Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: [Red Pocket] Can I change from GSMA to CDMA?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    [Red Pocket] Can I change from GSMA to CDMA?

    I currently have the yearly eBay plan. Just renewed it back in March. Can one change over to Red Pocket Verizon as an example? Keeping the same plan and number? without having to rebuy the plan? I've about had enough with AT&T in my area, even though the phone doesnt get used much, But It really needs to be moved from AT&T.

    I already have an unused CDMA sim that was sent back when I renewed my plan. But keeping the number is a MUST.

    Thanks!

    Also does Verizon redpocket Verizon support Call forwarding? That is also somewhat of a must.
    Current Phone: AT&T iPhone 7 128GB Gold
    867-5309 Line: LG G Stylo 3 Plus

    I am no longer a U.S.Cellular User.
    Speedtest in Knox.TN EvDo Rev.A

    My Photography www.hunterspad.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Contacted RP support via chat. Was able to get me moved over!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,001
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Excellent!!!
    As a USA citizen I have the right to criticize my government. My thanks for this is endless in magnitude.

    Fascism is here led by a racist, godless, immoral, hypersensitive, crass, narcissist liar, psychopath committing High Treason against the USA.

    Red Pocket (AT&T) $192yr UTnT 5GB exp 08.08.19
    Red Pocket (AT&T) $184.50yr UTnT 1GB exp 02.19.20
    T-Mo Gold Rewards $10yr exp 01.16.20
    Tello x2 (Sprint) $5 1-use/3mo no exp by 06.03.19

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Now waiting in chat again, to enable VoLTE which I forgot to do. It says on there website its compiable. So hopefully it is.

    Also if anyone sees this thread about call forward it does indeed work!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,347
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    From what I recall they recommend that you wait towards the end of the billing cycle. Was this still the case?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    10,373
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I did the same a few days ago. I activated a GSMA SIM and found out with an iPhone, their APN profile has a weird bug where you're on HSPA+ when you first turn on the phone and it stays like that for 10+ minutes. No VoLTE either. I moved it over to CDMA and it took a day or two between chatting to initiate it and then having them transfer the original plan over, but everything worked fine.

    Mobile hotspot is also available on iOS, so I enabled that. All in all, pretty happy and I like their plans. TracFone's customer service is horrendous so I'm trying to get rid of my extra lines with them.
    Castrol EDGE 0W-20 is my drug of choice.

    Primary: iPhone XR
    Secondary: TracFones: iPhone 6s [AT&T] & iPhone 8 [Verizon]
    Mobile Broadband: ZTE Z917 LTE hotspot (5GB for $10) + iPad Mini 4 w/ T-Mobile LTE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Qt0 View Post
    From what I recall they recommend that you wait towards the end of the billing cycle. Was this still the case?
    Yeah. So lost 1 day so it worked out well


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by IsLand_BoY View Post
    I did the same a few days ago. I activated a GSMA SIM and found out with an iPhone, their APN profile has a weird bug where you're on HSPA+ when you first turn on the phone and it stays like that for 10+ minutes. No VoLTE either. I moved it over to CDMA and it took a day or two between chatting to initiate it and then having them transfer the original plan over, but everything worked fine.

    Mobile hotspot is also available on iOS, so I enabled that. All in all, pretty happy and I like their plans. TracFone's customer service is horrendous so I'm trying to get rid of my extra lines with them.
    One issue. Volte is not working on my Verizon galaxy S9. I know it’s activated as it works when in my unlocked IPhone.

    One thing to note my s9 the sim I had and activated won’t show the “advanced calling “ setting...

    I have another new CDMA sim from redpocket that also was never used. Put it in and the advanced calling setting is there. So gonna try and change to this sim and see what happened.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,631
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    good to know that you were able to change.

    Question-what yearly plan did you have with GSM? 5gb or 10gb?

    Now that you switched to CDMA, did they downgrade your data to 2GB or 3GB? Or do you still show having access to the full amount?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ShredFred View Post
    good to know that you were able to change.

    Question-what yearly plan did you have with GSM? 5gb or 10gb?

    Now that you switched to CDMA, did they downgrade your data to 2GB or 3GB? Or do you still show having access to the full amount?
    I only had the 500/500/500 plan on it. Since it’s mostly just used for collecting voicemails. But still had the Same exact plan just lost a day


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Chantilly, VA
    Posts
    925
    Device(s)
    Moto G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Red Pocket (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I'm assuming you've already checked the #*#*4636*#*# menu to make sure VoLTE is provisioned on the phone itself?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    I'm assuming you've already checked the #*#*4636*#*# menu to make sure VoLTE is provisioned on the phone itself?
    That code doesn’t work on cdma. If I put a gsm sim in I can access that.

    What’s weird is the advanced calling disappears when this sim is inserted. But I can Insert a Verizon or non active redpocket cdma sim and the advanced calling setting is there


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,001
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I think it's a problem specific to Samsung on VZW MVNOs.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Yeah. So lost 1 day so it worked out well


    Thinking of doing this also. So you did it all over online chat? How long did it take for the transfer to Verizon?

    Did you take any steps in preparation, such as deleting the configuration profile or disabling iMessage?

    If I understand correctly, the best time to do this is on the last day of a billing cycle. Is that correct? Then your eBay plan continues as if nothing happened?

    Thanks for any help you can provide.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,484
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7, LG G Stylo 3 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Red Pocket-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by lIqCs3xa View Post
    Thinking of doing this also. So you did it all over online chat? How long did it take for the transfer to Verizon?

    Did you take any steps in preparation, such as deleting the configuration profile or disabling iMessage?

    If I understand correctly, the best time to do this is on the last day of a billing cycle. Is that correct? Then your eBay plan continues as if nothing happened?

    Thanks for any help you can provide.
    Did it over chat. Took about 40 min. The transfer over was instant though.

    It was on android so no profile. But yes you would need to delete the old profile as that APN is for att only.

    Yeah towards the end is the best as you’d loose whatever remaining days of that month.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 07:35 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 01:01 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-31-2005, 11:01 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-12-2004, 01:05 PM
  5. Can I change from family plan to regular ?
    By jzipk in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2003, 09:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks