Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Tracfone balance checking is almost non existent.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    168
    Feedback Score
    0

    Tracfone balance checking is almost non existent.

    At least on the app and also on the website. People are complaining about it and get the standard canned replies about contacting chat and so forth.

    Text messaging the 611611 code seems to do the trick for the moment but it needs to be fixed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,122
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can you elaborate? Because it's been working perfectly ever since I had Tracfone for all three lines in my family, some 4-5 years ago.

    I check my balance both online and over USSD code (*777*1#). I did have the app at one point which worked decently, but then uninstalled it because I ended up rarely ever used it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,432
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, Samsung J3 Sky, LG Q6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just checked now (9:30AM CST 11/4/18) using https://www.fastactportal.com/static/balanceReq and got the balances for my Phoenix 2 (TF/AT&T) and J3 Sky (TF/VZ). Dialing *777*1# on my Phoenix 2 also got the balance (without service end date).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am having the same issue. I've tried the app and the desktop website and nothing is working. I'm now trying chat, but got the high volume message and that I should try again later. :-(

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,164
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NMBlue View Post
    I am having the same issue. I've tried the app and the desktop website and nothing is working. I'm now trying chat, but got the high volume message and that I should try again later. :-(
    I had been having problems with the app for the past few days but I just checked it now and it's back to working as it should.

    I hardly ever use my computer but the last time I did the website was working to show me my bucket balances.

    Sent from my Luscious LG Fiesta 2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got through to chat after a few minutes of wait time. They cited "system maintenance" and gave me the balances to my three phones.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    App not working for me today. *777*1# is working.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    287
    Device(s)
    Tracfone Luna Pro, Tracfone LG442BG
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, TF/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    App and Tracfone website account balance checking not working for me going on 2 days now.

    (I have two phones in website account)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,254
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    App and Tracfone website account balance checking not working for me going on 2 days now.
    Same here. Worked fine Friday after update but hasn't worked the last 2 days. Texting "Usage" to 611611 continues to work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,239
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    App and Tracfone website account balance checking not working for me going on 2 days now.
    It's the migrant march sapping the limited Mexican resources.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,164
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mine is acting up again.

    Worked for a little while yesterday.

    Sent from my Luscious LG Fiesta 2

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2,891
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5X - Moto X PE, LG X Charge, LG G Pad, Nokia 6102b, ZTE 222
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, Xfinity Mobile, Freedom Pop, Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Exclamation

    Seeing the website and app are having reporting issues, anyone run into problems purchasing air time from the website? The wife needs to purchase a $35 SOP and also use a code to get the additional 200 min, I told her to wait until the website is fully functional, but this is going on forever and she can't wait much longer.


    Anyone run into problems performing a transfer using the website under these conditions? I wanted to transfer from a BYOP VZ SIM to a AT&T SIM, but I wanted to try an T-Mob SIM just to see how that service is working.

    I am so sick of the ever present inconsistent data service I now get with the VZ SIM, I was at several locations right in the heart of town and I couldn't get anything to load or painfully slow. I suspect tower congestion and TF subs deprioritized to the outer limits of the universe, it was never this bad when they had the 5Mbps cap in place. Where I live and don't need it the data speeds are satisfactory, go figure.
    Unlike many TF Inc. Subs in recent weeks and now months, TF Inc. not showing much love to their TF service customers.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,297
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I did a transfer to activate a non bundled phone, using Chat, and had no problems.

    I also added a $15 airtime card Pin to another phone online and the only problem was not getting a promo code to work.
    Got on chat, said their site had two advertised promo codes, and neither would work. I was told one was for a re-activation and I wasn`t re-activating. Said the other was good and he would apply it manually.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,393
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just used the app and it shows the balances. Added data yesterday via the website and it's showing when doing data request via app. Still not working via website. Nor was it working on the website yesterday.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2,891
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5X - Moto X PE, LG X Charge, LG G Pad, Nokia 6102b, ZTE 222
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, Xfinity Mobile, Freedom Pop, Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    I did a transfer to activate a non bundled phone, using Chat, and had no problems.
    Thanks, I was more interested in the functionality of the website though.

    Well I just tried a transfer from CDMA BYOP to T-Mobile BYOP SIM and I got the following error "For further assistance, please contact our Customer Care Center at 1-800-867-7183." and I could not continue past do you want to keep your number.
    So I just backed out.
    I have never tried the T-Mobile service so not sure what to expect, but never had a problem moving from CDMA to AT&T SIM, so...?

    Both the app and the website using FF & Chrome still will not report balances.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2017, 07:48 PM
  2. Are TracFone balances lost when number is ported-out?
    By Liborio in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-25-2016, 07:40 PM
  3. Attained knowledge - Tracfone balance checking
    By penn462 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-07-2016, 02:33 AM
  4. Is the balance checking system down now?
    By ShawHDuser in forum Virgin Mobile Canada
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 01:27 PM
  5. Siemens warrantee is non-existent
    By urameatball in forum Siemens
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-06-2003, 04:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks