Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Devices that DO NOT work with Freedom LTE List

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    252
    Carrier(s)
    Wind Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Devices that DO NOT work with Freedom LTE List

    I've been having a hard time even getting someone from Freedom to look into problems BlackBerry devices are having accessing Freedom LTE, so I though a running list of devices might be interesting.
    If your phone doesn't work (can't search for or access Home, Away or US LTE), add it to the list.

    I've tried the following:

    Device - Model - OS - Locked Status

    BlackBerry - Passport SQW100-1 - BB10 - Factory Unlocked

    BlackBerry - Z30 STA100-5 - BB10 - Factory Unlocked

    BlackBerry - Q10 - SQN100-5 - BB10 - Wind Unlocked

    BlackBerry - Z10 - BB10 - Factory Unlocked

    BlackBerry - Z10 - BB10 - Rogers Unlocked

    BlackBerry - Q5 - BB10 - Factory Unlocked

    I also know the BlackBerry PRIV and BlackBerry KeyOne have issues too but have not personally tested them.

    Sent from my Passport using HoFo mobile app

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,052
    Device(s)
    BlackBerry Key2 LE
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    My dtek50 works. I had no luck with my Passport and my Q5 too. Hopefully Freedom's next new sim card fixes the issue.

    Sent from my STH100-1 using HoFo mobile app
    ""Wine'm, dine'm, sixty9'm""

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary / Honolulu
    Posts
    1,158
    Device(s)
    Nexus 4
    Carrier(s)
    WIND
    Feedback Score
    0
    I wonder why my floppy disks don't work with my new MacBook Pro?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,828
    Device(s)
    RIM9790
    Carrier(s)
    Wind
    Feedback Score
    0
    The PRIV is high and dry too...

    Sent from my LG-H933 using HoFo mobile app
    --------------------------------
    Un petit d'un petit
    S'étonne aux Halles
    Un petit d'un petit
    Ah! degrés te fallent

    Old French Proverb from the book of; Mots D'Heures Gousses Rames

    (I am the Stig!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,828
    Device(s)
    RIM9790
    Carrier(s)
    Wind
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 403808 View Post
    I wonder why my floppy disks don't work with my new MacBook Pro?
    Yeah, yeah, yeah...

    Blackberry is old tech...

    Except when it isn't...

    Sent from my LG-H933 using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    near Edmonton
    Posts
    414
    Device(s)
    BlackBerry KEYone
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks op for doing the work on this. My KEYone does work but only when I use the engineering route. The motion is already working perfectly

    Sent from my [Keyone ] using HoFo mobile app
    Lucky Albertan who has the promo loyalty $50 8gb lte plans = $33 each with discounts. And am not moving to new plans without my 1GB data roaming Canada and USA. Love for the Blackberry KEYone

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    6,398
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Z30, Blackberry Q10, Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I recall Blackberry 10 working on Freedom LTE previously
    The obvious question is whether you have enter carrier settings correctly

    BB10 was a major PITA to edit APN settings with Wind back in the day
    It is sad I need to state the obvious but some people just don't get it. Any posts I make are my own OPINIONS and in no way represent the views of my employer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    252
    Carrier(s)
    Wind Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Changing the APN doesn't work. You can do it before the phone connects to the network. By default, even with a new SIM, it shows the Wind APN.

    Right when you pop in the SIM, it shows LTE. Once it connects to the network LTE disappears. Not sure if this is what also happens on the Androids.

    The DTEK50 is an Idol 4 inside, and probably identified as such in the hardware.

    As for the old argument, LTE works fine on the Big 3 and the KEYone is a 2017 Android 7 phone.

    What I'm wondering is if other phones by other manufacturers are affected by this as well or whether it truly is a BlackBerry problem.

    Sent from my Passport using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    696
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8 Plus (256GB). iPhone 6S Plus (128GB). iPad 6th Generation (2018) (128GB).
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by markf_2 View Post
    Changing the APN doesn't work. You can do it before the phone connects to the network. By default, even with a new SIM, it shows the Wind APN.

    Right when you pop in the SIM, it shows LTE. Once it connects to the network LTE disappears. Not sure if this is what also happens on the Androids.

    The DTEK50 is an Idol 4 inside, and probably identified as such in the hardware.

    As for the old argument, LTE works fine on the Big 3 and the KEYone is a 2017 Android 7 phone.

    What I'm wondering is if other phones by other manufacturers are affected by this as well or whether it truly is a BlackBerry problem.

    Sent from my Passport using HoFo mobile app
    Androids show either 4G or LTE (Bands 4, 7 and 66) (Band 13 where available)
    iPhones show LTE (Band 4, 7, and 66) (Band 13 where available)

    As for "other manufacturers" this would be very much up in the air. It depends on the phone I guess.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,437
    Device(s)
    iPhone8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, Freedom, Public
    Feedback Score
    0
    My Android phone always shows 4G
    But it is very obvious when I am actually on LTE without actual speed testing

    My iPhone 8 is quite disappointing speed wise compared to my Android

    I still have an old Blackberry so I think I will test it just for a look see
    Koodo $40 Canada Wide + 8GB + 1000 Intl LD
    Public $120 Province Wide + 12GB - $6 Autopay - $12 Loyalty - $45 Refer = $19 per Month
    Freedom $35 ($37-BTS) North America Wide + 8GB + 1GB Roaming

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,828
    Device(s)
    RIM9790
    Carrier(s)
    Wind
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    My Android phone always shows 4G
    But it is very obvious when I am actually on LTE without actual speed testing

    My iPhone 8 is quite disappointing speed wise compared to my Android

    I still have an old Blackberry so I think I will test it just for a look see
    The whole 4G thing bugs me.

    And we can blame AT&T for it.

    DC-HSPA is still a 3G+ product, and LTE should show 4G.

    My wife's PRIV shows 4G all the time and you can't tell just by looking at the banner if its got LTE or not. (I assume not at this point)

    All of my Motorola stuff shows Edge, 3G, HSPA and HSPA+ (DC) and LTE. There is no ambiguity.

    This V30 shows the same information, albeit with a really small font (does anyone know how to change it BTW?).

    I'm curious to see if my wife will notice the difference when her PRIV gets 'fixed'.

    Sent from my LG-H933 using HoFo mobile app

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,437
    Device(s)
    iPhone8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, Freedom, Public
    Feedback Score
    0
    Speaking of AT&T they have an LTE fix for Blackberry

    Apparently when it is a BYOD the IMEI may not get recognized
    If AT&T manually enters a dummy IMEI of one of their branded Blackberry devices THEN it can connect to LTE
    Perhaps the Freedom fix needs to be similar?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,828
    Device(s)
    RIM9790
    Carrier(s)
    Wind
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    Speaking of AT&T they have an LTE fix for Blackberry

    Apparently when it is a BYOD the IMEI may not get recognized
    If AT&T manually enters a dummy IMEI of one of their branded Blackberry devices THEN it can connect to LTE
    Perhaps the Freedom fix needs to be similar?
    Do we know what the actual problem is with blackberrys on Shaw LTE?

    And, I guess what the at&t work around does?

    Sent from my LG-H933 using HoFo mobile app

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    252
    Carrier(s)
    Wind Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sirtate View Post
    Do we know what the actual problem is with blackberrys on Shaw LTE?

    And, I guess what the at&t work around does?

    Sent from my LG-H933 using HoFo mobile app
    So far it's only a BlackBerry problem. I wonder if the AT&T workaround will work. Maybe I'll try get them to put in a different IMEI and see.

    The whole point of this thread was to determine if other devices have this issue.

    Sent from my Passport using HoFo mobile app

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,324
    Carrier(s)
    4169582622 ANI #
    Feedback Score
    0
    it shows 4GLTE for a second at boot then back to 4G

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AWS 1700 phones that do not work with Mobilicity
    By connexx in forum Mobilicity
    Replies: 93
    Last Post: 09-19-2011, 02:07 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 04:26 PM
  3. Post ringtones that do not work here to be fixed
    By NFDfiremedic in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2004, 12:37 AM
  4. Verizon And AT&T Do Not Work With Eachother At All!!
    By Prodigy1051 in forum Provider Rants, Kudos and Recommendations
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-15-2003, 07:46 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2003, 03:27 AM

Bookmarks