Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54

Thread: Port validation

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    62
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P
    Carrier(s)
    T Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jet1000 View Post
    I just called the automation system it still asked for the last four digits of the SSN. So maybe everyone is not switched over to the pin yet.
    You have to call in to set it up

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,385
    Feedback Score
    0
    If I have the PIN set up, does that mean I am set on the port validation ?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    389
    Carrier(s)
    Att
    Feedback Score
    0
    The way tmobile explained it to me, with the four digit PIN I had all along, someone could still port out by using my SSN. They said the port validation was something like 6-15 digits and different from the standard pin I had and without it a port wouldn't be initiated even with the SSN

    The problem I see with how they do porting, a lot of it seems to be done by overseas reps so it seems like it's harder for them to keep tabs on everything. I've ported a few different lines into T-Mobile and each time I was transferred overseas. The only company in my experience that didn't use outsourced porting was Verizon and sometimes att. The last line I ported into T-Mobile only needed the last four of SSN, and went through without the 4 digit account passcode. Told the rep I couldn't remember the passcode and it went through anyways

    My guess is the mvnos use tons of outsourcing?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8,233
    Carrier(s)
    TMobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    A friend just had it happen to him. They got info off his credit reports and things snowballed from there

    He had a 4 digit code and they still used his social

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Patriots Nation
    Posts
    9,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, Droid Turbo 2, Galaxy S4
    Carrier(s)
    Changes often
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NotABiot View Post
    If I have the PIN set up, does that mean I am set on the port validation ?
    Maybe not.

    I had to specifically choose a 6-15 digit PIN when I asked to enable port validation. I have yet to call in and see if my old 4 digit PIN (or last 4 of social) still work for anything.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    6,271
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Matte Black
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile - Unleash the Data Hounds!!!
    Feedback Score
    0
    I added it last night. They made me setup a 6-something (can't remember) pin.

    It was painless and took no time. They're also aware of the issues adding port validation is causing for some and said they're working on a fix, and I believe she said they would announce via text.

    Glad they're being proactive, better to be safe than sorry.
    Hofo Veteran - Magenta Disciple

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    94
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Wide_opeN View Post
    I added it last night. They made me setup a 6-something (can't remember) pin.

    It was painless and took no time. They're also aware of the issues adding port validation is causing for some and said they're working on a fix, and I believe she said they would announce via text.

    Glad they're being proactive, better to be safe than sorry.
    What issues was T-Mobile referring to?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    6,271
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Matte Black
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile - Unleash the Data Hounds!!!
    Feedback Score
    0
    Some having been saying that is messing up their ability to see certain features on their online account manager.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    94
    Feedback Score
    0
    Time for T-Mobile to enable 2FA via software, Google or Authy etc.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    94
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Wide_opeN View Post
    Some having been saying that is messing up their ability to see certain features on their online account manager.
    Thanks. That would be me. Can’t see plan tab.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,061
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just called and set mine up. You pick a 6-15 digit passcode (numbers). Real simple and fast.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    62
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P
    Carrier(s)
    T Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    More confusion - I set mine up on Dec 27 and it is not composed of numbers only.

    Also, the Plan tab shows up on website, but the Port Validation is no longer listed.

    I'll be calling in today..again

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    349
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by themanhimself View Post
    A friend just had it happen to him. They got info off his credit reports and things snowballed from there

    He had a 4 digit code and they still used his social
    That's because before you set up the new PIN, your 4 digit code ~is~ the last 4 of the social.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    62
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P
    Carrier(s)
    T Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    So, apparently the system will let you enter letters into the field for the passcode, BUT in that case Port Validation is not set.

    The csr was very helpful and knowledgeable this time (they have setup up regional support specialists now). He verified that the 6-15 digit pin HAS to be a number for port validation. Apparently the system software update for this occurred on Jan 21.

    One good thing is that the automated system would not access my plan info over the phone.

    I think mine is finally all set as far as I can control.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tempe
    Posts
    115
    Carrier(s)
    t-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was hit with the number porting scam. They managed to get in to my bank account and transfer $1000. It started by getting in to my tmobile account using last 4 of my social (I think it was from Anthem data breach a couple years ago), changing my PIN with tmobile, porting my number, then calling the bank. I don't know exactly what information they had to get in to my bank account other than name, last 4 of ssn, and my number ported to their device. Luckily the bank caught it right after the $1000 was transferred out and the account was shut down, I got my $ back but it took a week.

    When my # was ported out my phone quit working for a few hours. I thought it was a network issue because restarting phone didn't fix it. I removed SIM card and put it back in, then phone worked again. Don't know if it was coincidental timing from tmobile fixing the problem or if that really did do something to fix it.

    Long story short, if you don't already have the port PIN set up, do it ASAP.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. port to Total wireless, getting 'MEID' number is not valid
    By ButcheeyBoy in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2015, 02:13 PM
  2. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 12-24-2010, 08:38 AM
  3. Could R520 / WAP problem be Port related?
    By dgorecki in forum Fido
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2001, 02:03 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2001, 09:30 PM
  5. argh pls answer :) time port.
    By Sslithissik in forum Motorola
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-06-2001, 05:05 AM

Bookmarks