Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: Firstnet network code?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just an update. I reached out to Firstnet Customer Service and this is what happened:
    Me : Hello James. I activated a Firstnet SIM on Saturday but my phone is showing that it is only on the AT&T network (network code 310-410). Shouldn't I be on 313-100?
    James : The FirstNet Core network is still being Built. You will be on the AT&T Network when in an area that does not yet have the FirstNet core network available, When in an emergency, or your company uplifts your account, is when you will be given higher priority vs others in that area.
    Me : Well, my phone was always on 313-100, even when not in a Band 14 area. A few weeks ago, it switched to 310-410.
    James : Your device will connect to the available network in your area.
    Me : Ok. Can you check my account and SIM and make sure everything looks ok?
    James : Your provisioning for the line shows good.

    Then, I reached out to a Firstnet Specialist with the Mid-Atlantic region in Maryland. He reached out to a RAN and this is what the RAN said:

    "FirstNet is architected with the RAN being a shared element via 3GPP defined Multi-Operator Core Network (MOCN), which is likely the cause of this. As long as he has FirstNet SIM, he is getting to FirstNet Core.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+ (Intel), iPhone 6S, Galaxy S9, iPad 9.7, iPad Mini 3, Netgear Nighthawk Hotspot
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, FirstNet
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ugh. I hate those canned responses.

    Do me a favor and download the FCC Speed Test app and run a test. Once the test completes, look on the bottom of the screen and it will tell you if you are on the FN Core or not. Screen cap it if you can.

    Update: Forget the above request. It seems the FCC app on the iPhone does not show this info. Frustrating.

    What does your Network Indicator in the upper left of your phone show? AT&T or FirstNet?
    I do not represent any company or other entity. Anything I post in these forums or write on this site are my thoughts and opinions only. I make every attempt to be 100% accurate, but I am human and do make mistakes from time to time.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+ (Intel), iPhone 6S, Galaxy S9, iPad 9.7, iPad Mini 3, Netgear Nighthawk Hotspot
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, FirstNet
    Feedback Score
    0
    Okay, thank you. At this point I think the iPhone test mode may suffer from the same issue as the apps and it doesn't handle the MOCN tag properly. Everything looks like you are on the FirstNet Core. I'd bet if you put that SIM in an Android device, you'd see it registered on the correct 313-100 network while in Field Test Mode. Sorry to send you on a wild goose chase, since it appears you don't actually have an issue, but it was interesting to learn that the iPhone Field Test Mode can't be trusted to give the correct MCC-MNC.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, I put the Firstnet SIM in an Android phone, the GS9, and it did this.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0
    I guess Firstnet doesn’t always have to use 313-100 after all. Like I said before though, my Firstnet SIM used the network code 313-100 from May until December, then it changed.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for sharing what you've found out! Probably doesn't mean much now, but to answer your question about the Net Analyzer app, I actually don't have any indicator next to the MCC/MNC section. I did pay for the ad-free version but surely that shouldn't matter?

    Do you know if you're in a band 14 area? If so, are you locking onto it and keeping it as your primary band? If I toggle airplane mode and look in Field Test, it shows 14 as my primary band... but if I do anything on it, my phone switches to another band.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone on here have an iPhone and a black Firstnet SIM card and show 310410 as their network code?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by P1Rut View Post
    Anyone on here have an iPhone and a black Firstnet SIM card and show 310410 as their network code?
    Name:  CFEBB769-F910-4E42-BEDE-7F036F684010.jpg
Views: 206
Size:  35.4 KB

    I do.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    iPhone X, GS 9
    Carrier(s)
    Firstnet
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    It seems volte/had calling is working on First Net with a Iphone?? I have a XR with Band 14 etc. I had FN with a S9 plus BYOD and it was a disaster. All the calls went to hspa no volte hd etc. I was missing calls and voicemail
    Thanks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Prevent Caller ID from being sent (NEED THE GSM NETWORK CODE)
    By Infinicell in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2002, 12:32 PM
  2. what is at&t gsm network code
    By apaman in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 08:49 PM
  3. SCH-T300 NAM programming: where is the Mobile Network Code?
    By De Fault in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2002, 06:22 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2002, 06:06 AM
  5. siemens S40 network code
    By gary in forum Siemens
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2001, 06:57 AM

Bookmarks