Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: sprint iphone 5 on ntelos?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0

    sprint iphone 5 on ntelos?

    I was wondering if i could use i sprint iphone 5 on ntelos network

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18,582
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Why not ask ntelos directly ???
    Don't make me turn this car around.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    BTA027
    Posts
    16,793
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    American Telephone & Telegraph Company
    Feedback Score
    0
    Really depends on whether nTelos will activate unbranded or other-branded UEs.

    In any case, this doesn't belong in the Apple forum, try here: http://www.howardforums.com/forumdisplay.php/389-nTelos

    PRL Interpretations
    XFF's AlphaTag software
    Cellular and PCS License Maps
    Quote Originally Posted by gpatrick900
    I am a little confused. My Verizon phone was able to roam on GSM because they used TDMA. Tell it was shutdown. The phone recognizes it as Analog. If PCS has TDMA, It could be technically be used on GSM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tabla View Post
    Y'know, I'm used to hysterical 14-year-old ******** on the internet, but this is exceptional. Never before in human history have so many nerds hyperventilated so publicly over so little.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18,582
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by XFF View Post
    In any case, this doesn't belong in the Apple forum
    Agreed !! Done !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    232
    Feedback Score
    0
    Generally sprint phones can be flashed to Ntelos so the carrier settings can be put on. Depends on the iOS version I believe because it has to be jb to flash

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes it can. It first has to be flashed to support Ntelos network.

    Sent with the HoFo App

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    232
    Feedback Score
    0
    To flash it it needs to be jail broken

Similar Threads

  1. Can you flash a Sprint iPhone onto Metro's Network?
    By coramdeo_10010 in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 11:58 AM
  2. Sprint iPhone 5?
    By William P in forum Sprint
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 10:13 AM
  3. Sprint MiFi to Ntelos
    By Jacob. in forum nTelos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 09:51 PM
  4. The Sprint iPhone - Is it getting closer?
    By ByteNow in forum Apple
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 08:09 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 02:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks