Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using TMobile For Google Voice Porting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Feedback Score
    0

    Using TMobile For Google Voice Porting

    I"m trying to port my OOMA number to Google Voice. Most everything I've read says to use TMobile to convert my OOMA VOIP number to a cellular account and then port out of TMobile to Google. I went into a TMobile store yesterday to get a SIM card and asked what the cheapest prepaid plan was. I was told it's $40.
    Surely there's a cheaper way to accomplish what I'm after.
    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14,208
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by krawfo View Post
    I"m trying to port my OOMA number to Google Voice. Most everything I've read says to use TMobile to convert my OOMA VOIP number to a cellular account and then port out of TMobile to Google. I went into a TMobile store yesterday to get a SIM card and asked what the cheapest prepaid plan was. I was told it's $40.
    Surely there's a cheaper way to accomplish what I'm after.
    Any suggestions?
    Pay as you go plan is $3 per month. You may need to fund with a minimum of $10 as I recall. And a prepaid SIM runs about $5 on ebay or Amazon. Here's the link to the plan:

    https://prepaid.t-mobile.com/prepaid.../pay-as-you-go

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks so much jet. That's exactly what I was looking for. I knew there had to be something better.
    Much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Feedback Score
    0
    I’m trying to port my number from OOMA to T-Mobile and then on to Google Voice. I’m using 1 plus my OOMA phone number as my account number, no PIN, OOMA as first name, Inc as my last name and 94303 for zip code. They also want to know if my OOMA account is a prepaid or postpaid service. I’m guessing it’s postpaid since they bill me every month.
    T-Mobile called twice saying the port request was rejected. Is there something I’m doing wrong?

    Thanks for any help

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2016, 03:56 PM
  2. Problems porting prepaid tmobile to google voice
    By pasgramo in forum T-Mobile prepaid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-18-2013, 08:43 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 03:58 PM
  4. Does AT&T use 3G for both voice and data?
    By Faceless Rebel in forum AT&T
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 02:40 PM
  5. Using Tmobile for business
    By ansky in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2007, 12:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks