Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55

Thread: Franklin R850 & External Antenna

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9,937
    Device(s)
    Too Many
    Carrier(s)
    All Four
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Franklin R850 & External Antenna

    I just got a special corporate Sprint plan that nets me a Franklin R850. The good news is that it's dirt cheap. The bad news is it's deadlocked to the Franklin R850. I cannot use any other hotspot.

    I know it's advertised as not having external antenna ports, but taking off the battery cover, there are five small port covers. Popping those off reveals five tiny jacks that appear to be antenna cable hookups.

    With only one bar of service, I'm only pulling 4 mbps on average at the office - where our bandwidth is limited at the moment. Not very good, but not worthless. I'd like to run an amplified antenna out my window.

    Anyone tried to hook up an antenna adapter to these tiny ports? I've sent some emails off to relevant 4G antenna retailers, but waiting to hear back.
    ChristopherPrice.net
    Phone.news (Temp Mod Note: Non-profit)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    244
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I would be interested in what you find out! I have a R850 as well and would love to find a way to improve the service.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9,937
    Device(s)
    Too Many
    Carrier(s)
    All Four
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by mloboy View Post
    I would be interested in what you find out! I have a R850 as well and would love to find a way to improve the service.
    Unfortunately it appears from talking with multiple people that the ports on the back of the device are diagnostic ports, even though they have coax-like connectors. If they are external antenna ports, nobody is talking.

    A powered amp and passive antenna seem to be the only option.

    :/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    244
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Oh well! Thanks for trying and informing me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    213
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    After looking at the fcc page it seems they don't publish the internal photos like they do with the pocket wifi. I dont know which conection type is on the board without seeing a picture but you can't mess anything up if you use the correct probe. 2 of those will be the lte antennas one primary and one diversity. There will be a port for each wifi antenna 2.4 and 5 if it has 5 ghz. One could be the 3g antenna.

    Or shitcan that whole thing and put the sim card in the cat6 mc7455 and get true carrier aggregation and antenna ports.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9,937
    Device(s)
    Too Many
    Carrier(s)
    All Four
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Again, I can't change devices. I'm stuck with the R850, and it's $90 to replace if I make one bad solder job.

    I think this is by design. Sprint is offering these on a lot of different restricted/corporate plans, I think they know that it won't satisfy a lot of customers... they may be using R850's limitations as a form of price discrimination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    213
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I cant change my sim card from the PocketWiFi either with the plan im on. But the mc7455 in generic mode works and i have been using it for months. It blocks the cdma authentication and works fine. My account still shows that im using the PocketWiFi nd i haven't used it in months.

    And no need for solder. Just get the correct test probe and they click on the test port.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9,937
    Device(s)
    Too Many
    Carrier(s)
    All Four
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Ih8Greg View Post
    I cant change my sim card from the PocketWiFi either with the plan im on. But the mc7455 in generic mode works and i have been using it for months. It blocks the cdma authentication and works fine. My account still shows that im using the PocketWiFi nd i haven't used it in months.

    And no need for solder. Just get the correct test probe and they click on the test port.
    Wait, to be clear, are you saying that you moved a Sprint UICC out of the Pocket Wi-Fi hotspot, and it works for LTE data in the MC7455??

    That would be very surprising to hear, seeing as how the UICC system works on Sprint.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,756
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Ih8Greg View Post
    I cant change my sim card from the PocketWiFi either with the plan im on. But the mc7455 in generic mode works and i have been using it for months. It blocks the cdma authentication and works fine. My account still shows that im using the PocketWiFi nd i haven't used it in months.

    And no need for solder. Just get the correct test probe and they click on the test port.
    Where you buying the MC7455 cards and eval boards?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    213
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hatoncat View Post
    Wait, to be clear, are you saying that you moved a Sprint UICC out of the Pocket Wi-Fi hotspot, and it works for LTE data in the MC7455??

    That would be very surprising to hear, seeing as how the UICC system works on Sprint.
    Yes this is exactly what im doing. Many people are doing this on the unlimitedville plans. The mc7455 just needs to be in the stock generic firmware and not the sprint firmware. I can lock on to what ever band i choose. I lock it into band 41 with carrier aggregation.

    Im using a wwan to usb adapter with sim and plug it into my router. I top out at 70mbps and average around 50mbps. Im using a linksys wrt1900acs with openwrt to have it work with my mc7455.

    You can get the mc7455 on aliexpress or ebay sometimes. They cant be branded or the wont work. You can use an em7455 also with a different adapter.
    Last edited by Ih8Greg; 10-31-2016 at 03:07 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    i285
    Carrier(s)
    nextel
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Ih8Greg View Post
    Yes this is exactly what im doing. Many people are doing this on the unlimitedville plans. The mc7455 just needs to be in the stock generic firmware and not the sprint firmware. I can lock on to what ever band i choose. I lock it into band 41 with carrier aggregation.

    Im using a wwan to usb adapter with sim and plug it into my router. I top out at 70mbps and average around 50mbps. Im using a linksys wrt1900acs with openwrt to have it work with my mc7455.

    You can get the mc7455 on aliexpress or ebay sometimes. They cant be branded or the wont work. You can use an em7455 also with a different adapter.

    How are you able to change bands? I am new to this, but once you plug in the USB, is there software needed to access the mc7455 card?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    213
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    It's just terminal commands. Openwrt can run these commands with custom commands tab with just a click of a button

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    i285
    Carrier(s)
    nextel
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Ih8Greg View Post
    It's just terminal commands. Openwrt can run these commands with custom commands tab with just a click of a button
    Any chance you know of a good reference to learn these commands?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    213
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Sierra wireless website has the downloadsame of all the commands.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    i285
    Carrier(s)
    nextel
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Ih8Greg View Post
    Sierra wireless website has the downloadsame of all the commands.
    what are the Sprint APN settings that you are using?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. T130 external antenna
    By clinton in forum Samsung
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2001, 01:02 PM
  2. Has anyone plugged in an external antenna?
    By Fatass in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2001, 11:26 PM
  3. 8290 external antennas available?
    By revolutiontoast in forum Nokia
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-22-2001, 09:52 AM
  4. external antennas for sanyo 4000/4500
    By dtmf in forum Sanyo
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2001, 07:30 PM
  5. sanyo 4500 external antenna?
    By Unregistered2 in forum Sanyo
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2001, 09:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks