Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: LG Rebel 3 widgets?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    149
    Feedback Score
    0

    LG Rebel 3 widgets?

    OK, I am confused again. I wanted an ad free widget for the new Rebel 3. On my LG Rebel 3, I make a nice big area for widgets on my home screen by moving apps around. I tap and hold the screen and a screen appears with "widgets". I select a nice 4 x 1 weather channel widget and drag it to the top of the home screen. A screen pops up asking me how I want to select location. I select my town and hit home and "boom", no widget on the home screen. Other than the fact that I downloaded an "all app" button and put it in the lower bar, I got nothin'.
    (Never mind. After setting the location I had to tap a checkmark in the screen. Got it)
    NOW, If I could just find out how to make the screens loop!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    410
    Feedback Score
    0
    No problems with widgets here on my Rebel 3. Might be the WC app. Try another weather app.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    149
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by steiny180 View Post
    No problems with widgets here on my Rebel 3. Might be the WC app. Try another weather app.
    Thanks. I did and it worked. So I went back and saw that after putting in the location choice, I had to touch a check mark. Who Knew?
    Still cant find if screen looping is available like it is on my G3.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,455
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CoyoteChris View Post
    Still cant find if screen looping is available like it is on my G3.
    The stock launcher may not support it.
    It would be in the launcher setting (long press like getting to widgets,, but select settings).
    I haven't used a stick/Google/manufacture's launcher in a long time (4+ years?) other than to get to play store and install my preferred launcher.

    I'd suggest trying 3rd party launchers.
    I like Apex. Nova is really popular. There are dozens of others.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,997
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CoyoteChris View Post
    Thanks. I did and it worked. So I went back and saw that after putting in the location choice, I had to touch a check mark. Who Knew?
    Still cant find if screen looping is available like it is on my G3.
    I don't know if it is the same, but on my LG Phoenix 2, it's under:
    Settings>(Device) Home screen>(Checkmark) Allow Home screen looping

    You could look to see if there's something similar on your LG Rebel 3.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Southwest Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,547
    Device(s)
    Moto E (T-Mo); LG Fiesta 2 (PPC)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile Prepaid & Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Pardon me asking, but what is "screen looping"?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,213
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by whacker View Post
    Pardon me asking, but what is "screen looping"?
    If you have multiple home screens, screen looping goes back to screen #1 when you've reached the last screen while swiping. Without looping, it's "stuck" at the last screen and you'll have swipe in the reverse direction (or touch the Home button) to go back to screen #1.
    Last edited by hpham; 07-14-2018 at 04:01 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    923
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had screen looping on some devices and did not have screen looping. I really like screen looping. So if I can't get screen looping, it will make me upset.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    I install Nova Launcher on all my Android devices - then I have a uniform desktop/home screen look and desktop looping which is provided by the Nova Launcher app independent of the device supporting it or not.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,753
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    If you have multiple home screens, screen looping goes back to screen #1 when you've reached the last screen while swiping. Without looping, it's "stuck" at the last screen and you'll have swipe in the reverse direction (or touch the Home button) to go back to screen #1.
    I just use the HOME key.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Southwest Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,547
    Device(s)
    Moto E (T-Mo); LG Fiesta 2 (PPC)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile Prepaid & Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for the explanation, hpham.

    I think I'm good just swiping back two screens (for now anyway)!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,455
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    I just use the HOME key.
    Home on my setup is the middle screen of 5. So I can quickly get to two from time (where I am 90% of the time).

    But if on 1 and need 5, wrap a round is handy.

    Same for the app drawer. Nice to loop from A back to A.

    Really personal preference, and highly dependent on use scenario.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,997
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    I don't know if it is the same, but on my LG Phoenix 2, it's under:
    Settings>(Device) Home screen>(Checkmark) Allow Home screen looping

    You could look to see if there's something similar on your LG Rebel 3.
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    I had screen looping on some devices and did not have screen looping. I really like screen looping. So if I can't get screen looping, it will make me upset.
    Did you check to see if it's the same?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,781
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Did you check to see if it's the same?
    That is where it is on the older U2 (L41C), same exact wording.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,753
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Home on my setup is the middle screen of 5. So I can quickly get to two from time (where I am 90% of the time).

    But if on 1 and need 5, wrap a round is handy.

    Same for the app drawer. Nice to loop from A back to A.

    Really personal preference, and highly dependent on use scenario.
    Yes, it's all personal preference for home screen setup. Many later model stock launchers don't even have the looping option. And the horizontal app tray has been gone for a while (since Lollipop?).

    Some later stock launchers don't have the left and right of center home screen option. #1 is left and all others are right of that. I like this better to know where I am...just like a library.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dropped my new LG Rebel in bucket of water
    By ICantHearYouNow in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2016, 09:49 PM
  2. trac phone LG Rebel Lte
    By pforrest122 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2016, 09:22 PM
  3. LG Optimus Widgets
    By vdub*bella in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 11:48 PM
  4. Lg 800g widgets
    By hawkeyeman in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 08:33 AM
  5. LG 800G widget adding
    By godfather43 in forum Straight Talk
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2011, 06:17 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks