Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Activating none Sprint Phone.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,756
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Activating none Sprint Phone.

    Just got a Dual SIM G7 Power. Bought it for battery life and for use on TMO and At&t. To my surprise in has cdma settings and meid numbers for both Sim slots. I put my Sprint Sim from a Moto 6 Play and it says Sim is locked. Tried to activate from my web account and it claims invalid imei. I called CS and no luck.

    Anyone know a way to get Sprint to activate it? I think I'm sol till Moto G7s or newer Moto phones get put into the system.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,011
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by gedster314 View Post
    Just got a Dual SIM G7 Power. Bought it for battery life and for use on TMO and At&t. To my surprise in has cdma settings and meid numbers for both Sim slots. I put my Sprint Sim from a Moto 6 Play and it says Sim is locked. Tried to activate from my web account and it claims invalid imei. I called CS and no luck.

    Anyone know a way to get Sprint to activate it? I think I'm sol till Moto G7s or newer Moto phones get put into the system.
    Nope those work on there network. Sprint requires a new sim card every new phone. Plus make sure it's Android Sim and not iPhone Sim

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,194
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by gedster314 View Post
    Just got a Dual SIM G7 Power. Bought it for battery life and for use on TMO and At&t. To my surprise in has cdma settings and meid numbers for both Sim slots. I put my Sprint Sim from a Moto 6 Play and it says Sim is locked. Tried to activate from my web account and it claims invalid imei. I called CS and no luck.

    Anyone know a way to get Sprint to activate it? I think I'm sol till Moto G7s or newer Moto phones get put into the system.
    Sprint SIMs are locked to the phone they are activated with. You can't swap a Sprint SIM until service is terminated on the phone it goes with.

Similar Threads

  1. Has Anyone Here Activated A Sprint Phone On Verizon?
    By i330 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 03:33 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 08:42 PM
  3. Activation non-Sprint phone
    By apdageek in forum Sprint
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-31-2004, 05:12 PM
  4. Activating old Sprint phones on Verizon?
    By Tachion in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 04:38 AM
  5. Bell Is there any way to activate a Sprint phone in Bell System?
    By bbbbb in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2002, 06:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks