Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Why can you 𝑵𝑶𝑻 reactivate a SIM card?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Hamilton ON or Myrtle Beach SC
    Posts
    360
    Device(s)
    iPhone Xr FIDO
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Question Why can you 𝑵𝑶𝑻 reactivate a SIM card?

    I know after 3 months of not being active, SIM cards expire and you will need a new card to activate new service.

    But why?

    You now have to get a new SIM card, contact and give the carrier the SIM number which gets inputted into the system.

    Why can you not just give the SIM number from an old SIM and reuse it. WHY can you 𝑵𝑶𝑻 reuse an old SIM?
    FIDO Network


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,712
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    i believe Verizon sim cards can be reactivated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,539
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    All depends on the carrier. It’s just a normal thing

    Verizon and metro/T-Mobile sims can be reused


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Current Phone: AT&T XS Silver 256GB. T-Mobile / MetroPCS
    Android device : Galaxy S9 RedPocket Verizon

    I am no longer a U.S.Cellular User.
    Speedtest in Knox.TN EvDo Rev.A

    My Photography www.hunterspad.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,103
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by dbusguy View Post
    I know after 3 months of not being active, SIM cards expire and you will need a new card to activate new service.

    But why?

    You now have to get a new SIM card, contact and give the carrier the SIM number which gets inputted into the system.

    Why can you not just give the SIM number from an old SIM and reuse it. WHY can you 𝑵𝑶𝑻 reuse an old SIM?
    I was always wondering why when I would try to activate a old SIM card it said it doesn't recognize it. Know I know

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,103
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    All depends on the carrier. It’s just a normal thing

    Verizon and metro/T-Mobile sims can be reused


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Clearly not with att. I had to get a new sim when I wanted to activate service.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,539
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    Clearly not with att. I had to get a new sim when I wanted to activate service.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    Yeah it’s been like that since I can remember


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,103
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Yeah it’s been like that since I can remember


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I think it's only att that does that. Sprint would let me activate old SIM also.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,539
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    I think it's only att that does that. Sprint would let me activate old SIM also.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    Sprint uses very specific sims so yeah they generally do.

    A example, a sim that works in an iPhone 7 won’t work in a LG G5. Or a G5 sim won’t work in an Galaxy s9


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,176
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    A lot of info here is contrary to my experience.
    If my actions include deeds of philanthropy in charity and acts of loving kindness I am living in my Faith.

    Red Pocket (AT&T) $192yr UTnT 5GB exp 08.08.19
    Red Pocket (AT&T) $184.50yr UTnT 1GB exp 02.19.20
    T-Mo Gold Rewards $10yr exp 01.16.20
    Tello x2 (Sprint) $5 1-use/3mo no exp by 10.05.19

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,893
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    I ..... Sprint would let me activate old SIM also.
    Correct - you can always reuse a Sprint sim on any Sprint mvno or Boost or on Sprint postpaid, including for a completely different account and individual, provided the sim is the right part required by that model of phone. (and there are a number of different sim parts).

    So I have moved my S8 among various Sprint divisions and Sprint MVNI's without ever touching the sim.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,103
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Sprint uses very specific sims so yeah they generally do.

    A example, a sim that works in an iPhone 7 won’t work in a LG G5. Or a G5 sim won’t work in an Galaxy s9


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yeah I know. I hate that to. When I got my S9 I had Sprint and came getting the S8 had to get a new sim. I was already at best buy where I got the phone so wasn't a big deal. All that changes when they become part of TMobile

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    905
    Carrier(s)
    VZW - Work / T-Mobile (iPhone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    My understanding is that it's a security and business decision, and while not required, it's a pretty universal best practice. Keep in mind, the carrier has to keep the SIM in their system as long as it's not active, or add it to it's available pool. I realize that the first 8 digits are unique to the carrier so nobody besides AT&T could have a SIM starting with 89010410 (8901 being the US GSM prefix and 410 being the AT&T MNC).

    All of the European carriers I've used have also followed some rule about deactivating the SIM <X> days after it's removed from an account. All of the US carriers, except Sprint follow a purge policy.

    Sprint SIMs are tied to the IMEI of the device, and I am not sure that they will let you move a SIM from one account to another if you don't also move the device. In other words, they marry the SIM to the device, but it can be moved within the account to another device. I've not be successful in activating an older SIM from another account onto a different device (even if the SIM is compatible with that device).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,893
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by high technology View Post
    ....Sprint SIMs are tied to the IMEI of the device, and I am not sure that they will let you move a SIM from one account to another if you don't also move the device. In other words, they marry the SIM to the device, but it can be moved within the account to another device. I've not be successful in activating an older SIM from another account onto a different device (even if the SIM is compatible with that device).
    This is all wrong.

    It is tied to the device only to the extent it is registered with that device as active. Swap off the phone and both sim and IMEI are freed and separated instantly.

    For many years Apple models took the same sims from generation to generation, and during that period many people moved their sims when upgrading. Of course you have to update the system, you cannot just physically move the sim.

    You can move sims across models, accounts, persons, Sprint, Boost etc but you cannot just physically move it while it is still active somewhere. Sims never expire and can always be reused in any compatible phone on any Sprint mvno. Of course if the sim was never properly deactivated, that is another matter.
    Last edited by comintel; 07-22-2019 at 10:44 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18,268
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    Sprint uses very specific sims so yeah they generally do.

    A example, a sim that works in an iPhone 7 won’t work in a LG G5. Or a G5 sim won’t work in an Galaxy s9
    While I can't speak directly for all carriers, the SIM card is generally movable from phone to phone without much trouble. Some carriers may ask you to confirm the phone model to ensure that all features are properly provisioned on your account.

    I have never experienced an issue with a SIM used in one phone and not work in another phone.
    Don't make me turn this car around.....

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,539
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by veriztd View Post
    While I can't speak directly for all carriers, the SIM card is generally movable from phone to phone without much trouble. Some carriers may ask you to confirm the phone model to ensure that all features are properly provisioned on your account.

    I have never experienced an issue with a SIM used in one phone and not work in another phone.
    Have you ever used sprint? I’m not aware of any other carriers other than sprint that’s like this. If you look at many mvnos you’ll see that the SIM card matters for the device


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 101
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 03:23 PM
  2. Can you Copy, Duplicate or Clone a SIM Card
    By Nathansceller in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 10:04 AM
  3. Why Can't I Write MP3s To My MMC Card?
    By peestandingup in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2004, 12:51 AM
  4. Why...oh why can you call Vietnam?
    By Highline in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 02:18 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 07:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks