Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: WiFi Doesn't Default to ON at Power-up on Samsung Galaxy J3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    BellSouth Mobility, AirTouch, Cingular, Verizon, StraightTalk, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0

    WiFi Doesn't Default to ON at Power-up on Samsung Galaxy J3

    Tracfone/Verizon Samsung Galaxy J3 Luna Pro SM S327VL Android 6.0.1

    I always keep WiFi on but most times when I turn the phone back on after it's been powered off for a while, WiFi is off and I have to turn it back on manually.

    Signal strength (2.4 and 5 GHz on varied channels) is strong and WiFi stays on and works fine as long as the phone remains powered on. Also, the problem still exists trying a couple of different high quality routers I have, all of which work fine with this and several other devices.

    A minor annoyance to be sure- but any ideas so the WiFi defaults to ON?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,013
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Only when you shutdown the phone, or when it sleeps for long periods (but still on)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    287
    Device(s)
    Tracfone Luna Pro, Tracfone LG442BG
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, TF/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I haven't experienced this with my Luna Pro.

    Check in Settings/Connections/Wifi ... click on the wifi network name.... make sure auto reconnect is checked. You can also reach this by going to Settings/Connections/Wifi/Advanced/Manage Networks.... click on network, make sure auto reconnect is checked.

    Also from Settings/Connections/Wifi/Advanced you can choose to have wifi on during sleep... set for "Always" if you want.

    If everything is good and you still have the issue try to "forget" the connection and then redo it. A phone restart couldn't hurt.

    Then test it by turning off phone for a while and turning on to see if it auto connects. It should connect instantly.
    Last edited by lappers; 07-12-2018 at 09:59 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    391
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have not seen that with my J7 Sky Pro S727VL which is basically the same as J3 Luna Pro. If none of the above work and you have their app installed, make sure their WiFi Management disabled. I have seen lots of bugs with the WiFi Management in their app.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have the J3 Luna Pro too. I almost never shut my off so not sure about that. But it does shut wifi off sometimes if I get away from my wifi for a while during the day. Not always but sometimes, half the time maybe. I have all those things lappers mentioned turned on. Doesn't help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    391
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    What is your Baseband version on your J3 Luna Pro? It could be that it might need an update.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    What is your Baseband version on your J3 Luna Pro? It could be that it might need an update.
    Mine is S327VLUDU3ARC1. If I click on check-for-update, it says none is available.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    391
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tlveik View Post
    Mine is S327VLUDU3ARC1. If I click on check-for-update, it says none is available.
    That is the latest that I can find on a legit site for those phones.

    My J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL is running S727VLUDU3ARC1.

    So that is weird that I have not see this bug.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    BellSouth Mobility, AirTouch, Cingular, Verizon, StraightTalk, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Only when you shutdown the phone, or when it sleeps for long periods (but still on)?
    Power down only; sleep is OK.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    BellSouth Mobility, AirTouch, Cingular, Verizon, StraightTalk, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    I have not seen that with my J7 Sky Pro S727VL which is basically the same as J3 Luna Pro. If none of the above work and you have their app installed, make sure their WiFi Management disabled. I have seen lots of bugs with the WiFi Management in their app.
    When you say "their" app-- whose and which one are you referring to?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    BellSouth Mobility, AirTouch, Cingular, Verizon, StraightTalk, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    What is your Baseband version on your J3 Luna Pro? It could be that it might need an update.

    It's S327VLUDU2AQG1 and no update available.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    287
    Device(s)
    Tracfone Luna Pro, Tracfone LG442BG
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, TF/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by chasham View Post
    It's S327VLUDU2AQG1 and no update available.
    I have that one too and I have no issues with Wi-Fi. Same with a friends Luna Pro.

    Quote Originally Posted by chasham View Post
    When you say "their" app-- whose and which one are you referring to?
    The Tracfone My Account App. There is a Wifi optimizer setting in it. You want to make sure it is set to Disable Wi-Fi Management.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    287
    Device(s)
    Tracfone Luna Pro, Tracfone LG442BG
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, TF/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Another thing to check according to some is go to Settings/Connections/Location

    I have mine set to High Accuracy.

    Press Location, then press improve accuracy. Turn off Wi-Fi scanning if it is on. I have both wifi and bluetooth off.

    I also have the Smart Network switch in Advanced set to off.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    BellSouth Mobility, AirTouch, Cingular, Verizon, StraightTalk, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    Another thing to check according to some is go to Settings/Connections/Location

    I have mine set to High Accuracy.

    Press Location, then press improve accuracy. Turn off Wi-Fi scanning if it is on. I have both wifi and bluetooth off.

    I also have the Smart Network switch in Advanced set to off.
    Thanks for all the suggestions. I'll give that and the Tradfone My Account settings a look and report back after a few days.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    287
    Device(s)
    Tracfone Luna Pro, Tracfone LG442BG
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, TF/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by chasham View Post
    Thanks for all the suggestions. I'll give that and the Tradfone My Account settings a look and report back after a few days.
    Sure. Another thing that might help if nothing else does is to Reset Network Settings.

    I believe this will reset all Wi-fi, Mobile data and Bluetooth settings back to the default. You may want to read more up on it first.
    Last edited by lappers; 07-13-2018 at 11:58 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Data on AT&T GoPhone with Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket SGH-I727
    By Tenaya in forum AT&T Prepaid (formerly GoPhone)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 01:45 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2004, 12:42 AM
  3. Info on how to use AT&T S56 on TMobile
    By King_James_III in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2003, 10:05 AM
  4. is it ok to use AT&T T68i on t-mobile?
    By junglyboy in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-05-2002, 11:21 PM
  5. How to remove AT&T Logo on T68i?
    By djmpower in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-03-2002, 12:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks