Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: LG Rebel 2 VoIP capable?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    195
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0

    LG Rebel 2 VoIP capable?

    The reason I ask is because Trac is selling reconditioned Rebel 2s for $9.99 and I'd like to use the sim in my vzw Moto E4. The E4 is currently using the sim from my 2 year old Rebel 2 but that one never got provisioned for VoIP.

    Anyone know if the current R2 comes with VoIP?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,503
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you mean to ask about VoIP or VoLTE?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    195
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Doh! Foiled again by an acronym. I did mean VoLTE, thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Device(s)
    moto g6
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, the Rebel 2 is VoLTE capable.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,984
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by arny56 View Post
    The reason I ask is because Trac is selling reconditioned Rebel 2s for $9.99 and I'd like to use the sim in my vzw Moto E4. The E4 is currently using the sim from my 2 year old Rebel 2 but that one never got provisioned for VoIP.
    The Rebel 2 is VoLTE capable, but you did not get it before because TracFone only started provisioning accounts with it about 6 months ago. This feature does not automatically upgrade, and has to be with a new activation. Activating a new Rebel 2 should provision the account/SIM with VoLTE. You should also get HD Voice and likely Visual Voicemail.

    Not sure if the Moto E4 will than have VoLTE with the new Rebel 2 SIM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    440
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    The Rebel 2 is VoLTE capable, but you did not get it before because TracFone only started provisioning accounts with it about 6 months ago. This feature does not automatically upgrade, and has to be with a new activation. Activating a new Rebel 2 should provision the account/SIM with VoLTE. You should also get HD Voice and likely Visual Voicemail.

    Not sure if the Moto E4 will than have VoLTE with the new Rebel 2 SIM.
    If the new Rebel 2 SIM is provisioned for VoLTE and VVM, it should carry over if the sim is swapped into the Moto E4. The Moto E4 has both VoLTE and VVM capability.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Device(s)
    moto g6
    Feedback Score
    0
    For what it's worth, I was able to get VoLTE (Verizon network) provisioned on my Rebel 2 by having Tracfone re-activate it with a new SIM about a month ago. VoLTE and HD Voice are working great (including, by the way, when I call my friend who has AT&T), however I never did get Visual Voicemail. My mother got a new Rebel 4 two weeks ago, which did get both VoLTE and VVM upon activation, so go figure.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    195
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfoner69 View Post
    For what it's worth, I was able to get VoLTE (Verizon network) provisioned on my Rebel 2 by having Tracfone re-activate it with a new SIM about a month ago. VoLTE and HD Voice are working great (including, by the way, when I call my friend who has AT&T), however I never did get Visual Voicemail. My mother got a new Rebel 4 two weeks ago, which did get both VoLTE and VVM upon activation, so go figure.
    That's really interesting, was your rebel 2 active when you got the new sim and if so how did you get trac to give it to you?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,503
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfoner69 View Post
    VoLTE and HD Voice are working great (including, by the way, when I call my friend who has AT&T)
    I did some testing with a HoFo forum member. He used a phone on TF/VZ with VoLTE and I used my J3 Sky on TF/VZ with VoLTE. Both of us had an "HD" indicator on the screen during the call. However, when he called me on my Phoenix 2 which has HD Voice on TF/AT&T, neither phone had any kind of HD indicator.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,984
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfoner69 View Post
    For what it's worth, I was able to get VoLTE (Verizon network) provisioned on my Rebel 2 by having Tracfone re-activate it with a new SIM about a month ago.
    I thought changing to a new SIM in an active phone might be considered the same as a new activation. Seems like they can't reprovision an existing active SIM.
    Yes, how did you get TF to give you the SIM? Claim it was lost or damaged?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,637
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Seems like they can't reprovision an existing active SIM.
    The won't (generally) but they can.
    Just easier to transfer to a new SIM.

    I've also transfered to a different device and then back (reusing old SIM) to get a "new" activation/provisioning.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,503
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Seems like they can't reprovision an existing active SIM.
    If my recollection is correct, forum member advcomp2019 has a phone that did not have VoLTE while his brother has the same model with VoLTE. He contacted TF, chatted/talked with a "techie" rep who made some changes to the account and after that his phone has VoLTE.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Device(s)
    moto g6
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by arny56 View Post
    That's really interesting, was your rebel 2 active when you got the new sim and if so how did you get trac to give it to you?
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    I thought changing to a new SIM in an active phone might be considered the same as a new activation. Seems like they can't reprovision an existing active SIM.
    Yes, how did you get TF to give you the SIM? Claim it was lost or damaged?
    When I bought the Rebel 2 last year, I was considering selling my Treasure, but didn't want to sell it with the "used" SIM (even though it would be deactivated after activating the Rebel 2's new SIM). I asked Tracfone to send me a new non-BYOP SIM, which they did. I simply told the rep on chat that I wanted to sell the phone but needed to keep the existing SIM. They didn't give me any grief, just mailed it out.

    Interestingly, when I asked them to provision that virgin SIM in the Rebel 2 last month in order to get VoLTE to kick in, they gave me some grief about it. First claiming that I couldn't use a BYOP SIM in the phone, so I had to convince them that it was in fact a non-BYOP SIM. At which point they tried hassling me about where I got it blah blah blah. Finally I cut through the BS by firmly but politely telling them to "Just put it down as a reactivation due to a lost/damaged SIM and please re-provision the phone with this new SIM #." 10 minutes later I had VoLTE functionality with my number and service buckets/days correctly transferred to the new SIM.


    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    I did some testing with a HoFo forum member. He used a phone on TF/VZ with VoLTE and I used my J3 Sky on TF/VZ with VoLTE. Both of us had an "HD" indicator on the screen during the call. However, when he called me on my Phoenix 2 which has HD Voice on TF/AT&T, neither phone had any kind of HD indicator.
    I've seen posts mentioning that the cross-carrier VoLTE HD Voice hasn't been working, which is why I mentioned it. I can say with 100% certainty that my phone on the Verizon network connects with HD voice to my friend's phone on AT&T's network.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,503
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfoner69 View Post
    I can say with 100% certainty that my phone on the Verizon network connects with HD voice to my friend's phone on AT&T's network.
    During that call, was there an HD indicator on your Verizon phone? I know the call on my TF/AT&T side was going through LTE because I could use data at the same time, but the other member's Verizon phone didn't show HD. Although my Phoenix 2 is set to LTE/HD Voice, I've never seen an HD on its screen when calling anyone (Verizon or AT&T), so I don't know for sure if AT&T has enabled HD Voice for Tracfone customers. Is your friend's phone on postpaid AT&T or TF/AT&T?

    Attachment 160035

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Device(s)
    moto g6
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, the HD indicator was lit up on my phone. iPhone on plain old AT&T Wireless.

    Name:  HD_Call.jpg
Views: 559
Size:  23.7 KB

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. LG Vu texting Capabilities
    By toymachine2009 in forum LG
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 03:15 PM
  2. LG-VX9200 Ringtone Capability
    By patandfritz in forum LG
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2009, 09:15 AM
  3. LG Dare Videophone capable???
    By Marsracing in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 11:39 PM
  4. lg vx8100 mp3 capability gone
    By mzimerman in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2007, 07:03 PM
  5. N80 to have VOIP capability
    By brycemason in forum Nokia
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2006, 03:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks