Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Net10 Verizon apn

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Net10 Verizon apn

    I have a LG G5 rs988 which is a CDMA or GSM phone. I have mms and calling service but no data. Net10 seems to shrug their shoulders, does anyone have actual apn settings for Verizon Sims?

    I put the phone into lte/CDMA mode and still no luck.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,712
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    there's no apn settings to edit for verizon phones. did you try toggling airplane mode off/on or restarting the phone. also what plan do you have ??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I have the 50$ plan on net10, I tried toggling airplane and rebooted about 20 times last night.

    The apn settings that were automatically loaded include a username and password which was pre-loaded which was kind of odd too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Got it fixed. Needed a different apn name than the original report told me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,428
    Device(s)
    Moto X PE, Moto G4P, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/Verizon, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Atrue1280 View Post
    Got it fixed. Needed a different apn name than the original report told me.
    Let us know what fixed it in case someone else has the same problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,119
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    there's no apn settings to edit for verizon phones
    That is incorrect. All LTE devices use APN settings.

    Many Verizon phones disable the APN editor if a VZW compatible SIM is installed. Others limit the fields that can be edited.

    TracFone companies recently moved from the main Verizon APN (VZWINTERNET) to TFW specific APN (TRACFONE.VZWENTP)

    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    there's no apn settings to edit for verizon phones. did you try toggling airplane mode off/on or restarting the phone. also what plan do you have ??
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    there's no apn settings to edit for verizon phones
    That is incorrect. All LTE devices use APN settings.

    Many Verizon phones disable the APN editor if a VZW compatible SIM is installed. Others limit the fields that can be edited.

    TracFone companies recently moved from the main Verizon APN (VZWINTERNET) to TFW specific APN (TRACFONE.VZWENTP)



    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    there's no apn settings to edit for verizon phones
    That is incorrect. All LTE devices use APN settings.

    Many Verizon phones disable the APN editor if a VZW compatible SIM is installed. Others limit the fields that can be edited.

    TracFone companies recently moved from the main Verizon APN (VZWINTERNET) to TFW specific APN (TRACFONE.VZWENTP)

    Some phones will auto update, but some won't.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Was just as the posted above me stated. When I first called the two reps I spoke with both confirmed I needed the old (non working) apn, only when I could reach level 2 support did they give me the correct apn name.. Kind of mind boggling that customer service doesn't have this basic information.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,147
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Many Verizon phones disable the APN editor if a VZW compatible SIM is installed. Others limit the fields that can be edited.
    Some Verizon phones don't show anything about an APN, much less how to edit one. My Moto G4 Play running on a TF/VZW SIM does not. I believe the newer Moto E4 does show the APN. Might that be because the E4 is also GSM capable?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,119
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Some Verizon phones don't show anything about an APN, much less how to edit one. My Moto G4 Play running on a TF/VZW SIM does not. I believe the newer Moto E4 does show the APN. Might that be because the E4 is also GSM capable?
    Verizon has limited branded devices in the past, but they an APN is still used. Just a requirement for LTE.

    My GS3 was like that unless you put in non-Verizon SIM (or rooted and accessed the editor in alternate ways).

    My LG G2 would only edit the name and APN, even with Lineage installed. Unless a non-Verizon SIM.

    The Pixel 2 does some weird stuff too, particularly with VZW MVNO SIMs.

    Something to do with the info on the SIM and how Android deals with it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    What apn name did you need to add?

    Quote Originally Posted by Atrue1280 View Post
    Got it fixed. Needed a different apn name than the original report told me.
    Wondering what apn name you had to add? I too have a Verizon phone on net10. I get crap for 4g, cuts out and speed is horribly inconsistent. Net10 said it was an issue with apn but they can't give me the correct apn settings. Hoping you can tell me what you changed to fix yours.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hey everyone, I just switched from Verizon to Net10 and encountered the same thing as OP; calling and texting working but no data. I fiddled around for a while and ended up finding an APN configuration which worked so figured I'd share.

    I apologize for the horrid formatting on MMSC; the site keeps rejecting my post because it has a "link". If someone with the authority to do so could post it with correct formatting that'd be great.

    Name: TRACFONE.VZWENTP
    APN: TRACFONE.VZWENTP
    Proxy: Not set
    Port: Not set
    Username: Not set
    Password: Not set
    Server: Not set
    MMSC: h t t p : / / m m s . v t e x t . c o m / s e r v l e t s / m m s
    MMS Proxy: Not set
    MMS Port: Not set
    MCC: 311
    MNC: 480
    Authentication Type: Not set
    APN Type: cbs,mms,default,dun
    APN Protocol: IPv4/IPv6
    APN Roaming Protocol: IPv4
    Bearer: Unspecified
    MVNO Type: None

    I have my network type set to global too.
    Last edited by GregKosmo; 08-08-2019 at 01:04 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mtns of Western NC
    Posts
    1,241
    Device(s)
    Ascend Y, Proclaim, Ascend Plus
    Carrier(s)
    America Movil, Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Thanks so much for this thread! I switched from Net10 AT&T to Verizon today. I am using an Old Fiesta 2 and the data connection would not work. Edited the APN to TRACFONE.VZWENTP, hit save and LTE immediately came on!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,147
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by indyrunr89 View Post
    Thanks so much for this thread! I switched from Net10 AT&T to Verizon today. I am using an Old Fiesta 2 and the data connection would not work. Edited the APN to TRACFONE.VZWENTP, hit save and LTE immediately came on!
    What was the APN name you changed from?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mtns of Western NC
    Posts
    1,241
    Device(s)
    Ascend Y, Proclaim, Ascend Plus
    Carrier(s)
    America Movil, Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    What was the APN name you changed from?
    Not sure as it is gone now. All I know is it was the stock setting from Tracfone when you activate.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,119
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    What was the APN name you changed from?
    Most probably VZWINTERNET.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Net10/Verizon - Good modern phone?
    By sporkman1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 03:53 PM
  2. ST or net10 verizon phone
    By gb2003 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2013, 05:59 PM
  3. Net10--Verizon Phones Working For Sure Now?
    By sdcasurf01 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 05:38 AM
  4. SUCCESS NET10 Verizon BYOP!
    By The Beet in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-23-2013, 01:35 PM
  5. Verizon APN for Tomtom One
    By dclark2 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 04:15 PM

Bookmarks