Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: many tv stations in Raleigh/Durham relocating 9/6/19

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    222
    Carrier(s)
    t-mobile, at&t, FI
    Feedback Score
    0

    many tv stations in Raleigh/Durham relocating 9/6/19

    https://www.cbs17.com/rescan/

    Will this allow t-mobile to deploy band 71 in the area ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,248
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mvaar View Post
    https://www.cbs17.com/rescan/

    Will this allow t-mobile to deploy band 71 in the area ?
    Yes. Do they not have B12 in your area?

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    15,755
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    Yes. Do they not have B12 in your area?
    USCC and AT&T have the band-12 licenses in that market.

    I'm looking forward to the early relocating of WXXV in S. MS at the same time. We also have no T-Mobile band-12 service as CSpire has that license.
    Donald Newcomb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1,646
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    Yes. Do they not have B12 in your area?

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    Even if they did it's only 5X5 MHz. So good coverage but really slow speeds.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    222
    Carrier(s)
    t-mobile, at&t, FI
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    Yes. Do they not have B12 in your area?

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    no. The only low frequency in Raleigh/Durham is band 71.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,248
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mvaar View Post
    no. The only low frequency in Raleigh/Durham is band 71.
    That's what giving up B26 to Dish seems unfair to me. Att will have B12,14,5, vzw 5/13 and dish 71/26 TMobile will be stuck with just B71. At least they bought 20x20 of B71

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1,646
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    That's what giving up B26 to Dish seems unfair to me. Att will have B12,14,5, vzw 5/13 and dish 71/26 TMobile will be stuck with just B71. At least they bought 20x20 of B71

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    B26 is only going to be 5X5 anyway. My area has 5X5 B12 an 15X15 B71. I'd rather have 20X20 B71 any day of the week. And there is no 5G band for B26.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,248
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Hagar View Post
    B26 is only going to be 5X5 anyway. My area has 5X5 B12 an 15X15 B71. I'd rather have 20X20 B71 any day of the week. And there is no 5G band for B26.
    If your area has B12 then it's fine. I'm just saying having both 26 and 71 would be nice.. Yes if course B71 is not useful.. B26 would help devices that don't have B71

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,248
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Hagar View Post
    B26 is only going to be 5X5 anyway. My area has 5X5 B12 an 15X15 B71. I'd rather have 20X20 B71 any day of the week. And there is no 5G band for B26.
    Is B71 currently 15x15 or is that what they own? I'm only curious as I have not received seen a service mode pic showing that

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1,646
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    Is B71 currently 15x15 or is that what they own? I'm only curious as I have not received seen a service mode pic showing that

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    It's all the bought in my area. 3 blocks when unsold. So they could have had 30X30. Why they chose not to since they plan on using band 71 for 4G AND 5G is beyond me. I couldn't tell how much of that 15X15 they use since I do not have t-mobile

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    222
    Carrier(s)
    t-mobile, at&t, FI
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    That's what giving up B26 to Dish seems unfair to me. Att will have B12,14,5, vzw 5/13 and dish 71/26 TMobile will be stuck with just B71. At least they bought 20x20 of B71

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
    B26 will not transfer to Dish for 3 years after which they have option to buy it. Till then, it will be deployed on combined t-mobile/sprint network. In fact, Dish has also stated that they may lease band 71 to t-mobile.

    The sprint towers that will be transferred to Dish, if they so wish, will not have band 71 equipment anyway so Dish may start with other bands on the network (like AWS) they build from ground up, IMO.

    It is also possible and indeed likely that with this consolidation, spectrum may change hands and t-mobile will attempt to acquire low band from squatters or exchange low band with verizon for mid band.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,248
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mvaar View Post
    B26 will not transfer to Dish for 3 years after which they have option to buy it. Till then, it will be deployed on combined t-mobile/sprint network. In fact, Dish has also stated that they may lease band 71 to t-mobile.

    The sprint towers that will be transferred to Dish, if they so wish, will not have band 71 equipment anyway so Dish may start with other bands on the network (like AWS) they build from ground up, IMO.

    It is also possible and indeed likely that with this consolidation, spectrum may change hands and t-mobile will attempt to acquire low band from squatters or exchange low band with verizon for mid band.
    Yeah I know. To add 600 and aws to the Sprint sites would really only be a new RRU cause Sprints basestations can do any bands

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. 3G turned on in Raleigh/Durham area.
    By 62688 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 02:49 PM
  2. Testing 3G in Raleigh/Durham
    By rg1 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2006, 05:50 PM
  3. 850 Mhz in Raleigh/Durham, NC
    By jonbruce in forum AT&T
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-27-2005, 05:15 PM
  4. Coverage in Raleigh-Durham Area
    By futureMD in forum AT&T
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-26-2004, 11:33 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2004, 04:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks