Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Tracfone Chat Link ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    Tracfone Chat Link ?

    Where can I find Tracfone's Chat Link ?

    I found this (below) but there is no actual link to initiate the chat feature.

    https://www.tracfone.com/contactus

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,708
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HardWird View Post
    Where can I find Tracfone's Chat Link ?

    I found this (below) but there is no actual link to initiate the chat feature.

    https://www.tracfone.com/contactus

    Thanks...
    That is the correct URL.

    When it works you will see a red box to click on below Where is says Online Chat.

    I get the red box with Chrome, but not Firefox. The difference may be if Pop Ups are blocked or not.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,481
    Feedback Score
    0
    https://www.tracfone.com/contactus currently shows the red chat box for me using IE 11.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,627
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HardWird View Post
    Where can I find Tracfone's Chat Link ?

    I found this (below) but there is no actual link to initiate the chat feature.

    https://www.tracfone.com/contactus
    When I clicked on that link, I see a red button to click on to Chat. If you don't see it, disable any blockers for ads and pop-ups if you use them. You can also try another browser.

    Name:  Tracfone-Chat-option.jpg
Views: 803
Size:  25.6 KB

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,530
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had to disable both the Adblock Plus and the Ghostery in order to see the Chat link.

    Heads up. I needed Chat in the first place because I was unable to delete the Inactive phones I had added today. I wanted to check their histories. Then when I tried to delete them, the delete button did nothing. The other buttons worked.

    The Chat person got the job done. I monitored the progress on another browser.

    Also, when I moved the cursor to the email icon on the chat window, the icon vanished into thin air.

    So that's today's news.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,490
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    https://www.tracfone.com/contactus currently shows the red chat box for me using IE 11.

    Clicked your link on my Chromebook and it went straight to the correct place, the red Chat button.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    225
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    I needed Chat in the first place because I was unable to delete the Inactive phones I had added today. I wanted to check their histories. Then when I tried to delete them, the delete button did nothing. The other buttons worked.
    Did you add a BYOP SIM? Currently in my TF account's inactive devices I have two BYOP devices (those with SIM icon) that I can't delete. (I had no problem deleting a couple of non-BYOP devices.) Thanks for your experience. I think I need to get help from TF support via Chat too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,530
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick880 View Post
    Did you add a BYOP SIM? Currently in my TF account's inactive devices I have two BYOP devices (those with SIM icon) that I can't delete. (I had no problem deleting a couple of non-BYOP devices.) Thanks for your experience. I think I need to get help from TF support via Chat too.
    Not BYOP. A couple of LG441G flip phones that are almost the last of the Tracfone non-smarts.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thank you all for your replies, I'll give that a try when I'm at my pc.
    I do use Firefox btw, and have all the blockers and such in place.

    HW

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    883
    Device(s)
    Unlocked Tracfone iPhone SE & iPhone 6S, Tracfone Samsung Luna Pro, Tracfone LG Rebel 4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Blocking third party tracking cookies will kill the chat link. Set FF to standard in content blocking.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    121
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had the same problem yesterday using FF 65.0.2. Even disabled the ad blocker but it made no difference.

    I searched & found another thread that discussed this problem.
    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...-not-available

    I used my Chromebook and the red box to click on magically appeared & clicking on it worked.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,708
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    Blocking third party tracking cookies will kill the chat link. Set FF to standard in content blocking.
    Yep. That worked for Firefox. I had third party tracking cookies blocked.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    403
    Feedback Score
    0
    I too could not "remove inactive device". I had to get on chat and they removed the inactive devices from the account.

    I think the red chat window may not show up if it's outside of their working hours too.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    145
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I can’t get to chat using Microsoft Edge, but it works fine for me with Google Chrome.

    I also had an inactive device I could not remove through the website. After I logged the new phone in on the My Account app I found I could remove it there.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    121
    Feedback Score
    0
    I mentioned this in another thread but thought I'd also mention it here in case it helps someone.

    My other Windows 7 PC has Firefox & no custom settings or blockers and the Tracfone’s contact us Red box shows up.

    I went back to my main PC & tried a few things. I had some Custom settings in Firefox under Privacy & Security > Content Blocking which appeared to be blocking the contact us Red box.

    So I changed to “Standard” and the contact us Red box then appeared.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tracfone Chat (Parature) Down?
    By jpgr1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 10:46 AM
  2. Did Ptel remove online chat link from their website?
    By NC_curious in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2013, 10:24 PM
  3. T-Mobile customer support...CHAT link please
    By mahanddeem in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 07:18 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 12:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks