Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 48

Thread: Manual carrier selection iOS 12 no longer available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    389
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Manual carrier selection iOS 12 no longer available

    Did anyone else notice that this is no longer an option since upgrading to iOS 12 on Rogers? My phone automatically roams now with no option that I can find to disable it, or even to do a network scan.

    Am I missing something? Did it move to a new menu screen?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    86
    Feedback Score
    0
    I donít see the carrier option either on iOS 12. Iím with Fido. I think apple removed it, I donít believe it has anything to do with the carrier.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    389
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LTE>3g View Post
    I donít see the carrier option either on iOS 12. Iím with Fido. I think apple removed it, I donít believe it has anything to do with the carrier.
    Iíd like to know how this is even allowed? What happens if you go to another country and donít want to roam?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    1,623
    Device(s)
    iPhone XR
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LTE>3g View Post
    I donít see the carrier option either on iOS 12. Iím with Fido. I think apple removed it, I donít believe it has anything to do with the carrier.
    Apple didnít remove it, itís your carrier who chooses not to display it. T-Mobile still has the feature here in the US but AT&T has it hidden.




    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Cape Breton
    Posts
    123
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Apple moved it to the Cellular menu. Unless Rogers removed that access.
    Here is mine for Telus
    Name:  IMG_9765.jpg
Views: 1970
Size:  32.6 KB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    214
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s Plus, iPhone 6s
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers, Telus, Bell
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm getting it as well on Fido, no manual selection on iOS 12. I know AT&T does this, but you can call in and get manual selection re-enabled, maybe (hopefully) Rogers will do the same. Guess they wanted to save a few bucks, but jeez that's pretty annoying in places where Rogers has a less than desirable primary roaming partner, or places where Rogers is spotty but Bellus EXT works well.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Capital Region
    Posts
    945
    Device(s)
    Samsung S9
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    This sucks! My IP7 only works at the cottage if I manually chose Bell (EXT) as Rogers has such a faint and unusable signal that it refuses to roam onto EXT on it's own.

    This is yet another reason I am looking to move to Telus. Already moved the wife and ofcourse on her IP8 the option is still there.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vaughan
    Posts
    1,369
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Manual carrier selection iOS 12 no longer available

    Not surprised. They probably didnít want people manually choosing Bell or Telus (EXT) because there were probably those doing it quite often in parts of the country where it was allowed. Having said that, not a big deal for the Rogers line we have in the family because trying to manually choose another carrier (i.e. forcing EXT) around these parts never worked.


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    389
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah it seems like Rogers definitely has it removed. My friends on Bell and Telus still have the option. Not impressed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vaughan
    Posts
    1,369
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I confirm I still have the option on my Telus iPhone. I also noticed that my wife received a carrier update on her Rogers iPhone (33.1). My Telus phone still shows carrier 33.0. I know Rogers released an update to support Apple Watch but wonder if they also snuck the removal of the manual carrier selection into the update.


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Manisnowba
    Posts
    3,462
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yep. Rogers definitely removed the ability to select the network.
    Man gets hit by Brick Phone! Ouch!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    86
    Carrier(s)
    US T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have ios 12.1 beta on my 7 plus using Globe Telecom PH roaming on ATT. It still lets you choose carriers manually. Name:  20180924_004811_HDR.jpg
Views: 1876
Size:  24.2 KB

    Sent from my LG-H932 using HoFo mobile app

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    158
    Feedback Score
    -1 (0%)
    Could you use an RSIM to trick the device into thinking you have a different carrier that enables that option? Note this might mess up WiFi calling. Also note that I am assuming your device is already legally unlocked not anything nefarious.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    86
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hmmm. We should complain to Fido and Rogers to bring back the manual cellular network option.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    389
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Manual carrier selection iOS 12 no longer available

    Quote Originally Posted by LTE>3g View Post
    Hmmm. We should complain to Fido and Rogers to bring back the manual cellular network option.
    I agree 100% - nothing worse than purposely limiting your phoneís functionality, especially after the prices us Canadians pay for phones/plans in the first place

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 12 gig pro no longer available
    By vartanarsen in forum Cricket/AIO
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-07-2017, 01:29 PM
  2. Nokia 3650 No Longer Available for Upgrade!!!!?????
    By xGuasaGuasax in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-03-2003, 04:26 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 03:30 PM
  4. T68 no longer available in Boston area
    By crislau in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2002, 02:57 PM
  5. timebanks no longer available?
    By Robdawg in forum AT&T
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-16-2002, 02:45 AM

Bookmarks