Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: provisioning time when you change to WIND Away

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0

    provisioning time when you change to WIND Away

    Hi there forum,

    I was wondering if anyone has an issue where your phone seems to take hours to work on WIND Away or Telus? My phone doesn't have the best WIND coverage in my living room, so I've manually selected "WIND Away" or "Telus". Any time I do this the phone will display "No Service" for a long time (hours sometimes) and then eventually will display "WIND Away" with full coverage. Even after the service changes to WIND Away, it still does not make calls or send texts for quite some time.

    I was wondering if anyone knew if there's a set period of time it takes the phone to provision on the other networks?Name:  IMG_4345.PNG
Views: 634
Size:  49.2 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,188
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have used a number of devices on Wind. Some devices are faster at switching back and forth between home and wind away. It is never hours long, more like several minutes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    6,398
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Z30, Blackberry Q10, Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by will888 View Post
    I have used a number of devices on Wind. Some devices are faster at switching back and forth between home and wind away. It is never hours long, more like several minutes.
    I've seen many people (myself included) who have issues with Wind not connecting properly
    It is a network issue not a phone issue
    It is sad I need to state the obvious but some people just don't get it. Any posts I make are my own OPINIONS and in no way represent the views of my employer

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks!

    I've only seen it do this when it tries to connect to the away networks. rogers and telus. the phone will display it is connected to a network, but behaves as though it has no service.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,188
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ilovetheiphone View Post
    thanks!

    I've only seen it do this when it tries to connect to the away networks. rogers and telus. the phone will display it is connected to a network, but behaves as though it has no service.
    When that happens, does the about phone status tab show network state as connected? On a few occasions, I have had network state as disconnected. Ever since I got a replacement SIM a number of months ago, the issue has never occurred again. Replacing the SIM card may help.

    Sent from my A0001 using HowardForums

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    6,398
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Z30, Blackberry Q10, Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by ilovetheiphone View Post
    thanks!

    I've only seen it do this when it tries to connect to the away networks. rogers and telus. the phone will display it is connected to a network, but behaves as though it has no service.
    Mobi also has a much faster Away connect than Wind does
    So there are alternatives

    Public (Telus) is great for low cost if you can stay in the 1 to 2 GB range

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    682
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kav2001c View Post
    Mobi also has a much faster Away connect than Wind does
    So there are alternatives

    Public (Telus) is great for low cost if you can stay in the 1 to 2 GB range
    Too bad their (public's) rates aren't that good anymore.


    via the HoFo App

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    6,398
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Z30, Blackberry Q10, Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by redgrandam View Post
    Too bad their (public's) rates aren't that good anymore.


    via the HoFo App
    Data didn't have as bad a spike (& remember they should be true LTE now)
    The text & talk plans are worse

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    682
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kav2001c View Post
    Data didn't have as bad a spike (& remember they should be true LTE now)
    The text & talk plans are worse
    Yeah. I was considering going to them but it's just soooo much more money than wind now (especially since I'd need max data). Only considering a switch due to their Telus coverage.


    via the HoFo App

Similar Threads

  1. AT&T charges a fee when you change to another rate plan?
    By greenbears in forum AT&T Prepaid (formerly GoPhone)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2013, 04:57 AM
  2. XBOX 360 GIVE AWAY when you purchase to HTC RADAR 4g
    By syzuie in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 06:52 PM
  3. Guys, When You Decide to Switch to WIND Be Carefull With Your Old Provider
    By ziadsa in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-16-2009, 12:39 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 10:36 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks