Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 143

Thread: VoLTE working for some on other TracFone MVNOs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0

    VoLTE working for some on other TracFone MVNOs

    Maybe TracFone will be soon since some people on Straight Talk and Total Wireless reported VoLTE working for them. So it's not just Boom that has VoLTE outside of Verizon now.

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...ess-iPhone-SE/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,410
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Still need a VOLTE enabled phone AFAIK.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    Obliviously ... Discussed in the thread I linked too.

    Quote Originally Posted by mathfaster View Post
    Still need a VOLTE enabled phone AFAIK.
    Cheers!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,410
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Obliviously ... Discussed in the thread I linked too.
    Just pointing it out for those who don't bother with links. There are more phones with VOLTE capabilities these days. Before it was pretty much flagship phones.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    Eventually all phones on Verizon will have to be VoLTE compatible.

    I wonder how they will keep track of carrier talk/mobile voice data usage vs app/browser data usage.

    Quote Originally Posted by mathfaster View Post
    Just pointing it out for those who don't bother with links. There are more phones with VOLTE capabilities these days. Before it was pretty much flagship phones.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,270
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    I wonder how they will keep track of carrier talk/mobile voice data usage vs app/browser data usage.
    Dunno, but all carriers have the technology. Maybe a side band on the data stream earmarking that signal for voice data?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    10,404
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    The option shows up on my iPhone 7, but doesn't stick when you try to enable it. Hopefully soon!
    Castrol EDGE 0W-20 is my drug of choice.

    Primary: iPhone 11 eSIM
    Secondary: TracFones: iPhone 11 dual-SIM [AT&T] & iPhone XS [Verizon]
    Mobile Broadband: ZTE Z917 LTE hotspot (5GB for $10) + iPad Mini 4 w/ T-Mobile LTE

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    SW Missouri
    Posts
    740
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    <Tracfone < Boom < Selectel < Consumer Cellular,AT&T, H2O, Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IsLand_BoY View Post
    The option shows up on my iPhone 7, but doesn't stick when you try to enable it. Hopefully soon!
    Same here with iphone 6

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does mobile data have to be on to try turning the VoLTE setting on?

    Anyone tried turning VoLTE on with an Android? What message does it give?

    I wonder if only certain SIMs will work on TracFone and if others will have to be upgraded like some people reported in the link I posted?





    Quote Originally Posted by IsLand_BoY View Post
    The option shows up on my iPhone 7, but doesn't stick when you try to enable it. Hopefully soon!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    SW Missouri
    Posts
    740
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    <Tracfone < Boom < Selectel < Consumer Cellular,AT&T, H2O, Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    [QUOTE=tfusr19;16870488]Does mobile data have to be on to try turning the VoLTE setting on?





    Yes, on iphone. The setting is under Cellular data options > Enable LTE > either OFF, Data Only, Voice & Data - those are the 3 options.
    It will check mark "Off" , & "Data Only" - but not "Voice & Data".

    My wife, on Boom, is able to check the "Voice & Data" option, since Boom enabled her account. I assume something of that nature will

    have to occur at Tracfone to get VoLTE working.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,457
    Feedback Score
    0
    My kid iPhone 6 branded TotalWireless (locked) has VoLTE active. On my other phones, same family plan, but phones where BYOD, no VoLTE. They are an iPhone 6S Plus, and Moto G4 Plus and a Moto X Pure - all capable of VoLTE.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    Are they all with TW SIMs or what? It's helpful for people to post MVNO/carrier they're using so we know.

    Quote Originally Posted by SoNic67 View Post
    Mykid iPhone 6 branded TotalWireless has VoLTE active. On my other phones, same family plan, that where BYOD, no VoLTE. They are an iPhone 6S Plus, and Moto G4 Plus and a Moto X Pure - all capable of VoLTE.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,545
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SoNic67 View Post
    On my other phones, same family plan, but phones where BYOD, no VoLTE. They are an iPhone 6S Plus, and Moto G4 Plus and a Moto X Pure - all capable of VoLTE.
    Have you actually tried to use voice and data together?

    Ignore the Advanced Calling setting​ on Verizon branded devices. That's for HD Voice, separate from VoLTE.

    Just make a call and see if you can brows or use other data at the same time.

    My LG G2 on TW, I can't enable Advanced Calling, but I can use data while in a call which I couldn't do before.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,306
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Ignore the Advanced Calling setting​ on Verizon branded devices. That's for HD Voice, separate from VoLTE.
    The Verizon FAQ indicates "voice calls over the 4G LTE network" and "Simultaneous voice and 4G LTE data" are both part of what they advertise as HD voice.
    https://www.verizonwireless.com/supp...-android-faqs/
    https://www.verizonwireless.com/supp...-for-ios-faqs/

    My LG G2 on TW, I can't enable Advanced Calling, but I can use data while in a call
    That's an older Android flagship phone. It's likely one of the select models that could do simultaneous voice and data on Verizon before HD Voice. The Verizon models that I can remember with that ability were all Android phones introduced in 2014 or before, and iPhones never had the ability to use simultaneous voice and cellular data on Verizon before HD voice. Far as I know, more recent phones on Verizon all require HD Voice for simultaneous voice and cellular data. While some older Androids don't require HD Voice, I would expect all the phones listed by SoNic67 to require HD Voice.
    Last edited by alluringreality; 06-30-2017 at 01:53 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,545
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alluringreality View Post
    That's an older Android flagship phone. It's likely one of the select models that could do simultaneous voice and data on Verizon before HD Voice.
    No, the G2 does not have a separate CDMA antenna so needs VoLTE for simultaneous voice and data.

    The LG G2, Nexus 5, and GS4 were among the first that needed VoLTE for that.

    BTW, the G2 is from Sep 2013.

    I still need to test the wife's G3 and the daughter's Droid Mini.

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. VOLTE working for some users!!!
    By cricket101 in forum Google Project Fi
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-24-2018, 08:37 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 02:26 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2004, 10:08 PM
  4. WAP works for free on the 8500 and which other phone?
    By vbp6us in forum UT Starcom / Audiovox
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2004, 07:24 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-03-2003, 01:38 PM

Bookmarks