Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Activating a Tracfone on AT&T Prepaid

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,197
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G7 Power, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4..
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Activating a Tracfone on AT&T Prepaid

    I haven't seen anyone talk about this so here goes. I was bored today so I was thinking you know how you can activate an AT&T MVNO sim on AT&T. Well what about a AT&T Tracfone sim in a GSM Tracfone on AT&T Prepaid? I used the prepaid customer service number to activate the sim using the Tracfone sim and IMEI of the Tracfone ZTE ZMax One. After it gave me my phone number and 4 digit pin it wanted to fund the account. I had to choose one of the more expensive plans to get it activated. I hung up at this point and logged into my account. I immediately changed the plan to the 25 cents/minute and added $10. Calls working both in and out. So it can be done if you got unused TracFones with sims lying around and need or want AT&T prepaid plans.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,197
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G7 Power, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4..
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    You could probably activate on H20 as well. There minute plan is better also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    910
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by cellular-dude View Post
    You could probably activate on H20 as well. There minute plan is better also.
    Good info.

    I like the phone, was out of stock so had to pick something else.

    It makes sense though because if the TF runs on AT&T it should have an AT&T SIM #.

    I did test an H20 SIM in a TF Alcatel Pixi Unite that was AT&T network GSM and it worked.

    Sent from my Z557BL using HoFo mobile app

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,362
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Im wondering if I can put my activated TF/at&t sim in a brand new at&t phone?? The Axia, not a gophone, I don't believe.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,197
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G7 Power, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4..
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by gmannix View Post
    Im wondering if I can put my activated TF/at&t sim in a brand new at&t phone?? The Axia, not a gophone, I don't believe.
    Should work just fine. I was able to use a Brand new Moto Z2 Force.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 06:47 PM
  2. Can I activate My tracfone on Page Plus?
    By crazyjohnny1 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 12:26 PM
  3. Activating Page Plus on NAM2 of VZW Prepaid Phone possible?
    By Kitty in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 10:41 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2009, 11:21 AM
  5. Need help activating SunCom phone on AT&T
    By Silverado in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2002, 10:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks