Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Porting out of Tracfone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0

    Porting out of Tracfone

    Need to port my number out of Tracfone due to increased data needs. What is the account number and PIN? I am currently using a BYOP sim card with an unlocked Moto phone if that makes a difference

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,223
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    The account number is your phone number. Tracfone doesn't use a PIN for porting purpose. If the other carrier insists on getting a PIN, give them 0000.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,080
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    The account number is your phone number. Tracfone doesn't use a PIN for porting purpose. If the other carrier insists on getting a PIN, give them 0000.
    Unless something has changed, the TracFone companies don't use the phone number. MEID/IMEI or last 15 digits of the Sim number for a BYOP SIM.

    https://www.prepaidphonenews.com/201...?commentPage=2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,223
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Unless something has changed, the TracFone companies don't use the phone number.
    Thanks for the correction and link.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    TracFone does use a PIN now for porting out as reported by others here on HoFo and documented in the TracFone section of the PrepaidNews link loboheeler posted.

    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    The account number is your phone number. Tracfone doesn't use a PIN for porting purpose. If the other carrier insists on getting a PIN, give them 0000.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,080
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    TracFone does use a PIN now for porting out as reported by others here on HoFo and documented in the TracFone section of the PrepaidNews link loboheeler posted.
    I have seen the references to a specific PIN too. Only thing I see in my online account is a security login PIN. No way to see it, only to edit it. Makes no sense, as mine shows 4* and my actual account login is an 8 digit password. ???

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2,805
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5X - Moto X PE(2), LG X Charge, LG G Pad, Nokia 6102b
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, Xfinity Mobile, Freedom Pop, Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone know if I will run into hurdles attempting to port from a TF BYOP SIM to TW SIM?
    Unlike many TF Inc. Subs in recent weeks and now months, TF Inc. not showing much love to their TF service customers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,960
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ls61 View Post
    Anyone know if I will run into hurdles attempting to port from a TF BYOP SIM to TW SIM?
    Don't see why you would. The SIMs are the same.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Going to port my wife to Red Pocket. Is it really necessary to call Tracfone to release the number for porting, as reported here?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    Unlikely if you have your phone in your TracFone website account and provide the correct porting information to Red Pocket.

    Quote Originally Posted by mn1968 View Post
    Going to port my wife to Red Pocket. Is it really necessary to call Tracfone to release the number for porting, as reported here?
    Cheers!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Unlikely if you have your phone in your TracFone website account and provide the correct porting information to Red Pocket.
    Thanks! That's what I figured but wanted to be sure.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2,018
    Feedback Score
    0
    CORRECT, the last 15 numbers of the sim card for BYOP.

    IMEI if a tracfone branded phone.

    phone number has no relavance in porting (I'd provide it in the field if it ask for it though)

    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Unless something has changed, the TracFone companies don't use the phone number. MEID/IMEI or last 15 digits of the Sim number for a BYOP SIM.

    https://www.prepaidphonenews.com/201...?commentPage=2

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    I recently ported from Tracfone to Tello and although I had the correct info., I got an email from a Tello telling me there was an issue with my port and to contact Tracfone. Went on chat with Tracfone and had to be transferred to port dept. Then the port dept said via chat that my port could move forward

    At no point was I told that my acct info and pin was incorrect so I assume I had to talk to port Dept. In order for them to release the number.

    Perhaps my situation was a fluke. I had BYOP ATT Tracfone sim and ported end of June

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,212
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for posting this. Hopefully others who ported out of TracFone recently will share their experience and whether they had to contact TracFone to approve the port out - which appears to be a new requirement.

    Quote Originally Posted by melissav1 View Post
    I recently ported from Tracfone to Tello and although I had the correct info., I got an email from a Tello telling me there was an issue with my port and to contact Tracfone. Went on chat with Tracfone and had to be transferred to port dept. Then the port dept said via chat that my port could move forward

    At no point was I told that my acct info and pin was incorrect so I assume I had to talk to port Dept. In order for them to release the number.

    Perhaps my situation was a fluke. I had BYOP ATT Tracfone sim and ported end of June

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by melissav1 View Post
    ...Went on chat with Tracfone and had to be transferred to port dept. Then the port dept said via chat that my port could move forward...
    As long as I can accomplish this through chat then everything is good. I really do not like talking to Tracfone CS.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2016, 03:28 PM
  2. Porting out of tracfone
    By MrLaserman in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2016, 07:08 AM
  3. Acct # & PIN To Port Out Of Tracfone
    By Boz1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2016, 06:42 AM
  4. Ported last phone out of TracFone, Yahoo
    By jonfone in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2014, 07:07 PM
  5. Finally Ported Out Of Att
    By fonnas in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 09:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks