Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: GSM Signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    632
    Device(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Carrier(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    GSM Signal

    I have a LG V20 GSM on TF. When I check my signals using LTE Discovery my GSM (voice) signal shows as N/A. Yet I can make and receive calls fine.

    Screenshot:
    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-09-19-31.jpg
Views: 369
Size:  41.6 KB

    I have tried a couple other signal meters which doesn't show GSM strength either. I get the same results whether at home or in town.

    Anyone have an idea whats goin on?

    BTW: There was a tornado a few weeks ago but it didn't knock down any cell towers that I normally use.
    LG V20 (Verizon)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Southwest Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,126
    Device(s)
    Moto E (T-Mo); LG Fiesta 2 (PPC)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile Prepaid & Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Looks like your voice is likely being carried by VoLTE on Band 4. Let me guess...T-Mobile?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    632
    Device(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Carrier(s)
    LG V20 AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by whacker View Post
    Looks like your voice is likely being carried by VoLTE on Band 4. Let me guess...T-Mobile?
    No Trac AT&T. Most of the time I'm on band 2, then going to band 4 once in a while.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    Turtley,
    My phone shows GSM:N/A too. I bet that will change if you look at it while on a phone call.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    247
    Device(s)
    Moto G5+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    lg g5+

    Name:  Howard.jpg
Views: 284
Size:  43.3 KB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    I confirmed it shows GSM information during a phone call. I guess the phone doesn't need a GSM connection unless a call is happening. You can call your TracFone from another number and GSM information should show up in that case too - free as long as you don't answer .

    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Turtley,
    My phone shows GSM:N/A too. I bet that will change if you look at it while on a phone call.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,203
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    My Phoenix 2 is on TF/AT&T. These are what LTE Discovery and Network Signal Info show.

    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-11-52-22.jpg
Views: 290
Size:  41.2 KB

    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-11-52-59.jpg
Views: 276
Size:  47.0 KB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    247
    Device(s)
    Moto G5+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    I wonder why Network N/A?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    On my phones if the phone a phone call is ringing in/out or in progress, LTE goes to N/A while GSM type and signal information is displayed (instead of N/A when no call/ringing is in progress).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,203
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    On my phones if the phone a phone call is ringing in/out or in progress, LTE goes to N/A while GSM type and signal information is displayed (instead of N/A when no call/ringing is in progress).
    My Phoenix 2 shows both LTE and GSM info with no phone call in progress

    When I started the LTE Discovery app, it recommended that Live Update be turned on (which made the number 2 (LTE band) being displayed in the upper left corner). I don't know if that makes any difference.
    Last edited by hpham; 04-04-2018 at 12:21 PM. Reason: Added info about Live Update setting

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm not sure. I assume you've looked at it a few minutes later and it's still showing both? I have two different phones that only show one or the other.

    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    My Phoenix 2 shows both LTE and GSM info with no phone call in progress

    When I started the LTE Discovery app, it recommended that Live Update be turned on (which made the number 2 (LTE band) being displayed in the upper left corner). I don't know if that makes any difference.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,203
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    I'm not sure. I assume you've looked at it a few minutes later and it's still showing both?
    I just checked it now. I've turned off Live Update. I let it sit for a few minutes, and it still shows both LTE and GSM info.

    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-12-40-45.jpg
Views: 254
Size:  41.1 KB

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    Dial your mobile number from another source and see if anything changes - note if LTE shows N/A during ringing or what. I think you're the only one with both showing signal levels.

    I'm using the latest version of LTE Discovery from the Play Store - guessing that's not a factor.

    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    I just checked it now. I've turned off Live Update. I let it sit for a few minutes, and it still shows both LTE and GSM info.

    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-12-40-45.jpg
Views: 254
Size:  41.1 KB

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Chantilly, VA
    Posts
    712
    Device(s)
    Moto G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Red Pocket (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's almost looks like the OP's phone has 2 cellular radios, but pretty sure this was only seen on a few pre-2014 CDMA phones.

    I've seen my phone show both on at the same time, but it is rare & goes away in a minute or 2.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,203
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Dial your mobile number from another source and see if anything changes - note if LTE shows N/A during ringing or what. I'm using the latest version of LTE Discovery from the Play Store - guessing that's not a factor.
    I called my Phoenix 2 from my Sky (TF/VZ). While the phone was ringing and shortly after the call was disconnected, LTE info went to N/A and GSM info went to HSPA. Then it went back to showing both LTE and GSM info.

    I downloaded the LTE Discovery app from Google Play this morning. So it's "fresh".


    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-13-14-26.jpg
Views: 242
Size:  39.0 KB

    Name:  Screenshot_2018-04-04-13-14-45.jpg
Views: 248
Size:  41.5 KB

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AT&T GSM signal at Lake Tahoe
    By RenoWirelessGuru in forum AT&T
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-12-2002, 04:57 AM
  2. AT&T GSM signal detected in Boston
    By anshuljain in forum AT&T
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-07-2002, 11:39 AM
  3. GSM Signal strength
    By ke3ee in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-27-2002, 01:36 PM
  4. How do I pick-up AT&T GSM signal on a Cingular phone?
    By RenoWirelessGuru in forum Nokia
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-25-2002, 06:09 PM
  5. GPRS and GSM signal correlation
    By haritia in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2001, 10:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks