Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 18 of 18

Thread: Net10 Verizon apn

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,147
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Most probably VZWINTERNET.
    Thought that VZWINTERNET was the default on Tracfone, but have seen TRACFONE.VZWENTP used on Net10 and Straight Talk. I was issued VZWINTERNET on my TF BYOP.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    407
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Thought that VZWINTERNET was the default on Tracfone, but have seen TRACFONE.VZWENTP used on Net10 and Straight Talk. I was issued VZWINTERNET on my TF BYOP.
    Has anyone checked their APN lately? One of mine which originally was VZWINTERNET when activated back around January changed to TRACFONE.VZWENTP when PagePlus did, I think, a mass re-provisioning a couple months or more ago. I did some SIM swapping and phone number transfer from a old 3G in that time frame too so don't know if that had anything to do with it.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,119
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Thought that VZWINTERNET was the default on Tracfone, but have seen TRACFONE.VZWENTP used on Net10 and Straight Talk. I was issued VZWINTERNET on my TF BYOP.
    It wad the default for all Verizon. A few years ago the other started showing up on various TF companies. like all, 4 of my lines on TW, activated in Feb/Mar of 2017. Only one of my phones (Droid Mini) automatically configured for it. I had to manually set the other 3 (two LG G2s and a G3). All 4 were ported from Verizon.

    Since then I've manually set it on a few more.

    Whichever one works for a given line. No rhyme or reason for one vs the other.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Net10/Verizon - Good modern phone?
    By sporkman1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 03:53 PM
  2. ST or net10 verizon phone
    By gb2003 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2013, 05:59 PM
  3. Net10--Verizon Phones Working For Sure Now?
    By sdcasurf01 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 05:38 AM
  4. SUCCESS NET10 Verizon BYOP!
    By The Beet in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-23-2013, 01:35 PM
  5. Verizon APN for Tomtom One
    By dclark2 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 04:15 PM

Bookmarks