Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Problems with Red Pocket GSMA

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Problems with Red Pocket GSMA

    Just switched from Sprint to RP GSMA 2 days ago.

    I'm having a frustrating issue where it seems like the data connection is dormant for random periods of time. EG someone will send me a WhatsApp message and it will take 5 minutes to get delivered. Sometimes I get a bunch of emails and messages at once, as if I suddenly got recommended after being out of service.

    I'm in Central NJ which seems fine coverage-wise.

    Could I be seeing the APN wrong or something? (The SIM had the attnextgen APN built in but I added the "reseller" APN based on RP's instructions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,085
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    RP GSMA here AT&T branded Nexus 6.
    APN:

    Name
    Red Pocket

    APN
    PRODATA

    Proxy
    Not set

    Port
    Not set

    Username
    Not set

    Password
    Not set

    Server
    Not set

    MMSC
    http://mmsc.mobile.att.net

    MMS proxy
    proxy.mobile.att.net

    MMS port
    80

    MCC
    310

    MNC
    410

    Authentication type
    Not set

    APN type
    default,mms,supl

    APN protocol
    IPv4

    APN roaming protocol
    IPv4

    *GREYED OUT*
    APN enable/disable
    APN enabled

    Bearer
    Unspecified

    MVNO type
    GID

    MVNO value
    4201
    If my actions include deeds of philanthropy in charity and acts of loving kindness I am living in my Faith.

    Red Pocket (AT&T) $192yr UTnT 5GB exp 08.08.19
    Red Pocket (AT&T) $184.50yr UTnT 1GB exp 02.19.20
    T-Mo Gold Rewards $10yr exp 01.16.20
    Tello x2 (Sprint) $5 1-use/3mo no exp by 10.05.19

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Thanks @zapjb, I'll try it. Where's that APN from?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,085
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    From my Nexus 6 on RP GSMA. Couple years now I think it just natively populated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,023
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    The OP didn't specify what device/android version is used. I don't think it's an apn issue at all, rather a power management/notification setting. Same behavior on wifi?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
    The OP didn't specify what device/android version is used. I don't think it's an apn issue at all, rather a power management/notification setting. Same behavior on wifi?
    I'm going to do some more testing to verify that. I've had the same device (Moto G6 Play) for a long time without issues and the problem started after switching to RP. But it could coincide with something else going wrong so testing on WiFi is a good idea.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Ok so here's an update.


    I tested the device on WiFi and it worked fine. On mobile data I had terrible issues with missed push notifications from Gmail, WhatsApp, etc

    I swapped SIMs with another device (that was on Mint) and the problem persisted with the RP SIM while the original phone now started to behave just fine. So I'm sure it's the RP service causing the issue.

    I checked the APN and the settings exactly matched the RP recommended settings.

    I double checked battery optimization was off.

    A speed test showed interesting results. DL speed was around 5 MBPS, jitter and ping were nice and low, but upload speed was 0.32 which seemed pretty low. (This was on Band 2 LTE -111 dBm)



    So... Here's the situation. It's almost as if the data connection falls asleep. If I use my phone it's fine, but some time after being dormant it just stops getting incoming push packets. Messages do not get delivered until I open the app.

    It's not the phone because with other SIM cards it's fine. It seems like some network misconfiguration but I can't figure out what it is.

    It's an Ebay purchase so maybe I can get some support but frankly I'm not optimistic that they will be able to diagnose this.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,696
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Is it possible that you have some settings that us putting your mobile radio to sleep? Some sort of data saver option? Usually we only see that behavior with wifi because there's a setting to keep Wi-Fi awake in the background.

    But if it affects 2 different phones, it's probably the service.

    Sent from my F1 Umidigi using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,085
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Did you try my N6 APN settings?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I did and the same thing happens! It's so mysterious to me. I just can't figure it out.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,696
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    On my android phone under developer options, there's a setting to keep mobile data on at all times. Do you have that?

    Sent from my F1 Umidigi using HoFo mobile app

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ShredFred View Post
    On my android phone under developer options, there's a setting to keep mobile data on at all times. Do you have that?

    Sent from my F1 Umidigi using HoFo mobile app
    Yes. That's supposed to only be relevant for when the device is on WiFi. In my case the I can see on the screen that the device is connected to LTE and still the push notifications don't go through.

    (I checked that the push channel is open using Push Notification Tester and it seems fine)

    But hey, I'm going to see if that setting changes anything. You never know. It can't hurt.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,696
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I would think that people would want wifi on all the time(so they get notifications at the expense of battery life) and mobile data off when wifi is on(to save on data usage). But now with the desire to save battery and data becoming so cheap, maybe the assumptions are switched now.

    Sent from my F1 Umidigi using HoFo mobile app

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by ShredFred View Post
    I would think that people would want wifi on all the time(so they get notifications at the expense of battery life) and mobile data off when wifi is on(to save on data usage). But now with the desire to save battery and data becoming so cheap, maybe the assumptions are switched now.

    Sent from my F1 Umidigi using HoFo mobile app
    It doesn't actually use mobile data while on wifi. It just keeps the connection open. Usually this is done so if you're on FaceTime or Skype and you move out of WiFi range your call won't drop, because the mobile data is already connected to take over.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,097
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I transferred the line to a new unactivated GSMA SIM card and it seems to be solved!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. iPhone with Red Pocket - Problems
    By water-reality in forum Apple
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 12:06 PM
  2. Will Unlocked 4S and Siri work with RED POCKET?
    By Jucin in forum h2o Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:02 AM
  3. confused about rates being charged with Red Pocket
    By mommusic in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 12:37 AM
  4. Problem with Red Alert and In-App purchase
    By Kadin in forum iOS Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 10:31 AM
  5. Problems with New Pocket Mac
    By DocDVD in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2006, 12:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks