Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can I use Droid 3 on METROPCS?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can I use Droid 3 on METROPCS?

    I'm thinking of getting the Motorola Droid 3, I read that 3G phones are already unlocked, if so will the Droid 3 be used by other GSM carriers? If so does it work on MetroPCS? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,288
    Device(s)
    Essential, StarTAC, Lots of mobile broadband
    Carrier(s)
    VZW, AT&T, Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is the 3G GSM/UMTS functionality of this device unlocked? I'm pretty sure phones from this era were 3G CDMA "unlocked" (that basically means nothing), but where 3G UMTS locked against domestic carriers. I think it is GSM unlocked for international carriers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,752
    Feedback Score
    0
    This phone was released before Verizon cut a deal with the FCC to pre unlock the gsm modes of phones that have them. What I did with mine is buy a cheap ebay unlock code to get it on gsm.

    Sent from my LGLS676 using HoFo mobile app

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-15-2012, 10:51 AM
  2. Can I use ICQ on my Fido handset
    By qqyy in forum Fido
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2002, 03:01 PM
  3. How can I use email on my T68i?
    By defiant in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 01:11 AM
  4. Can I use AIM on a V120?
    By RRJ72 in forum Motorola
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2002, 09:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks