Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: Will a Tracfone BYOP sim work in a Tracfone branded phone?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0

    Will a Tracfone BYOP sim work in a Tracfone branded phone?

    My wife has a Moto E that is/has been wearing down. She has mentioned she would like a new phone (which is amazing because she never seems to care about those things). The problem is that she likes the size of her Moto E...it fits nicely in her purse and/or pocket. For reference, my Moto E4 is too big, in her opinion. I would like to get her an updated phone with a better camera, more memory, & RAM that fits her size requirements...but it's impossible to find anything smaller than a 5 inch screen.

    I've looked at some of the Tracfone branded phones and found this on Amazon. It is still likely larger than she would like, but from the specs I found the overall size is smaller than my Moto E4 - so it may be a possibility. If I were to buy it, would I be able to simply stick her current BYOP sim in it and be good to go? Or because it's a Tracfone branded phone, would it not work. Or am I being stupid because it's Tracfone and we already have Tracfone service, it will just work?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,392
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    If she wants a small phone, I wonder if an iPhone SE would be a good fit?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    362
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    If she wants a small phone, I wonder if an iPhone SE would be a good fit?
    I just love folks who post and yet don't answer the OP's question !!

    Oh, wait, I just did the same thing ! !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Earth, maybe jupiter?
    Posts
    263
    Device(s)
    The activated one(s)
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone (Safelink)
    Feedback Score
    0
    TracFone Samsung Galaxy Luna 4G LTE is a 4.5" screen
    (Our) Phone History At-a-Glance:
    '08-on Tracfone (Vz) using:
    1. '17- : BYOP(Vzw)/UsC Moto E4
    2. '16-'17 : BYOP/Vzw HTC Desire 526
    3. '14-'16 : Huawei Glory H868C
    4. '12-'14 : LG800g
    5. '08-'12 : Motorola W376g
    '05-'08 Verizon & Sprint used: Moto Razr+LG Cosmos 2 & LG Optimus '05
    '03-'05 Alltel & Cingular
    '01 AT&T

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    282
    Device(s)
    Tracfone Luna Pro, Tracfone LG442BG
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, TF/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think you can, but I've never used BYOP before, so I'm not 100% sure. I know I can swap tracfone smartphone sims (verizon) back and forth. Maybe someone else can answer definitively.
    Last edited by lappers; 05-14-2018 at 12:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,392
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by unit731 View Post
    I just love folks who post and yet don't answer the OP's question !!

    Oh, wait, I just did the same thing ! !
    Maybe you could read a little closer. My response was helpful to the poster's issue of "I would like to get her an updated phone with a better camera, more memory, & RAM that fits her size requirements...but it's impossible to find anything smaller than a 5 inch screen."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    I appreciate everyone's responses. At this time an iPhone is not an option as she doesn't care for them. I only just started considering a Tracfone branded phone because I noticed they may offer something that more or less fits the criteria.

    I know there are bundles that her number can be transferred to, however, depending on the phone we get it may or may not come with a bundle. So...the original question remains - will her current BYOP Tracfone sim work in a new Tracfone?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,392
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mn1968 View Post
    I appreciate everyone's responses. At this time an iPhone is not an option as she doesn't care for them. I only just started considering a Tracfone branded phone because I noticed they may offer something that more or less fits the criteria.

    I know there are bundles that her number can be transferred to, however, depending on the phone we get it may or may not come with a bundle. So...the original question remains - will her current BYOP Tracfone sim work in a new Tracfone?
    Yes, as long as the SIM card is the same size, and the phones use the same network.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,218
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mn1968 View Post
    So...the original question remains - will her current BYOP Tracfone sim work in a new Tracfone?
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Yes, as long as the SIM card is the same size, and the phones use the same network.
    I've swapped a SIM from a TF-branded phone into a BYOP, but not the other way around.

    Anyhow, the OP has nothing to worry about. If the BYOP SIM doesn't work in a TF-branded phone, or doesn't fit, or of a different carrier, just transfer service from the BYOP SIM to the TF-branded phone.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Yes, as long as the SIM card is the same size, and the phones use the same network.
    Thanks! Everything I've seen is for Verizon (CDMA). Currently on AT&T. Want to keep this switch as simple as possible.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,237
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mn1968 View Post
    I appreciate everyone's responses. At this time an iPhone is not an option as she doesn't care for them. I only just started considering a Tracfone branded phone because I noticed they may offer something that more or less fits the criteria.

    I know there are bundles that her number can be transferred to, however, depending on the phone we get it may or may not come with a bundle. So...the original question remains - will her current BYOP Tracfone sim work in a new Tracfone?
    Can't answer the sim swap question yet. I just ordered an HSN bundle and my intention is to use a currently activated TF BYOP CDMA sim in the J7 Sky Pro for a while to check it out. But, HSN's free shipping is slow boat. Won't get it until the 23rd. After that, I can answer your question.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,072
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mn1968 View Post
    Thanks! Everything I've seen is for Verizon (CDMA). Currently on AT&T. Want to keep this switch as simple as possible.
    If you want an AT&T option the LG Rebel 3 L157BG(BL) is available from Walmart and TracFone.

    https://www.walmart.com/ip/Tracfone-...hone/770624434
    https://shop.tracfone.com/shop/en/tr...lg-rebel-3-lte

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,242
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    You did not mention which Moto E. The original E was 3G, No SIM. I believe the E2 used a Micro SIM. Not sure about the E3. Most new phones use a Nano SIM, like your E4.

    I believe you can use a Tracfone BYOP SIM in a Tracfone branded phone, you could with Straighttalk, but this has not been talked about in years. Easy enough to try and let us know.

    Also Try TracFone's e-Bay store: https://www.ebay.com/sch/m.html?_nkw...reless&_sop=15

    4.5" bundle (Verizon): https://www.ebay.com/itm/TracFone-Sa...YAAOSwuMZZNulM

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    You did not mention which Moto E. The original E was 3G, No SIM. I believe the E2 used a Micro SIM. Not sure about the E3. Most new phones use a Nano SIM, like your E4.
    It is an original Moto E from Cricket, and it uses a micro-sim. I recently switched her over to TF. I purposely activated her on a nano sim and use a micro-sim adapter so it will work. I knew she would be needing a new phone eventually and figured most new phones are nano now.
    I thought that when it was time to upgrade it wouldn't be such a big deal to find a good unlocked phone...but the size requirement is making it difficult.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    421
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a Verizon Samsung Galaxy J1 small 4.3 inch phone that I have used a previously activated Tracfone CDMA (Verizon) BYOP SIM card in. The SIM I have is tied to an IMEI from a Tracfone that I have. It's short on space with only 8gb but it has a nice resolution screen and works pretty well. I haven't used the J1 for a while, was thinking of passing it on.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 12:14 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 10:25 AM
  3. Will 3G SIM work in a Non-3G phone?
    By BioHazard5 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2006, 12:48 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 12:35 AM
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-22-2005, 03:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks