Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: SafeLink phone works, but does not show phone number, and cannot set up an account

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    201
    Carrier(s)
    Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question SafeLink phone works, but does not show phone number, and cannot set up an account

    So I got a T-Mobile-based SafeLink "Bring your own phone" SIM card kit, and installed it in a T-Mobile-branded LG K30.

    All basic functions work, except for these 3:

    • I cannot see my phone number in settings (see here).
    • I can't enable WiFi calling ("ER081 Unable to connect").
    • When I looked for a SafeLink app in the Google Play store, it redirected me to the TracFone 'My Account' app. I tried to set up an account through it, but could not. It asked me for my SIM card number, which I entered twice, double checking each time. The app said that it could not be found.



    What's with these odd issues?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,242
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SweetBearCub View Post
    So I got a T-Mobile-based SafeLink "Bring your own phone" SIM card kit, and installed it in a T-Mobile-branded LG K30.

    All basic functions work, except for these 3:

    • I cannot see my phone number in settings (see here).
    • I can't enable WiFi calling ("ER081 Unable to connect").
    • When I looked for a SafeLink app in the Google Play store, it redirected me to the TracFone 'My Account' app. I tried to set up an account through it, but could not. It asked me for my SIM card number, which I entered twice, double checking each time. The app said that it could not be found.



    What's with these odd issues?
    Use Tracfone Chat, they are trained for Safelink issues since it is Tracfone service.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    201
    Carrier(s)
    Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    Use Tracfone Chat, they are trained for Safelink issues since it is Tracfone service.
    I'd much rather talk to people here to support issues, who are much more understandable.

    Besides, this is a user support forum is it not? Not just a referral to use Tracfone support chat?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,213
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    Use Tracfone Chat, they are trained for Safelink issues since it is Tracfone service.
    Quote Originally Posted by SweetBearCub View Post
    I'd much rather talk to people here to support issues, who are much more understandable.

    Besides, this is a user support forum is it not? Not just a referral to use Tracfone support chat?
    We don't have the same level of knowledge about Safelink issues like we do with Tracfone service.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    201
    Carrier(s)
    Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    We don't have the same level of knowledge about Safelink issues like we do with Tracfone service.
    Fine, treat it as TracFone service, since that's pretty much what it is, with a branding change.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,390
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    You seem stubborn about trying to actually get your issues fixed.

    Anyway...good luck.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    201
    Carrier(s)
    Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    You seem stubborn about trying to actually get your issues fixed.
    Because I have absolutely no faith in the ability of a TracFone rep to be able to competently help me with any of my issues.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,390
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    But what can it hurt to try?

    The only thing I can say is that there have been other reports that some devices don't properly display the phone # when a T-Mo SIM is being used.

    Regarding the TracFone My Account App, all I know if that there have been very few, and maybe none recently, reports of it not working for TF customers. If you're inputting the correct info, then I'm not sure anyone here can help since you're using SafeLink.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,072
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Regarding the TracFone My Account App, all I know if that there have been very few, and maybe none recently, reports of it not working for TF customers. If you're inputting the correct info, then I'm not sure anyone here can help since you're using SafeLink.
    I see no reason why the TracFone My Account app should work for SafeLink. They are very different account types, and not even the same between states.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,390
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    I see no reason why the TracFone My Account app should work for SafeLink. They are very different account types, and not even the same between states.
    Yeah, that's why I'm saying that TF CS needs to be contacted.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    201
    Carrier(s)
    Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    I see no reason why the TracFone My Account app should work for SafeLink. They are very different account types, and not even the same between states.
    When I searched for "Safelink" in the Google Play store, TracFone's "My Account" was the number 1 result returned, with nothing Safelink-specific further down. That is why I tried it.

    Also, as far as I am aware, Safelink is one of the many sub-brands of TracFone.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,072
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SweetBearCub View Post
    Fine, treat it as TracFone service, since that's pretty much what it is, with a branding change.
    No, SafeLink is not the same as TracFone for service details. One is a monthly allotment, and the other pay-as-you-go. Entirely different rules.

    Just found out there is SafeLink online Chat. Contact Us at the bottom of the main page, and the familiar red flag appears.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,072
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    We don't have the same level of knowledge about Safelink issues like we do with Tracfone service.
    I applied for SafeLink and it looks like it may be approved. Has been difficult getting my documentation accepted...typical TracFone secrecy and ineptness. This is the CA plan which has unlimited T&T and 2GB data. I only want it for talk, as that has been the weakness with TF service. Not sure which phone they will send. T-Mobile signal is OK where I live, which is the only place it will get used.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wash DC area
    Posts
    52
    Device(s)
    Moto Tundra VA76r
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular-AT&T NoVa
    Feedback Score
    0
    Safelink Tracfone text 611611 put APN in text see what happens...good luck CS sucks.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    245
    Device(s)
    LY Stylo 2v
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SweetBearCub View Post
    So I got a T-Mobile-based SafeLink "Bring your own phone" SIM card kit, and installed it in a T-Mobile-branded LG K30.

    All basic functions work, except for these 3:

    • I cannot see my phone number in settings (see here).
    • I can't enable WiFi calling ("ER081 Unable to connect").
    • When I looked for a SafeLink app in the Google Play store, it redirected me to the TracFone 'My Account' app. I tried to set up an account through it, but could not. It asked me for my SIM card number, which I entered twice, double checking each time. The app said that it could not be found.



    What's with these odd issues?
    The TracFone "My Account" app is what you will use for Safelink also.

    I think you have to go to TracFone website and set up an account before you will be able to use the app. Once you set up the account there will be an option somewhere, can't remember where, in your account to add a phone or SIM card number. After you do that the TracFone My Account app should work, you just have to login to the app with the same phone number and password you used when you setup the TracFone account. The next time you login to the app you will only have to use your password.
    ~~Teresa ~~

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Roaming on ATT but does not show it on coverage map?
    By elimcgrubber in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 07:46 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 10:39 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 10:08 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 08:47 PM
  5. Blue tooth phone pairs, but does not connect
    By rabnestic in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2008, 06:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks