Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Porting out of Tracfone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Porting out of Tracfone

    Need to port my number out of Tracfone due to increased data needs. What is the account number and PIN? I am currently using a BYOP sim card with an unlocked Moto phone if that makes a difference

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,875
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, LG G3
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    The account number is your phone number. Tracfone doesn't use a PIN for porting purpose. If the other carrier insists on getting a PIN, give them 0000.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    4,749
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    The account number is your phone number. Tracfone doesn't use a PIN for porting purpose. If the other carrier insists on getting a PIN, give them 0000.
    Unless something has changed, the TracFone companies don't use the phone number. MEID/IMEI or last 15 digits of the Sim number for a BYOP SIM.

    https://www.prepaidphonenews.com/201...?commentPage=2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,875
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, LG G3
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Unless something has changed, the TracFone companies don't use the phone number.
    Thanks for the correction and link.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,156
    Feedback Score
    0
    TracFone does use a PIN now for porting out as reported by others here on HoFo and documented in the TracFone section of the PrepaidNews link loboheeler posted.

    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    The account number is your phone number. Tracfone doesn't use a PIN for porting purpose. If the other carrier insists on getting a PIN, give them 0000.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    4,749
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    TracFone does use a PIN now for porting out as reported by others here on HoFo and documented in the TracFone section of the PrepaidNews link loboheeler posted.
    I have seen the references to a specific PIN too. Only thing I see in my online account is a security login PIN. No way to see it, only to edit it. Makes no sense, as mine shows 4* and my actual account login is an 8 digit password. ???

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2016, 03:28 PM
  2. Porting out of tracfone
    By MrLaserman in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2016, 07:08 AM
  3. Acct # & PIN To Port Out Of Tracfone
    By Boz1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2016, 06:42 AM
  4. Ported last phone out of TracFone, Yahoo
    By jonfone in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2014, 07:07 PM
  5. Finally Ported Out Of Att
    By fonnas in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 09:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks