Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: Tracfone Chat not available?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    289
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0

    Tracfone Chat not available?

    Hi,

    Ok, so I bought two of the Rebel 3 phones with 1500 minutes and am attempting to transfer minutes around to eventually get back to my Samsung Sky with a bunch more minutes and days of service.

    I went to https://www.tracfone.com/contactus and was going to start a chat so I could have them verify my current account settings (in writing) and start the now excruciating transfer of minutes process.

    BUT... the chat section isn't linked anywhere? (tried both Firefox and IE)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,023
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    Hi,

    Ok, so I bought two of the Rebel 3 phones with 1500 minutes and am attempting to transfer minutes around to eventually get back to my Samsung Sky with a bunch more minutes and days of service.

    I went to https://www.tracfone.com/contactus and was going to start a chat so I could have them verify my current account settings (in writing) and start the now excruciating transfer of minutes process.

    BUT... the chat section isn't linked anywhere? (tried both Firefox and IE)
    The chat link is available at www.tracfone.com/contactus for me using IE11.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    289
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    That's weird... I tried IE and I'm at 11.0.50 and there's no link for the chat. neither with FF. razzlefritz... wtf....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,023
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    That's weird... I tried IE and I'm at 11.0.50 and there's no link for the chat. neither with FF. razzlefritz... wtf....
    Mine says Version 11.0.9600.18893.

    Sorry, I'm not sure why you aren't seeing it. I wonder if it's a regional thing. I'm in NW Ohio.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    289
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Dunno, mines at 11.248.16299.0 very bizarre difference in numbers. Running
    winblows 10 fully up to date ... re-booted (first rule) still a no-go... grrrr

    Name:  ie.jpg
Views: 1811
Size:  63.9 KB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    The Frozen North
    Posts
    133
    Device(s)
    Moto G5+, Samsung Galaxy S4, LG Rebel 3
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, SafeLink
    Feedback Score
    0
    Popups blocked perhaps?
    "The differences between how you act when people are watching, and how you act when no one is watching, define who you really are."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    289
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveJ45 View Post
    Popups blocked perhaps?
    Good thought, but no. I turned off ABP on the site.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,303
    Feedback Score
    0
    They have a messaging system on Facebook that amounts to the same thing, but slower. More time to think. If you can stand Facebook.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,776
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    Dunno, mines at 11.248.16299.0 very bizarre difference in numbers. Running
    winblows 10 fully up to date ... re-booted (first rule) still a no-go... grrrr
    There have been problems with some users not getting the chat button on the website for a long time. Works for me in IE, FF, Edge, and Chrome. Have seen periods where it only worked in 1 browser. Seems to be no pattern for why. Have you tried it in Edge?

    People still use IE? Have not used that clunker in over 20 years.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,776
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    They have a messaging system on Facebook that amounts to the same thing, but slower. More time to think. If you can stand Facebook.
    Yes, the Facebook page used to be the backup for chat if the website did not work. The main page is quite different now, and was hard to figure where the chat function is. In a box labeled "Very responsive to messages".

    https://www.facebook.com/TracFoneDeals/

    Attachment 156616

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    289
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah I tried that. Gave up waiting. <sigh> I guess customer "service" takes another step backwards.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    I went to the support/contact us page on TracFone website with my phone Chrome browser and the red chat link was there now . Note their hours - the link isn't visible off hours. I wouldn't bother starting a chat for anything significant after 10PM EST because you may get dropped like a hot potato mid-chat when it's close to closing time.

    Chat is available from 8AM - 11:45PM (EST) 7 days a week


    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    Yeah I tried that. Gave up waiting. <sigh> I guess customer "service" takes another step backwards.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    289
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    BINGO! We have a winner! Give that man a cupie doll! The key is that you MUST use chrome for a browser! THANKS! Re-booting, clearing cache (and I MEAN wiping it out), using Firefox, using IE... nothing.... started Chrome and low and behold the red link box shows up.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    339
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    BINGO! We have a winner! Give that man a cupie doll! The key is that you MUST use chrome for a browser! THANKS! Re-booting, clearing cache (and I MEAN wiping it out), using Firefox, using IE... nothing.... started Chrome and low and behold the red link box shows up.
    I use Edge & have no problem with chat. Have never used Chrome.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,502
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    BINGO! We have a winner! Give that man a cupie doll! The key is that you MUST use chrome for a browser! THANKS! Re-booting, clearing cache (and I MEAN wiping it out), using Firefox, using IE... nothing.... started Chrome and low and behold the red link box shows up.
    It's weirder than that. Yesterday when this topic started, I tried Firefox on two computers, Chrome, and IE. The red chat link showed up on one Firefox, but not the other. Chrome and IE did not work.

    The Firefox versions are the same. I thought at one time I had to put www.tracfone.com in the allowed pop up sites. I put that in the Firefox that did not work and it still did not work. The Firefox that did work did not have TF in the allowed pop up sites.

    These Firefoxes have been installed for a long time. I have no idea what other changes I may have made along the way. I know at one time the one that did not work yesterday did work.

    Weird? Or is it amateur hour at TF?

    It's amateur hour.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2014, 11:49 PM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-27-2014, 08:15 AM
  3. Bearer Not Available - Nokia 8390
    By j0nb in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-07-2002, 03:55 PM
  4. SCP-6000, Surf-A-Lot, and Network Not Available
    By dima2k in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-21-2001, 11:56 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2001, 12:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks