Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: T Mobile Note 5 Network Nightmare

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    T Mobile Note 5 Network Nightmare

    Hey everyone,

    I bought an unlocked t mobile galaxy note 5. Long story short, this is my second t mobile note 5 in two weeks with the same issue.

    I get service in the city where I live, as soon as I leave, I lose the network. I was visiting my boyfriend, so I popped his Roger's sim card in, the phone does not work with his card either.

    I have been able to connect in these locations with my virgin galaxy s7, so it's not the location.

    His parents are under virgin and have connectivity in this location, so it's not the carrier.

    I have had the same issue with two phones, so I doubt it is the phone.

    I have tried a factory reset, new Sim card, etc. The only thing that works is going home. Lol.

    When I chat with virgin, they think it is the way the phone was unlocked. When I chat with a service center, they think it is that the phone only picks up the frequencies in my home area because the towers near my boyfriends place are older.

    I'm not sure what is going on. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,393
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6
    Carrier(s)
    The Big-T
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I copied this from: http://www.samsung.com/us/mobile/pho...tzkatmb/#specs



    2G GSM : GSM850, GSM900, DCS1800, PCS1900 : Irrelevant, since bell doesnt have a 2G network.

    3G: B1(2100)/B2(1900)/B4(AWS)/B5(850) : You should get bellus 3G

    4G LTE FDD : B1(2100), B2(1900), B3(1800), B4(AWS), B5(850), B7(2600), B8(900), B12(700), B20(800).

    I see the problem. Bell/Telus LTE uses band 4/2/17 in most places and B5 in some places. Out of these, band 4 and 7 are higher frequencies - i.e. faster but doesnt go through walls or go far and wide. Band 17 is the lower frequency band which is slower but penetrates walls or goes far and wide in the countryside.

    Your phone is missing Band 17.


    You should switch to Rogers since all Rogers towers broadcast on both Band 17 and Band 12 in addition to Band 7. Since your phone supports Band 12 LTE you will get Rogers LTE.

    Edit: Maybe try changing CSCs and see if your phone behaves better with bellus or rogers LTE. In any case, you should get bellus and rogers 3G

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Thanks so much for responding! My boyfriends Roger's Sim card does not work in my phone either, though. So I don't think switching to Roger's will work. 😣

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    No that's not the problem. B17 is always deployed with B12 for Bell and Telus. Maybe the CSC code needs to be changed?
    Want to learn more about how LTE works?
    https://productioncommunity.publicmo...ls/td-p/130581

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hi there! Ok so I guess I need to root my phone and change the csc tonight. I'm at work right now. Im new to this but used to jailbreak my ipod as a teen. Haha. I imagine it's something like that? There's supposedly apps that will change the csc for you but I don't know if I trust it not to go wrong lol ��

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I haven't done it for S7, but for older Samsung phones, you just need to get your IMEI (on the original box, or dial *#06#) and dial *#272*IMEI#. Backup everything before you start, because it will delete everything.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hi Sheytoon,
    Its a note 5 running nougat and that didn't work. Gah!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Oh shoot, sorry I missed that. Hmm, not sure how to to do it.

    In the mean time, do you know which band number you're connected to, and which ones are not working?

    On both Samsung phones, dial *#0011# and see the band number.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    According to that, I am on band 4.

    I'm back in the city now. I cannot text. I can only receive texts from certain people (interac e transfer and tech support - nobody from my contacts) I cannot text out, I can call but nobody can call me. I have full data without being connected to wifi.

    So bizarre

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Sounds like a few different issues. Let's try one at a time.

    For texting, is your message centre number (SMSC) configured correctly?

    I don't know what it is for Virgin, but Bell is "+14382762000",145 and Virgin might be the same.

    Are you able to dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to Phone Information -> SMSC -> Refresh? Make sure you don't press update or it will overwrite existing SMSC.

    For incoming calls, do you have any rules enabled on your phone to reject calls? Something similar to what's described here: http://www.thecellguide.com/samsungn5incomingcalls.php

    Incoming calls work fine with the same SIM in the S7? If so, it's some kind of setting issue on your Note 5.

    As for losing signal, sounds like you have B4, which is the main band. Which band does your S7 connect to when you lose signal on Note 5?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    When I copy and paste that 4636 code, nothing happens. Very strange.

    I actually don't know because on the s7, my lcd leaked out and the screen is black. That's why I got the note! I could try and use the phone by linking it to my tablet I guess.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Name:  Screenshot_20170708-164734.jpg
Views: 216
Size:  21.2 KB
    Just got this that shows tmobile csc.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    See if you can figure out a way to change it to Virgin Mobile (VMC) or Canada-generic (XAC).

    Maybe try this app. I can't vouch for the app, so please use at your own risk... Seems to have good reviews:
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...uyen.phoneinfo

    It might only let you change to other USA CSCs. If that's the case, you can try USA-generic (XAA) to see if it resolves your problems.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    373
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by kayleeamanda View Post
    When I copy and paste that 4636 code, nothing happens. Very strange.

    I actually don't know because on the s7, my lcd leaked out and the screen is black. That's why I got the note! I could try and use the phone by linking it to my tablet I guess.
    Hi the solution to your problem is a simple one. Just flash a Canadian version of the note rom. Through Odin

    Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Newmarket
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    SM-N920T
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hi guys, ok do I need to root first to flash firmware

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2003, 01:24 AM
  2. T-Mobile dismantling network in Columbus, OH
    By MaestroJJP in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2003, 07:00 AM
  3. T-Mobile Preferred Network Settings
    By Mark0824 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-23-2002, 06:19 AM
  4. Hmmm...mobile web = network not responding?
    By EngenZerO in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 10:45 AM
  5. Cingular and T-Mobile/Voicestream networks
    By sushiman in forum AT&T
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-07-2002, 12:45 AM

Bookmarks