phone. If the unlock was successful, you’ll see under “messages” that the phone has been unlocked.

    ***If the phone has a user-set phone lock code, hit the “R” key to display, amongst other values, the code so that you may reset it to your liking.

    Hit the “O” key one more time to turn the phone off and then disconnect the phone from the box. Make a test call from a SIM that didn’t work before to verify it’s been unlocked.

    That’s it! You just unlocked your MicroTAC\StarTAC!



    More guides to come
    Last edited by martin_j001; 06-18-2019 at 10:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,143
    Device(s)
    EVO 4G
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nice tutorial.

    Will this software also unlock the V3682?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    30
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Hey, thx.

    Had to verify on my V3682 (I bought mine already unlocked) but yes it does.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    30
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Here are the phones this box can unlock (should have done this when I originally posted, but here they are).

    From left to right: Motorola Select 2000e, Motorola Select 3000e, Motorola Select 6000e, Motorola StarTAC 7000g, Motorola StarTAC 8000g, and Motorola Vader v3682.



    Name:  56.jpg
Views: 46786
Size:  77.8 KB

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,143
    Device(s)
    EVO 4G
    Feedback Score
    0
    I haven't been looking too hard, but I haven't yet come across anyone selling a roemmi box. I'll need one eventually to unlock some of these phones.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oh man I spent a long time trying to find a way to unlock these phones and you post is the BEST I've seen so far. Good Stuff . WELL DONE !!!! . I have looked everywhere for a RoEMMI Box to purchase but of course its difficult to find. Can you point me in the right direction as to where i can find one for sale. I have four Startacs to unlock right now with a couple more on the way.
    Also I'm seeing a seeing a guy from the UK using a test sim with some extra code on it to unlock it ( see Video)

    www*youtube.com/watch?v=gJAt5j-z30g

    I narrowed the making of the sim down to this site
    www*gsm-support.net/en/motorola_asim_emulator

    But that's as far as i got. Ill have figure out how to make the sim .

    Any thoughts or suggestions ill be happy to hear

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    30
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Hey netcabletnt. Yeah, I tried to post as much intel as I could as it's either non-existent, sparse, or spread across so many different sources...

    Addressing your questions, I've seen his videos when he does an unlock and I believe he's using the software on the GSM-Support website combined with either, and someone correct me if I'm wrong here, either a Moto Gold Card (??), or a Moto Test SIM Card, but don't hold me to this...
    As for purchasing a RoEMMI Box, when I posted this SOP, I know GSM-Support still had these in stock and there was another vendor overseas that I'd have to look in my notes to name, but I recently did check and, sorry to say, both no longer carry them.

    For anyone overseas, I'd recommend they buy one of the Dual Band models (e.g., MicroTAC International 8900, or the Motorola 130 Silver Edition).


    Hope this helps!
    Last edited by martin_j001; 06-18-2019 at 10:35 AM. Reason: advertising removed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does anyone know if the test sims on ebay will work... If you search ebay for motorola test sim a few pop up

    I'm trying to unlock at 6000e

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    30
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    No those won't unlock it as you need the aforementioned equipment or one of those Moto Gold Cards.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,761
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bah101 View Post
    Here are the phones this box can unlock (should have done this when I originally posted, but here they are).

    From left to right: Motorola Select 2000e, Motorola Select 3000e, Motorola Select 6000e, Motorola StarTAC 7000g, Motorola StarTAC 8000g, and Motorola Vader v3682.



    Name:  56.jpg
Views: 46786
Size:  77.8 KB
    Wow, nice walk down memory lane! I still have a mint condition Motorola "brick" phone and a Motorola bag phone and both with original boxes, accessories. Man, with their wattage, I'm betting a few of us users burned a few brain cells.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wow this thread is amazing considering it is less than a year ago for phones this old, so I'm not the only crazy person still playing with these things. My question is, I'm struggling with a CDMA P8767, I really want to program/flash this, do any of the cables/devices mentioned here pertain to this model/protocol type as well? It has become impossible to find firmware files and the hardware needed (mini-chub) to make this work it seems. My whole issue is the phone is locked to working with Telus, and I want to use it with a Verizon MVNO. Thanks!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    30
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Oooh yeah, these GSM Moto phones are still awesome and work!

    As for your question, I'm not much of a CDMA guy but I was able to program two of the Verizon branded StarTAC's with a carrier called PagePlus (Verizon MVNO). This was a few years back so I have no idea if it'll work now... it'll be a lot easier if you have a model with the later firmware that allows you to receive and send texts (i.e., unless flashed to a newer firmware, these models were only able to receive texts vs. send and receive which the GSM models can do).
    As for the equipment I have, unless I'm mistaken, I believe it only works for the GSM models.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    That's right, I am trying to use PagePlus, but the problem is I don't have a VZ branded phone. The P8767 I have is just OEM/Moto branded, but the firmware is Telus/Canada. It seems it won't use 800mhz, only 1900, thus I can only get on Sprint. It's entirely locked from me making programming (55xx) changes, so I think the only thing I can do is use the tools to flash it myself.. but they are hard to come by now and the firmware seems impossible to find.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi,
    I purchased a StarTac on ebay and believe it is 7000 or 8000 GSM, as it used to work with Pacific Bell service (has logo)
    Now I tried to use it with tmobile, but have a message on the screen - Check Card.
    Does it mean it is locked and I need to unlock the phone first to use it with tmobile?
    if so, any chance you can help?
    Thanks
    Andy

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox W. View Post
    That's right, I am trying to use PagePlus, but the problem is I don't have a VZ branded phone. The P8767 I have is just OEM/Moto branded, but the firmware is Telus/Canada. It seems it won't use 800mhz, only 1900, thus I can only get on Sprint. It's entirely locked from me making programming (55xx) changes, so I think the only thing I can do is use the tools to flash it myself.. but they are hard to come by now and the firmware seems impossible to find.
    I actually solved my problem. All it took was an insane amount of time, effort and some obscure old software. I'll make a write up about it in another thread.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Unlock Motorola : How to Unlock your Motorola cellphone to any GSM network
    By cellunlocker1 in forum CELLUNLOCKER.NET - UNLOCK your Phone to Any GSM Network, Fastest & LowestPrice 100% Guaranteed
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2014, 06:24 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 11:43 AM
  3. How to unlock the Motorola V60 G??
    By ballu in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2002, 05:13 PM
  4. How to unlock the Motorola V60 G??
    By ballu in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2002, 04:56 PM
  5. How to Unlock GSM Phones??
    By Snoopy in forum Fido
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-15-2001, 06:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks