Page 3 of 37 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 544

Thread: Freedompop Global SIM will quit working on 1/3/2018

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,013
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Connected to tmobile using global sim here in chicago @ H/H+ (band 2 1900 mhz). MCC/MNC 310/260 respectively.

    Speeds nothing to write home about.. ~2.6mbps down/ ~2 mbps up.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3,295
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Los Angeles

    Quote Originally Posted by usera View Post
    The thing is it might actually work in europe since it's unclear if the uk service is affected. The only thing is... keeping it active till than and reactivate it if it stops in europe due to unusual activity.
    I believe that the SIMs are different.
    Unless you can get FP to tell you that it would work I would be dubious to see this as a possibility.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    Samsung S9
    Carrier(s)
    Freedompop, T-Mobile, Lycamobile, PagePlus, Tello, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
    I believe that the SIMs are different.
    Unless you can get FP to tell you that it would work I would be dubious to see this as a possibility.
    well the sims themselves are uk sims. In fact the last month; the ip was in germany. FP has been selling uk sims for a while; this is public knowledge. So unless somebody from uk has said they gotten email that their sims will stop working; the global sims in the us will probably work in europe. Either way there is no harm in not upgrading since it's literally cheaper to just buy the us lte sim but you have to pay the recent downgrade fee.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3,295
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Los Angeles

    Quote Originally Posted by usera View Post
    well the sims themselves are uk sims. In fact the last month; the ip was in germany. FP has been selling uk sims for a while; this is public knowledge. So unless somebody from uk has said they gotten email that their sims will stop working; the global sims in the us will probably work in europe.

    Googled UK freedompop and APN. Found:
    For Standard (UK Only) SIMs, enter "three.co.uk" as the APN type. Enter "3" for the name & leave the other fields blank.
    That is not the US FP APN.
    UK SIM is not the same as USA Global SIM.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    545
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
    Googled UK freedompop and APN. Found:


    That is not the US FP APN.
    UK SIM is not the same as USA Global SIM.
    While whether or not they will work like the UK FP SIM's is still uncertain, the Global SIM's are definitely re-branded Three UK SIM's (Three is a UK Carrier). They are physically the same SIM's.

    Still waiting on further information
    Sign up for TelTik!

  6. #36
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    Samsung S9
    Carrier(s)
    Freedompop, T-Mobile, Lycamobile, PagePlus, Tello, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by aenews View Post
    While whether or not they will work like the UK FP SIM's is still uncertain, the Global SIM's are definitely re-branded Three UK SIM's (Three is a UK Carrier). They are physically the same SIM's.

    Still waiting on further information
    Yeah... I don't know what's wrong with rfranzq. Does he work for freedompop or is he in europe? Just cause the us apn doesn't work in us doesn't mean it will stop working in uk. The uk region has 2 varieties. The older sim did not work for roaming which is what he has listed as uk only.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,637
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    My global Sim is still working. I am in the nyc area

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    154
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ShredFred View Post
    My global Sim is still working. I am in the nyc area

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk
    What's the point of reporting this if the sim is supposed to stop working on 1/3/18?

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using HoFo mobile app

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,179
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by vvk View Post
    What's the point of reporting this if the sim is supposed to stop working on 1/3/18?
    Idle chatter since there is not much else new going on with Freedompop. I guess most people have quit FP or accepted the bogus penny a month charges so there is not much else to talk about. ;~>

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3,295
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Los Angeles Here's something I will ask.

    Quote Originally Posted by bobdevnul View Post
    Idle chatter since there is not much else new going on with Freedompop. I guess most people have quit FP or accepted the bogus penny a month charges so there is not much else to talk about. ;~>
    Here's something I will ask.

    I am not able to login and see anything on the page from my computer.
    I am using IE.
    Anybody having any success logging in and seeing their account data?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    883
    Carrier(s)
    VZW - Work / T-Mobile (iPhone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Well some (many?) of us with global SIMs weren’t notified. I’ve gotten several offers to upgrade to faster service (I.e., LTE instead of global) but NO notification that my global SIM service will stop working at any date in the future.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,848
    Device(s)
    LG G4, Galaxy S7 Edge, Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, FreedomPop, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
    Here's something I will ask.

    I am not able to login and see anything on the page from my computer.
    I am using IE.
    Anybody having any success logging in and seeing their account data?
    I have no problems logging into FreedomPop with Chrome on Android and ChromeOS. Lots of sites have issues on IE which is obsolete. Try using a current version of Chrome, Firefox or Edge.
    Compare prepaid plans from all operators at PrepaidCompare.net.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    13
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by high technology View Post
    Well some (many?) of us with global SIMs weren’t notified. I’ve gotten several offers to upgrade to faster service (I.e., LTE instead of global) but NO notification that my global SIM service will stop working at any date in the future.
    Same here.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,113
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
    Here's something I will ask.

    I am not able to login and see anything on the page from my computer.
    I am using IE.
    Anybody having any success logging in and seeing their account data?
    It's been a problem off and on for several months.

    The problem is currently "on" for me!

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,637
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by vvk View Post
    What's the point of reporting this if the sim is supposed to stop working on 1/3/18?

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using HoFo mobile app
    Some people are reporting that it's stopped working for them right now. That isn't true at least in my case.

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

Page 3 of 37 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SMS spam on Freedompop global sim
    By larrycl in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-16-2017, 10:17 AM
  2. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 03:46 PM
  3. HTC Ozone With No SIM - Will It Work on Verizon CDMA Network?
    By dpippel in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2010, 01:18 PM
  4. will telenav work on i875 with nextel sim?
    By MaLore in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 03:53 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2002, 09:12 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks