Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Changed radio settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Changed radio settings

    I got into *#*#4636#*#* settings and changed my radio settings. Not exactly a good thing because I didn't realize I couldn't go back to previous setting because it wasn't highlighted so I knew where it was. I tried setting to default but not sure what that did.

    Long story short, I tried United States and cellular 800 and it worked on both. I think I also tried Class10. Not sure what that did. When I got home, I was on extended all the time so I chose PCS and that took me out of extended. Good and well.

    Today I should have been in extended in a certain area but I had nothing. Searching for service. Uugghhh. Selectel told me to factory reset. Ummm, no!

    Guess I should not have been monkeying around. Does anyone know where it should be?

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,514
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Changed radio settings

    Quote Originally Posted by mizwiz View Post
    I got into *#*#4636#*#* settings and changed my radio settings. Not exactly a good thing because I didn't realize I couldn't go back to previous setting because it wasn't highlighted so I knew where it was. I tried setting to default but not sure what that did.

    Long story short, I tried United States and cellular 800 and it worked on both. I think I also tried Class10. Not sure what that did. When I got home, I was on extended all the time so I chose PCS and that took me out of extended. Good and well.

    Today I should have been in extended in a certain area but I had nothing. Searching for service. Uugghhh. Selectel told me to factory reset. Ummm, no!

    Guess I should not have been monkeying around. Does anyone know where it should be?

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app
    Factory reset will fix it.

    If changing your network mode like 3G, 2G, lte etc and back to auto doesn’t fix just factory reset.

    It would be helpful if you stated what your carrier is and what setting you currently have it set to


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Current Phone: AT&T XS Silver 256GB. T-Mobile / MetroPCS
    Android device : Galaxy S9 RedPocket Verizon

    I am no longer a U.S.Cellular User.
    Speedtest in Knox.TN EvDo Rev.A

    My Photography www.hunterspad.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Factory reset will fix it.

    If changing your network mode like 3G, 2G, lte etc and back to auto doesn’t fix just factory reset.

    It would be helpful if you stated what your carrier is and what setting you currently have it set to


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I didn't change the network type. I only changed the radio band and it is currently on PCS using Selectel.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,514
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Changed radio settings

    Quote Originally Posted by mizwiz View Post
    I didn't change the network type. I only changed the radio band and it is currently on PCS using Selectel.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app
    Sorry I missed where you had mentioned Selectel. Go to settings, network , and network type change it from whatever it’s on now to something else. And then change it back. Generally that should reset that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Sorry I missed where you had mentioned Selectel. Go to settings, network , and network type change it from whatever it’s on now to something else. And then change it back. Generally that should reset that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks. I'll try that.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by mizwiz View Post
    Thanks. I'll try that.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app
    No difference. I had to change my radio to Cellular 800 to get it to be in extended mode. Then where it should have been Verizon LTE, it was not connected. Shows extended. I had to change radio back to PCS to make it behave. Wish there was a solution to fix it other than factory resetting it. This was changing things in *#*#4636#*#*.

    I later did the changes where you instructed: ***** Go to settings, network , and network type change it from whatever it’s on now to something else. And then change it back. ******** We'll see what happens.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app
    Last edited by mizwiz; 07-10-2019 at 07:16 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,023
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Is the device rooted? Network signal guru might be able to reset any locked out bands.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
    Is the device rooted? Network signal guru might be able to reset any locked out bands.
    Not changed from when I bought it. I'll check that app out. Thanks!

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    In the area where I should have extended, it was searching for service. I tapped Cellular 800 and I had extended. I could send/receive texts only. Calling out gave me a fast busy signal.

    When I got into the area where I should have LTE, it did go to LTE. Under my icon it usually says Verizon Wireless but instead it said extended.

    I've tried numerous things but I'm thinking I'm going to have to factory reset it. Bummer!!

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,646
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by mizwiz View Post
    In the area where I should have extended, it was searching for service. I tapped Cellular 800 and I had extended. I could send/receive texts only. Calling out gave me a fast busy signal. When I got into the area where I should have LTE, it did go to LTE. Under my icon it usually says Verizon Wireless but instead it said extended. I've tried numerous things but I'm thinking I'm going to have to factory reset it. Bummer!! Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app
    did you try - set radio band mode - Automatic ?? and for set preferred network type - LTE/CDMA/UMTS auto (PRL)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    did you try - set radio band mode - Automatic ?? and for set preferred network type - LTE/CDMA/UMTS auto (PRL)
    I didn't have a place to set the radio band mode to automatic. I had 4 choices for bands and that's it. That was in the *#*#4636#*#* interface. The preferred network type was already on LTE/CDMA/UMTSD auto (PRL).

    I ended up factory resetting. I hope that corrects things.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    608
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I drove to places that were 50 miles and under trying to get in an Extended network area and couldn't. I had noticed about a week ago that an area that was always an Extended area was now LTE. My test of the factory reset isn't able to be completed until I drive about 65 miles away.

    The reason I messed with my radio settings in the first place was to get VoLTE working. I had Selectel turn it on (again) and upon reboot, it still did not enable. Guess this phone's days are numbered.
    Quote Originally Posted by mizwiz View Post
    I didn't have a place to set the radio band mode to automatic. I had 4 choices for bands and that's it. That was in the *#*#4636#*#* interface. The preferred network type was already on LTE/CDMA/UMTSD auto (PRL).

    I ended up factory resetting. I hope that corrects things.

    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app
    Sent from my Moto G Play using HoFo mobile app

Similar Threads

  1. Accessing Menus On P280 For Changing Wap Settings
    By peterpot in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-27-2002, 03:33 PM
  2. Can't change Language setting on S40
    By pathy in forum Siemens
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2002, 09:42 PM
  3. Changing language set on 8890
    By dkny_boi in forum Nokia FAQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2002, 06:36 PM
  4. Did Cingular Change WAP settings again?
    By TheJason in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2002, 03:53 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2001, 11:01 AM

Bookmarks