Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can I bring this CDMA phone to Tracfone?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Can I bring this CDMA phone to Tracfone?

    It's an old Android phone that I'm currently using on Ting.

    I tried to chat with Tracfone reps and they don't seem helpful. They wanted to know if my phone was Unlocked and I don't know. I guess not?

    Ting is not in the Tracfone list, so I think this is not supported?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    218
    Device(s)
    LG G7 ThinQ
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone (BYOP AT&T SIM)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    What phone is it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    716
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    It really depends on the phone. If it is CDMA only, you will not be able to activate. If it has LTE and supports Verizon's VoLTE, you should be able to activate it since Verizon is turning off their CDMA network at the start of the next year.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by kittycatblues View Post
    What phone is it?
    Moto G 2nd Gen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    It really depends on the phone. If it is CDMA only, you will not be able to activate. If it has LTE and supports Verizon's VoLTE, you should be able to activate it since Verizon is turning off their CDMA network at the start of the next year.
    It's an old phone, Moto G 2nd Gen.

    I would like to use it on Tracfone just until I get a new phone... as long as my Tracfone minutes/days can transfer to the new phone too.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,387
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilac View Post
    Moto G 2nd Gen.
    If you're using it on Ting CDMA. it was most likely a Sprint network phone to start, and it will not work on TF Vzw.

    If by some chance it's using Ting T-Mo, then it's likely that you could use it on TF T-Mo, or maybe even TF AT&T, if the SIM card slot is not locked.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    If you're using it on Ting CDMA. it was most likely a Sprint network phone to start, and it will not work on TF Vzw.

    If by some chance it's using Ting T-Mo, then it's likely that you could use it on TF T-Mo, or maybe even TF AT&T, if the SIM card slot is not locked.
    Thanks for confirming!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,139
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilac View Post
    It's an old phone, Moto G 2nd Gen.
    From what I see the Moto G2 is a GSM only phone. Would use T-Mobile on Ting. Might be a model XT1064. Should work on Tracfone with T-Mobile or AT&T. It is not LTE.

    https://www.tracfone.com/activation/coveragecheck

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    From what I see the Moto G2 is a GSM only phone. Would use T-Mobile on Ting. Might be a model XT1064. Should work on Tracfone with T-Mobile or AT&T. It is not LTE.
    Mine says CDMA and has no SIM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6,673
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, Lumia 640XL
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilac View Post
    Mine says CDMA and has no SIM.
    That's an indication that it can't be activated with Verizon now. A CDMA phone with no SIM means it's 3G, not 4G/LTE. A phone must have VoLTE now to be activated with TF/VZW.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,387
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilac View Post
    Mine says CDMA and has no SIM.
    With no SIM card slot, there is absolutely no way it can work on any TF network.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    North Florida
    Posts
    537
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8 Active
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Lycamobile, Sprint, Tello, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I looked the Moto G second gen up on willmyphonework.net and for the 2015 model anyway it looks like a 3g phone when you use Tracfone, but 4G on Tello for example but there are lots of submodels on the 2014 version so the model number which is in settings, About will help to figure it out.

    Have a look whether there is a Moto band hiding the sim? The Moto E series has one and I can look more later about the Moto G. Here is how you get to the sim on the E,

    https://motorola-global-portal.custh...p/30,6720,9299

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Vertabrae View Post
    I looked the Moto G second gen up on willmyphonework.net and for the 2015 model anyway it looks like a 3g phone when you use Tracfone, but 4G on Tello for example but there are lots of submodels on the 2014 version so the model number which is in settings, About will help to figure it out.

    Have a look whether there is a Moto band hiding the sim? The Moto E series has one and I can look more later about the Moto G. Here is how you get to the sim on the E,

    https://motorola-global-portal.custh...p/30,6720,9299
    Interesting, doesn't seem to be one for this phone.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,710
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilac View Post
    Interesting, doesn't seem to be one for this phone.
    can you look in your phone settings and see what model you actually have ?? according to this - https://www.gsmarena.com/motorola_mo..._gen)-6647.php there are at least 4 different models.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,139
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    can you look in your phone settings and see what model you actually have ?? according to this - https://www.gsmarena.com/motorola_mo..._gen)-6647.php there are at least 4 different models.
    Gsmarena.com does not even mention a CDMA version of the G2. Other specs I looked at did not either. Yes, a model number would be helpful.
    Last edited by loboheeler; 07-20-2019 at 08:25 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Can I bring my own phone to T-Mobile????
    By deeznutz78 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 06:08 AM
  2. Can I bring my own phone to Tmo2go
    By felixdacat in forum T-Mobile prepaid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 10:55 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2005, 08:39 PM
  4. Can you bring a camera phone to a concert?
    By LefttyGtr in forum Nokia
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-25-2003, 12:43 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2002, 03:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks