Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: remove phone from account

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    970
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    remove phone from account

    I have a couple of older feature pones that I just gave to a friend. I am trying to see if they are listed on my account and if so I want to remove them. It used to be when you pulled up your account there was a list of phones, active and inactive, as well as info on each active phone. Not like that, anymore. Am I to assume that only phones listed when I pull up my current account are actually IN my account?
    On a related note, I acquired a sim card with minutes on it that I would like to add to my account and change the phone number that is associated with that sim. The current number is an out of state number. Upon 'activating' (sim swap) must I accept the number that TF gives me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,722
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, LG G3
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Looks like it now only shows active devices in your account.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,078
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Looks like it now only shows active devices in your account.

    No... mine are still there... they are still shown as "inactive"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,722
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, LG G3
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by meetoo88 View Post
    No... mine are still there... they are still shown as "inactive"
    You're right. I had the inactive devices cleaned out in my main account. The secondary account still shows an inactive phone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,357
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by meetoo88 View Post
    No... mine are still there... they are still shown as "inactive"
    ditto.....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,138
    Carrier(s)
    guess
    Feedback Score
    0
    It might be because they can not be activated, so were removed. A lot of gsm phones can no longer be activated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    4,548
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by southchatham View Post
    It might be because they can not be activated, so were removed. A lot of gsm phones can no longer be activated.
    My 2G inactive phones were flagged/locked out because of the AT&T 2G shutdown, and had to be removed by a CSR. That was on the old website, so not sure what happened after that. The new website shows the phones completely different.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    970
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by southchatham View Post
    It might be because they can not be activated, so were removed. A lot of gsm phones can no longer be activated.
    They are 840g. I'm sure they're still usable.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    970
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    My 2G inactive phones were flagged/locked out because of the AT&T 2G shutdown, and had to be removed by a CSR. That was on the old website, so not sure what happened after that. The new website shows the phones completely different.
    I have to say, I am not certain that I did NOT remove the 840's from my account, but I believe so. I also have two MotoE2nd gen's that were in my account that don't show. However those particular phones had the sims removed and swapped, so I suspect they wouldnt show up in my account, anyway. I tried going through chat about this issue, and he very nearly Shut off my daily carry as he thought that was my objective. Politely shut him down in a hurry. I sure wish our accounts looked like they used to....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,130
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    BYOP phones will display as a SIM only, being the BYOP SIM you activated for the phone.
    You may see an IMEI shown/hidden somewhere if it is a Verizon phone.

Similar Threads

  1. How To Remove Phone # from L39C ??
    By Labrat0116 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 09:58 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-14-2014, 02:45 PM
  3. Need advice re: removing line from account
    By Funkadelica in forum Sprint
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-05-2006, 05:29 AM
  4. Adding and removing data from account
    By telus_guy in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 06:30 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-24-2004, 11:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks