Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: [Red Pocket] Can I change from GSMA to CDMA?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0

    [Red Pocket] Can I change from GSMA to CDMA?

    I currently have the yearly eBay plan. Just renewed it back in March. Can one change over to Red Pocket Verizon as an example? Keeping the same plan and number? without having to rebuy the plan? I've about had enough with AT&T in my area, even though the phone doesnt get used much, But It really needs to be moved from AT&T.

    I already have an unused CDMA sim that was sent back when I renewed my plan. But keeping the number is a MUST.

    Thanks!

    Also does Verizon redpocket Verizon support Call forwarding? That is also somewhat of a must.
    Current Phone: AT&T XS Silver 256GB. T-Mobile / MetroPCS
    Android device : Galaxy S9 RedPocket Verizon

    I am no longer a U.S.Cellular User.
    Speedtest in Knox.TN EvDo Rev.A

    My Photography www.hunterspad.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Contacted RP support via chat. Was able to get me moved over!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6,113
    Feedback Score
    0
    Excellent!!!
    I will be Judged on how I helped the poor, sick & others in need; strangers & loved ones alike.

    Visible (Verizon) UTT & Unlimited Data $25/mo
    Liberty Wireless (T-Mobile) UTT 07.26.21
    T-Mobile Gold Rewards $10yr exp 01.11.21
    Truphone (AT&T) every 180 days by 02.06.21

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Now waiting in chat again, to enable VoLTE which I forgot to do. It says on there website its compiable. So hopefully it is.

    Also if anyone sees this thread about call forward it does indeed work!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,585
    Feedback Score
    0
    From what I recall they recommend that you wait towards the end of the billing cycle. Was this still the case?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    10,446
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I did the same a few days ago. I activated a GSMA SIM and found out with an iPhone, their APN profile has a weird bug where you're on HSPA+ when you first turn on the phone and it stays like that for 10+ minutes. No VoLTE either. I moved it over to CDMA and it took a day or two between chatting to initiate it and then having them transfer the original plan over, but everything worked fine.

    Mobile hotspot is also available on iOS, so I enabled that. All in all, pretty happy and I like their plans. TracFone's customer service is horrendous so I'm trying to get rid of my extra lines with them.
    Castrol EDGE 0W-20 is my drug of choice.

    Primary: iPhone 12 eSIM; Samsung A71 5G
    Secondary: TracFones: iPhone 12 dual-SIM [AT&T] & iPhone XS [Verizon]; Cricket: iPhone SE 2nd gen
    Mobile Broadband: ZTE Z917 LTE hotspot (5GB for $10)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Qt0 View Post
    From what I recall they recommend that you wait towards the end of the billing cycle. Was this still the case?
    Yeah. So lost 1 day so it worked out well


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IsLand_BoY View Post
    I did the same a few days ago. I activated a GSMA SIM and found out with an iPhone, their APN profile has a weird bug where you're on HSPA+ when you first turn on the phone and it stays like that for 10+ minutes. No VoLTE either. I moved it over to CDMA and it took a day or two between chatting to initiate it and then having them transfer the original plan over, but everything worked fine.

    Mobile hotspot is also available on iOS, so I enabled that. All in all, pretty happy and I like their plans. TracFone's customer service is horrendous so I'm trying to get rid of my extra lines with them.
    One issue. Volte is not working on my Verizon galaxy S9. I know it’s activated as it works when in my unlocked IPhone.

    One thing to note my s9 the sim I had and activated won’t show the “advanced calling “ setting...

    I have another new CDMA sim from redpocket that also was never used. Put it in and the advanced calling setting is there. So gonna try and change to this sim and see what happened.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,091
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    good to know that you were able to change.

    Question-what yearly plan did you have with GSM? 5gb or 10gb?

    Now that you switched to CDMA, did they downgrade your data to 2GB or 3GB? Or do you still show having access to the full amount?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ShredFred View Post
    good to know that you were able to change.

    Question-what yearly plan did you have with GSM? 5gb or 10gb?

    Now that you switched to CDMA, did they downgrade your data to 2GB or 3GB? Or do you still show having access to the full amount?
    I only had the 500/500/500 plan on it. Since it’s mostly just used for collecting voicemails. But still had the Same exact plan just lost a day


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,391
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus, Moto G4 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Liberty Wireless, FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm assuming you've already checked the #*#*4636*#*# menu to make sure VoLTE is provisioned on the phone itself?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    I'm assuming you've already checked the #*#*4636*#*# menu to make sure VoLTE is provisioned on the phone itself?
    That code doesn’t work on cdma. If I put a gsm sim in I can access that.

    What’s weird is the advanced calling disappears when this sim is inserted. But I can Insert a Verizon or non active redpocket cdma sim and the advanced calling setting is there


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6,113
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think it's a problem specific to Samsung on VZW MVNOs.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    83
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Yeah. So lost 1 day so it worked out well


    Thinking of doing this also. So you did it all over online chat? How long did it take for the transfer to Verizon?

    Did you take any steps in preparation, such as deleting the configuration profile or disabling iMessage?

    If I understand correctly, the best time to do this is on the last day of a billing cycle. Is that correct? Then your eBay plan continues as if nothing happened?

    Thanks for any help you can provide.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone, OnePlus 8, iPhone 7 Plus (Car phone)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile PostPaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lIqCs3xa View Post
    Thinking of doing this also. So you did it all over online chat? How long did it take for the transfer to Verizon?

    Did you take any steps in preparation, such as deleting the configuration profile or disabling iMessage?

    If I understand correctly, the best time to do this is on the last day of a billing cycle. Is that correct? Then your eBay plan continues as if nothing happened?

    Thanks for any help you can provide.
    Did it over chat. Took about 40 min. The transfer over was instant though.

    It was on android so no profile. But yes you would need to delete the old profile as that APN is for att only.

    Yeah towards the end is the best as you’d loose whatever remaining days of that month.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 08:35 PM
  2. Bell Help! Can't Change From '123' to 'abc' on Keypad On HTC Touch Within Opera
    By agent.86 in forum Windows Mobile (Before 7)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 02:01 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 12:01 AM
  4. Can I change from MTM to contract on Mike to get $250 credit?
    By jlee72 in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-12-2004, 02:05 PM
  5. Can I change from family plan to regular ?
    By jzipk in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2003, 10:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks