Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hotspot connection issues--no LTE?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Hotspot connection issues--no LTE?

    Last summer I bought a new Netgear AirCard 779S AT&T hotspot, bought and installed an AT&T SIM, and got it up and running fine with an AT&T prepaid data plan.

    This summer I discovered that the SIM needed to be replaced because I hadn't kept the account active, so I got another AT&T SIM and bought another month of prepaid data. But something is odd: 9 out of 10 times when I try to use it, devices aren't able to get online through it. When the display on the hotspot reads "AT&T 4G LTE" it works fine. But most of the time it just reads "AT&T 4G" and when that's the case I can't get online with it, even if I have 5 bars showing.

    When I browse to the hotspot admin page, it always says "connected to internet." Looking at the hotspot settings, it has a "Network" mode where you can select "Automatic", "LTE Only", or "3G Only." Have tried all 3 settings, no dice.

    I tried updating the firmware, but it says it already has the latest (which is odd because I can see the FW Build Date is 1/27/15).

    What could be going on here? I've troubleshooting this for weeks, Googling, talking with AT&T support (even tried going to an AT&T store), but nothing seems to work. Any advice would be much appreciated!

    Under Network status right now it says:

    Status: Connected
    Signal Strength: 2
    RSRP: 0
    RSRQ: 0
    Current radio band: WCDMA 1900(II)
    Quality: 15
    PS service type: HSPA_PLUS
    Roaming: False
    MCC 311
    MCN 710
    LAC 3001
    RAC 110
    Channel Number 587
    MNC Format 3
    PLMN service error bit mask 0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,712
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    have you tried doing a factory reset ??
    try putting the hotspot device near a window
    and see if that helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Thanks, yes, tried both of those things multiple times.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    1,710
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3aXL, LG G3, Moto G7 Power/E4/G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, PagePlus, TracFone, Tello, TMO, Xfinity
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Is there a way to change the APN? That MCC/MNC should be 310/410 instead of 311/710.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by mframe View Post
    Is there a way to change the APN? That MCC/MNC should be 310/410 instead of 311/710.
    Yes, you can change the APN. I've tried a few different ones. Which do you suggest?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,712
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Megunticook View Post
    Yes, you can change the APN. I've tried a few different ones. Which do you suggest?
    see here - https://www.att.com/esupport/article...less/KM1218306

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    Thanks, I've looked at that before. Right now I'm using "Broadband" as APN, which seems to work. I've got 3 bars and the display reads "AT&T 4G LTE" But if I move 20 feet to a different spot, I'll get just "AT&T 4G" and no internet.

    Very odd. Is it the device?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,712
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Megunticook View Post
    Thanks, I've looked at that before. Right now I'm using "Broadband" as APN, which seems to work. I've got 3 bars and the display reads "AT&T 4G LTE" But if I move 20 feet to a different spot, I'll get just "AT&T 4G" and no internet. Very odd. Is it the device?
    could be a number of things like the construction of your house, poor location ect. might also consider getting an external antenna / signal booster - https://www.alternativewireless.com/...-boosters.html

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    could be a number of things like the construction of your house, poor location ect. might also consider getting an external antenna / signal booster - https://www.alternativewireless.com/...-boosters.html
    This problem is not specific to my house--I've tested this in many locations, including outdoors. Am using an external antenna also.

    What I don't get is, why does it sometimes just say "AT&T 4G" with no "LTE"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,712
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    the 4G means your connected to AT&T's HSPA+ network. i too have this same aircard and struggled to get good speed and signal. the only place i have found was to mount it on the wall as close to the ceiling as i could get. after that it worked fine, always stayed on 4G LTE

Similar Threads

  1. Bell LTE connection issue with Nexus 5x
    By cdnNick in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-09-2016, 07:50 AM
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-23-2015, 07:47 PM
  3. Koodo S2x lte hd no lte connection in vancouver
    By auditman in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 11:09 PM
  4. No Fix for 4G connection issues yet?
    By turtlebud in forum HTC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2011, 08:30 PM
  5. Connectivity Issues - Unlimited HotSpot Calling
    By fk76 in forum HotSpot / HotSpot Calling / @ Home
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 12:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks