Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 143

Thread: VoLTE working for some on other TracFone MVNOs

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    Which MVNO/provider did you see that with?

    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    When you try to enable Advanced Calling for VoLTE it tries to login at Verizon to verify the feature is enabled.

    I need to try a few other phones here as my main device is heavily modified. But the last time I tried on them it got stuck on that screen.

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    632
    Device(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Carrier(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    When you try to enable Advanced Calling for VoLTE it tries to login at Verizon to verify the feature is enabled.
    I get a message like that when trying to enable HD Voice and video calling which is still greyed out on my phone.

  3. #123
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,951
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Which MVNO/provider did you see that with?
    Every Verizon one I've ever tried, currently Total Wireless. It's just how the phones work. (LG G2 & G3, Motorola Droid Mini & Ultra).

    But the ROM I currently use isn't presenting the option. I still have the Ultra at home and a spare G2 with stock ROM for testing.

    Since it does SVLTE, VoLTE hasn't been a pressing issue.

  4. #124
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,951
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Turtley View Post
    I get a message like that when trying to enable HD Voice and video calling which is still greyed out on my phone.
    So you get HD voice even though it's not enabled?

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'll have to blow the dust off my LG G4 on TracFone and try a VoLTE call and try enabling HD (if it supports that).

  6. #126
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    242
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a Rebel 2 on TF Verizon.
    I noticed it yesterday - it was automatically turned on.

    LTE shows when making a call and all the contacts are marked w/HD.

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    632
    Device(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Carrier(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    So you get HD voice even though it's not enabled?
    It was already turned on. Screenshot from my V20.

    Name:  Screenshot_2018-06-14-11-04-08.jpg
Views: 170
Size:  18.7 KB


    Quote Originally Posted by LadyLC View Post
    I have a Rebel 2 on TF Verizon.
    I noticed it yesterday - it was automatically turned on.

    LTE shows when making a call and all the contacts are marked w/HD.
    I didn't notice my phone showing LTE during a call.
    LG V20 (Verizon)

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does that mean all your contacts have Verizon HD enabled phones?

    Quote Originally Posted by LadyLC View Post
    I have a Rebel 2 on TF Verizon.
    I noticed it yesterday - it was automatically turned on.

    LTE shows when making a call and all the contacts are marked w/HD.

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    632
    Device(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Carrier(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LadyLC View Post
    ...LTE shows when making a call.
    My phone doesn't show LTE while on a HD call.

  10. #130
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    242
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Does that mean all your contacts have Verizon HD enabled phones?
    No, it probably serves as a reminder that you are using HD.

    Quote Originally Posted by Turtley View Post
    My phone doesn't show LTE while on a HD call.
    It appears above the cell scale bars.

  11. #131
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    242
    Feedback Score
    0
    Name:  Phone Screenshot.jpg
Views: 161
Size:  51.2 KB


  12. #132
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,063
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    When you try to enable Advanced Calling for VoLTE it tries to login at Verizon to verify the feature is enabled.

    I need to try a few other phones here as my main device is heavily modified. But the last time I tried on them it got stuck on that screen.
    Verizon mentions logging into your My Verizon account as one way to enable Advanced Calling, but nobody on an MVNO has one.

  13. #133
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    158
    Device(s)
    SM-S320VL
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LadyLC View Post
    Name:  Phone Screenshot.jpg
Views: 161
Size:  51.2 KB

    Is your data tuned off while you are seeing the "LTE"?
    If my data is on and getting an LTE signal my display looks like that.
    If the data is off no LTE for me.

  14. #134
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    242
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryST View Post
    Is your data tuned off while you are seeing the "LTE"?
    If my data is on and getting an LTE signal my display looks like that.
    If the data is off no LTE for me.
    My data is turned off - see the rectangle w/the line through it.
    That is my data symbol.

    On my Rebel 2, there is only HD Voice.
    Other phones have a Voice and Data Setting.
    Last edited by LadyLC; 06-15-2018 at 08:42 AM. Reason: add more info

  15. #135
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was wondering what that symbol was

    Quote Originally Posted by LadyLC View Post
    My data is turned off - see the rectangle w/the line through it.
    That is my data symbol.

    On my Rebel 2, there is only HD Voice.
    Other phones have a Voice and Data Setting.

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. VOLTE working for some users!!!
    By cricket101 in forum Google Project Fi
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-24-2018, 08:37 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 01:26 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2004, 10:08 PM
  4. WAP works for free on the 8500 and which other phone?
    By vbp6us in forum UT Starcom / Audiovox
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2004, 06:24 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-03-2003, 12:38 PM

Bookmarks