Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 57

Thread: Needs directions (How) to setup Google V as a primary Voicemail whilst being on Red P

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    @Boz1 Yes I can leave a message if I dial my GV #. Below is a clip on my GV web page. I put the zeros in though.
    Your Google Voice Number
    (000) 000-0000
    Change / Port
    Delete Transfer
    Forwards calls to:
    You have not registered any phone.
    Add a phone

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,517
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by july11 View Post
    @Boz1 Yes I can leave a message if I dial my GV #. Below is a clip on my GV web page. I put the zeros in though.
    Your Google Voice Number
    (000) 000-0000
    Change / Port
    Delete Transfer
    Forwards calls to:
    You have not registered any phone.
    Add a phone
    So you didn't even follow the directions in my first reply above? Why didn't you do that? Shouldn't that have been your first step?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    I added the phone in question yesterday on the GV website and selected the option to activate voicemail on this phone to no avail. Even after following the Code it asked me to dial on my phone. End result was the first result before I did that which was the caller gets a busy signal.After that failure I removed the phone entirely and went back to YouMail yesterday. Are you suggesting I Add my mobile phone back in and retry Adding the phone, and selecting Activate voicemail on this phone, and dial the Code once more?
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    So you didn't even follow the directions in my first reply above? Why didn't you do that? Shouldn't that have been your first step?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,517
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by july11 View Post
    I added the phone in question yesterday on the GV website and selected the option to activate voicemail on this phone to no avail. Even after following the Code it asked me to dial on my phone. End result was the first result before I did that which was the caller gets a busy signal.After that failure I removed the phone entirely and went back to YouMail yesterday. Are you suggesting I Add my mobile phone back in and retry Adding the phone, and selecting Activate voicemail on this phone, and dial the Code once more?
    Yes, and if that doesn't work, then carefully follow the instructions in post 12, including the +1 as described by GPz1100.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    @Boz Finished all the above. GV Not answering. Not sure why it still says No registered phone below.
    Your Google Voice Number
    (000) 000-0000
    Change / Port
    Delete Transfer
    Forwards calls to:
    You have not registered any phone.

    Phone 23 (AT&T)
    (000) 000-0000 - Mobile
    Receive text messages on this phone - disabled since you've opted in to send and receive SMS in Hangouts
    Notify me of new voicemails via text

    Edit


    Delete
    Deactivate Google voicemail on this phone Help_dark
    Add another phone

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,202
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    ^^Can you post a screen shot of the whole page.. Obfuscate the person info.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    Name:  GV.jpg
Views: 147
Size:  35.3 KB screen shot

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,517
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you follow the instructions in post 12, including the +1 as described by GPz1100?

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes I made sure.
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Did you follow the instructions in post 12, including the +1 as described by GPz1100?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,202
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I've never seen that "not registered any phones" message. I'd try deleting the cell # and re-adding it.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    Name:  voice.jpg
Views: 138
Size:  22.7 KB









    Here's what I'm working with now. Compared to the above screen shot.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,202
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    So google voice mail picks up now? Just so you know, you don't have to forward calls to have working gv vm (just tested this too).

    Although different from your scenario, in my usage I use the gv # as my main #. In phone settings I actually have CCF disabled entirely. If someone calls the carrier # it'll ring for a minute then time out if unanswered. How do I know they're calling the carrier # and not my gv #? Easy, about the only calls that come through to the carrier number share its NPA-NXX sequence, otherwise I'll typically answer if it's a local call.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    995
    Feedback Score
    0
    I wish google voice picked up but at least the phone not registered went away. I'm wondering if I need to have RedPocket turn off My voicemail on their end, you think that would help? I still get a busy signal when I call my cell number. I did try to disable the 3 call forward fields on my phone but it says the carrier does not allow this. Not sure how you can turn yours off and I can't.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,517
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by july11 View Post
    I wish google voice picked up but at least the phone not registered went away. I'm wondering if I need to have RedPocket turn off My voicemail on their end, you think that would help? I still get a busy signal when I call my cell number. I did try to disable the 3 call forward fields on my phone but it says the carrier does not allow this. Not sure how you can turn yours off and I can't.
    No, you don't NEED to have RP turn off VM.

    Why are you trying "to disable the 3 call forward fields"? I thought you said you followed the instructions in post 12, including the +1 as described by GPz1100.

    I'm guessing different device brands/models simply operate differently. But this is NOT what you want in the end, anyway!

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,202
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    July11, dumb it down for us, how exactly are you testing? What number are you dialing from?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2006, 01:11 PM
  2. How to setup QTEK 9100 as dial-up modem?
    By schnitzer in forum Windows Mobile (Before 7)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 01:06 PM
  3. How to setup your Nokia 6820 as a Bluetooth Modem
    By E92Vancouver in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2005, 01:07 AM
  4. Need help: How to call 1 URL directly to send txt message to Verizon Phone
    By webpan in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2004, 12:11 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2004, 05:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks