Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: help me set up a home network!

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    136
    Feedback Score
    0
    I buy mine at thrift stores or Walmart clearence.

    Minimum is gigabit Ethernet dual band N, AC preferred.

    Got a Linksys wrt ac3200 got $15.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    55
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cocky01 View Post
    Going by what she said she couldn’t pair the upstairs device with the downstairs


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo
    I could not get them to pair.

    I like the router idea and power line adapters. I think that’ll work well. Should I get one router for each internet device? Can anyone give me specific links, to what I should buy? My house is not big, I do have an acre + of land but most of the time we’re close enough outside that our current hotspots work fine-so I think any router will be fine for outside the house.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    136
    Feedback Score
    0
    The most you would need would probably be one router per floor.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wwglen View Post
    You use the nighthawk with the Ethernet.

    You enable the passthrough function and use it like a modem and run it into the primary Ethernet of the main mesh router.

    The mesh router will allow for more devices.

    Now if the bandwidth is too low and you need the additional connection to AT&T, you can buy a Netgear cradle or an Asus router that supports hooking up to the explore using an USB connection.
    Are you saying that the Ethernet port on the Nighthawk will allow the Nighthawk to act as the modem and then the router can just act as a router or am I missing something here? I currently have the Nighthawk connected to an ASUS router via USB but it'd be easier for my parents if they could just plug in via Ethernet into the router.
    Thanks!

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by scoutconnor View Post
    Are you saying that the Ethernet port on the Nighthawk will allow the Nighthawk to act as the modem and then the router can just act as a router or am I missing something here? I currently have the Nighthawk connected to an ASUS router via USB but it'd be easier for my parents if they could just plug in via Ethernet into the router.
    Thanks!
    Yes- Ethernet out of the NH into a router will work. The NH has to be off, plug in Ethernet, then power up the NH.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    Also make sure you disable Ethernet power off think the default is 2 minutes and if you’re not going to connect to the WiFi on the night hawk disable that as well


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    55
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cocky01 View Post
    Also make sure you disable Ethernet power off think the default is 2 minutes and if you’re not going to connect to the WiFi on the night hawk disable that as well


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

    How do I do that? I just have the nighthawk plugged into the router

    (with the battery also-couldn’t figure out how to not use that)-does it need to be plugged in?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wheatie80 View Post
    How do I do that? I just have the nighthawk plugged into the router

    (with the battery also-couldn’t figure out how to not use that)-does it need to be plugged in?
    I can look it up if you want the exact steps. But you log into the Netgear via the app or 192.168.1.1. The generic admin password will be attadmin. Then go into the advanced settings I believe. I also think there is a video on the features on YouTube.
    Last edited by Orlimar1; 08-21-2019 at 05:27 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 10:09 PM
  2. Please help me set up my Siemens S55 for TMo internet
    By anthonymoody in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2003, 01:16 PM
  3. Earn $10 - help me set up my 3650 for faxing
    By MDesigner in forum Symbian/S60
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 10:30 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 10:13 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-07-2002, 07:47 PM

Bookmarks