Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: Selecting Bands on the Nighthawk

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    Feedback Score
    0
    Don't you have to use more than one band at once to get CA?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,825
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes but if no CA on one band gives you better performance than CA on a crowded band that the carrier is pushing you towards then you select what works best for you. Doing this isn't a great option but it gives additional options. You can always select one of the default settings at anytime. If you don't like the functionality, just do a factory reset and your mods are gone.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    Feedback Score
    0
    How do you find out what bands are being used and what performance you are getting via those bands? Is that in the GUI on the NightHawk somewhere?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,825
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gedster314 View Post
    Trial and error. Lock a band and try it and then move on to the next. I have an unlocked, rooted moto6play that gets most LTE bands. I used Network Signal Guru to turn off all the bands and then activated one at a time and tested each band.
    Aswered previously.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    36
    Feedback Score
    0
    So what happens if you select a band on the Nighthawk to try which your carrier doesn't support in the area? You just get no data and can move on to the next band to try?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wacnstac View Post
    How do you find out what bands are being used and what performance you are getting via those bands? Is that in the GUI on the NightHawk somewhere?
    Using the first terminal command will tell you that info


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-24-2016, 03:21 PM
  2. Switching Bands on the P910a
    By Adi23 in forum UIQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 12:32 PM
  3. Not enabling one of the band on the v220 phone
    By dodoman in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2005, 01:28 PM
  4. Selecting bands on E715!
    By calm in forum Samsung
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-15-2003, 09:32 PM
  5. Dual-Mode & Dual-Band on the AC Network
    By Joe0378 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 01:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks